1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uirthi rith."

" uirthi rith."

Translation:She must run.

October 19, 2014

22 Comments


deserttitan

Does "Is gá di rith" mean the same thing?


Knocksedan

Aside from tá uirthi rith and is gá di rith, you could also say caithfidh sí rith, ní mór di rith, ní foláir di rith or tá aici le rith.


Guillem91

why is there no sí in this sentene?


galaxyrocker

It's contained in uirthi. One of the ways to express "must" or "have to" in Irish involves the preposition ar (so, it's "on" someone) with the verbal noun. The person doing it is the object of the preposition, therefore it inflects.


Guillem91

I'm gonna marry you! You're my saviour in this course! Thanks a lot!


IceNine99

Any way to rememember why tá uirthi rith and not *tá rith uirthi?


Macjory

I'm confused. What makes this (and similar others) a "must" sentence? (you must, she must, etc.)


Ballygawley

As explained in the Tips and Notes section:

Quote:

"Ar

The basic meaning of this word is on. For example, Ritheann sé ar bhóthar means He runs on a road.

When used with the verb bí, it conveys the idea of obligation to do something. For example, Tá orm rith means I must run. (The literal translation of the phrase would be "It is on me to run".)

Tá ort snámh You must swim

Tá ar Phól éisteacht Paul must listen

Tá orthu siúl They must walk"


Cillian471816

What is the difference between "Tá uirthi rith" agus "Caithfidh sí rith" I had never before heard of ar being used but had always used the verb caith to express compulsion or obligation.


Knocksedan

What's the difference between "She has to run", "She must run", "She will have to run" or "She is obliged to run"? They all mean basically the same thing, but you might have a preference for one form over another in certain circumstances. It's much the same with Tá ar and Caithfidh (and is gá de and ní mór de and various other phrases). You can probably stick with Caithfidh for your own use, but you need to recognize the other forms when you encounter them in other people's Irish.


CaterinaSa614356

Sorry, my mistake. I understood the minute I posted the question.


Nadia-me

It sais its she wears... and its wrong


SatharnPHL

No it doesn't say "she wears", and no, it isn't wrong.

The hint for tá ... uirthi suggests that it can mean "she is wearing ..." or "she must", and that uirthi can mean "on her" or "on it".

tá ... uirthi can mean "she is wearing ..." because in English "she has on a skirt", "she has a skirt on" and "she is wearing a skirt" are synonymous - they all mean the same thing - it you have an item of clothing on, you are wearing it, if you are wearing an item of clothing, you have it on.

tá uirthi (verb) means "she must (verb)" or "she has to (verb)" (and any similar constructions used in English).

Tá uirthi rith only fits the 2nd pattern.


Obiwan985290

Yes, the drop down menu says 'she wears'


SatharnPHL

"she wears" =/= "she is wearing"


ataltane

No it's present. We haven't met the past tense yet, but you'd make it past tense by replacing the present-tense verb to be ("is") with the past-tense form of the verb to be bhí ("was"): bhí uirthi rith: she had to run.


LightKnigh4

She has to run (which is also accepted) accords the original better, I think.


brinlov

Can somebody maybe help me find out how one would classify the parts of speech here? It helps me a lot to put it in order to remember the word orders for different types of sentences. Would it be Verb Preposition Phrase (or Prep + Subject) Secondary Verb? And is "rith" here a verbal noun?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.