1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uirthi rith."

" uirthi rith."

Translation:She must run.

October 19, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kydos37

"She needs to run" rejected, is it really an unacceptable answer?

March 8, 2016

Ballygawley

Textbook says "not really acceptable": http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/modal.htm#brauchen

If I read the tips and notes correctly, then

"Tá uirthi rith"

rather expresses being forced to do something. If you want / need something, then you would say:

"Tá / teastaíonn uaithi rith."

note difference: "on her to run" (= must, being forced from outside) vs. "from her to run" (sort of coming from inside and of own will).

Then of course may be discussion in English, at what stage the verb "need" is more related to "want" and at what stage more to "must". Maybe this is again a case of subtle differences between the languages Irish and English.

December 9, 2016

chilvence

Lola rennt

February 2, 2017

Macjory

I'm confused. What makes this (and similar others) a "must" sentence? (you must, she must, etc.)

April 2, 2015

Ballygawley

As explained in the Tips and Notes section:

Quote:

"Ar

The basic meaning of this word is on. For example, Ritheann sé ar bhóthar means He runs on a road.

When used with the verb bí, it conveys the idea of obligation to do something. For example, Tá orm rith means I must run. (The literal translation of the phrase would be "It is on me to run".)

Tá ort snámh You must swim

Tá ar Phól éisteacht Paul must listen

Tá orthu siúl They must walk"

April 11, 2015

Cillian471816

What is the difference between "Tá uirthi rith" agus "Caithfidh sí rith" I had never before heard of ar being used but had always used the verb caith to express compulsion or obligation.

October 29, 2016

Knocksedan

What's the difference between "She has to run", "She must run", "She will have to run" or "She is obliged to run"? They all mean basically the same thing, but you might have a preference for one form over another in certain circumstances. It's much the same with Tá ar and Caithfidh (and is gá de and ní mór de and various other phrases). You can probably stick with Caithfidh for your own use, but you need to recognize the other forms when you encounter them in other people's Irish.

October 29, 2016

deserttitan

Does "Is gá di rith" mean the same thing?

December 31, 2016

Knocksedan

Aside from tá uirthi rith and is gá di rith, you could also say caithfidh sí rith, ní mór di rith, ní foláir di rith or tá aici le rith.

December 31, 2016

Guillem91

why is there no sí in this sentene?

October 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's contained in uirthi. One of the ways to express "must" or "have to" in Irish involves the preposition ar (so, it's "on" someone) with the verbal noun. The person doing it is the object of the preposition, therefore it inflects.

October 19, 2014

Guillem91

I'm gonna marry you! You're my saviour in this course! Thanks a lot!

October 19, 2014

emerald.toucan

Isn't it past tense?

February 21, 2015

ataltane

No it's present. We haven't met the past tense yet, but you'd make it past tense by replacing the present-tense verb to be ("is") with the past-tense form of the verb to be bhí ("was"): bhí uirthi rith: she had to run.

March 11, 2015

CaterinaSa614356

Why uirthi and not uaithi ?

June 14, 2019

CaterinaSa614356

Sorry, my mistake. I understood the minute I posted the question.

June 14, 2019

EnanMunzar1

Any way to rememember why tá uirthi rith and not *tá rith uirthi?

July 15, 2019

LightKnigh4

She has to run (which is also accepted) accords the original better, I think.

September 23, 2019

hec10tor

could this also mean "she want to run" ?

September 21, 2016

Knocksedan

No.

This phrase is Tá ar X Y, where X is a person, and Y is a verb, meaning "X must Y". When you use a pronoun for the person, it gets combined with ar - X is "her", so uirthi.

There is a completely different phrase Tá Z ó X, where X is still a person, but Z is a noun, not a verb, meaning "X wants a Z". Note that the order of X and Z has changed, and the combination of ó with her is uaithi.

September 21, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.