"Dove sono le lenzuola?"

Translation:Where are the bed sheets?

June 19, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larenasn

is anybody able to tell me please, why it's not "lenzuele" if it's feminine plural? Thanks!


coriolano77

Lenzuolo is masculine singular, the plural form is lenzuola (feminine, more common) or lenzuoli (masculine, less common).


larenasn

Thanks! Funny that a plural word doesn't end with an 'i' or an 'e', but I guess this must be an exception!


frankmazuca

yes it is an exception a native speakers discussed this in a previous exercise. some Italian words change gender from singular to plural like coriolano77 stated.


jfcese

Thanks guys. Each language has its "pitfalls". Weird for us, but not for Italians...


PLzZX9bO

i'm italian and had to check this out. thanks for clarifying.


Jude393299

English has some quirky inconsistencies, e.g., criteria - phenomena are plural BUT singular ending is -non. Go figure!


longchamploo

to clarify: it is "il lenzuolo" in the singular and "le lenzuola" in the plural?


TheGrahamCable

I believe the technical term for this is 'gender fluidity'.


Krisbaudi

Thank you and one Lingot.


mch_kharkov

Thanks. It looks weird anyway. It seems I will never know this lang.. :-)


ajdjr73

if you think this is difficult, you should try to learn English lololol


maz1269

much agreed. italian is one of the easiest languages to learn. english is absurd, but its ubiquity helps.


AndreaColl738835

Languages have rules but there are always exceptions. You just have to get used to them.


Jude393299

Agreed and as an English/ESL prof. I always tell my students to read, read, read. It is the #1 factor to predict academic success in college.


AndreaColl738835

You just have to bear in mind that languages dont' follow strict rules all the time. You have to be willing to memorise a couple of things and not mind making mistakes in the process. Patience and dont give up.


Libellule808

There are a few exceptions to the usual pluralization rules...e.g. the plural of lip (labbro) is labbra.


halek10

There are actually a bunch of nouns like this in Italian. It may trace back to Latin genders.


WMO1

Alternate translation for sheets: linens?


SphagnumPeatMoss

I have the same question. Should "linen" be an accepted answer?


LynnSerafi

Personally, I believe 'linens' should be accepted. Here in Britain, when we say we are going to 'change the linens' we ALWAYS mean we're going to change the sheets/bedding.


kivahi

But in English I believe that sheets and linen are the same?


vajankle

Error - Translating from Italian to English DL wants me to write "bedsheets" instead of "bed sheets".... But in English "bed sheets" is correct


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Where are the sheets?" is accepted. We don't usually bother to say "bed sheets" where I am from, in California, USA. Where are you from?


YusufDanij

I wrote lenusuola and got it right ..?


TerreyP

I think that is probably because the computer recognised 'lenusuola' simply as a spelling error. If you enter the wrong word or get the number or gender wrong you'll lose a heart.


KingCowan

Is the way the "Voice" speaks and pronounces everything true to actually Italian? Speed too?


Maxadilla

why is bedsheets wrong instead of sheets?


FlameMonarch

I wrote "where is the bedding?" and it told me the correct answer is "where are the beddings?" ❤❤❤, that's not right.


Geronimo1900

You are of course right FlameMonarch. There isn't a plural of "bedding" in English. Report it. I find it takes a couple of months but you will eventually get confirmation of your recommended change.


sirswagger21

Why does Duolingo say "Where are the bed sheets?" and "Where are the bedsheets?" We probably know that "bedsheets" and "bed sheets" are basically the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    The roomate stole it along with the matress back in blouder


CeL3STe

    bed sheets ???????? (WRONG ???


Blauwecann

    whoo. This is very confusing, when i type in "bed lines" it says it's wrong and should be bed sheets. When i type in bed sheets its says it's wrong and should bs bed line... what is the trick??


LouieBnouie

    My answer said, "Where are the bed linens". I put "beddings", as it was one of the options that came up underneath the word as I hovered over it, and said that I was wrong! Ummmm...


NikkiPal1

    "Where is the bedsheet" was marked wrong


SigridHend

    WTH Dulingo!? I wrote bedsheets and got it wrong eventhough the dropdown menu suggested bedsheets instead of beddings


jonnaan

    why not lenzuoli, when it is plural


KateFitzro

    why 'linens'? previously?


launcelot

    How can you tell the difference between sono when it means "they are" vs "I am"? Does the verb not conjugate like in Spanish?


Libellule808

    Based on clues in the rest of the sentence and in the context. Adjective endings can be clues: sono intelligente vs sono intelligenti. Same with whether a noun is singular vs plural: sono un ammiratore, sono ammiratori.


JoeBurgess7

    Does bedsheets have a plural form a change to e?


maz1269

    if you'd open a dictionary you'd see the answer https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lenzuola


gabriella57375

    Hi, why don't you say: 'le lenzuole' instead of 'lenzuola'. Thank you! Gabriella


Hagix

    This wouldn't make sense as the singular is "il lenzuolo", not "la lenzuola". It's an exception, just like il braccio / le braccia, l'uovo / le uova, il miglio / le miglia and some others.


calandestine

    beddings is not accepted >:((((


antlane

    one word, two plurals: -https://www.italien-facile.com/exercices/exercice-italien-2/exercice-italien-62429.php

    il braccio

    i bracci della sedia

    le braccia del corpo

    ciglio

    i cigli della strada

    le ciglia lunghe

    il corno

    i corni del dilemma

    le corna del cervo

    Il dito

    i diti mi fanno male

    le dita della mano

    Filo

    i fili del teléfono

    le fila del complotto

    Il ginocchio = i ginocchi / le ginocchia

    Il grido = i gridi / le grida

    Il labbro = i labbri / le labbra

    Il lenzuolo = i lenzuoli / le lenzuola

    Il muro = i muri / le mura

    L'osso = gli ossi / le ossa

    L'urlo = gli urli / le urla

    the arm

    the arms of the chair

    the arms of the body

    eyelash

    the roadside

    long eyelashes

    the horn

    the horns of the dilemma

    the antlers of the deer

    The finger

    my fingers hurt me

    the fingers of the hand

    Wire

    the telephone wires

    the ranks of the conspiracy

    The knee = the knees

    The cry = the screams

    The lip = the lips

    The sheet = the sheets

    The wall = the walls

    The bone = the bones

    The scream = the screams


_.Clara._Kh

    When I wrote "beddings", he told me it is wrong and the right one is "linens', how is that despite the hint tells "beddings"?


AussiOlivia

    Why is it sometimes " dove" and sometimes 'dov è " ? Please .

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.