"Dove sono le lenzuola?"

Translation:Where are the bed sheets?

June 19, 2013

60 Comments


larenasn

is anybody able to tell me please, why it's not "lenzuele" if it's feminine plural? Thanks!

June 19, 2013

coriolano77

Lenzuolo is masculine singular, the plural form is lenzuola (feminine, more common) or lenzuoli (masculine, less common).

June 20, 2013

larenasn

Thanks! Funny that a plural word doesn't end with an 'i' or an 'e', but I guess this must be an exception!

June 20, 2013

frankmazuca

yes it is an exception a native speakers discussed this in a previous exercise. some Italian words change gender from singular to plural like coriolano77 stated.

April 5, 2015

jfcese

Thanks guys. Each language has its "pitfalls". Weird for us, but not for Italians...

August 29, 2016

longchamploo

to clarify: it is "il lenzuolo" in the singular and "le lenzuola" in the plural?

September 9, 2017

TheGrahamCable

I believe the technical term for this is 'gender fluidity'.

June 3, 2018

JohnBrooks637100

non binary?

March 24, 2019

Krisbaudi

Thank you and one Lingot.

January 16, 2016

mch_kharkov

Thanks. It looks weird anyway. It seems I will never know this lang.. :-)

August 31, 2015

ajdjr73

if you think this is difficult, you should try to learn English lololol

April 16, 2019

maz1269

much agreed. italian is one of the easiest languages to learn. english is absurd, but its ubiquity helps.

June 7, 2019

AndreaColl738835

Languages have rules but there are always exceptions. You just have to get used to them.

August 8, 2019

BillofKempsey

I could understand la lenzuola meaning the bedlinen, a collective noun. In colloquial English we do hear those treated as if plural - the crowd are shouting, for example - though to a purist that would be incorrect. Is this something similar?

January 18, 2014

CJ.Dennis

No, "lenzuolo" is not an uncountable noun. Although it is a masculine word, it has two plurals, one masculine, one feminine. That means you have to match the right articles and adjectives to them: "i lenzuoli" and "le lenzuola"

February 10, 2018

Libellule808

There are a few exceptions to the usual pluralization rules...e.g. the plural of lip (labbro) is labbra.

August 30, 2017

halek10

There are actually a bunch of nouns like this in Italian. It may trace back to Latin genders.

October 27, 2013

BillofKempsey

I don't think it can. I don't remember anything of the sort in Latin - though that was a long time ago when I was at university.

January 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's the neuter gender ;) In Italian it was absorbed by the masculine, but in some cases the plural remained and was perceived as a feminine, so "linteolum" became "il lenzuolo", and its plural "linteola" became "le lenzuola". Same with "l'uovo"/"le uova", "il braccio"/"le braccia", "il paio"/"le paia" and so on; they're very few compared to the number of Latin neuters though.

January 18, 2014

BillofKempsey

Thank you for that. It all makes sense of a real puzzle. I had forgotten all about the Latin neuter. Have a Lingot.

Do you think perhaps you Italians would have been better sticking with Latin? :-)

January 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Thanks :D

I'm not sure about that, it's more or less what the Greeks tried at the beginning with their Katharevousa, a formal Greek variant that was "purified" of its non-Greek evolution and loans; keeping a literary language that is too far from what is spoken in everyday life creates an artificial distance between the people and their institutions, and that isn't desirable in a modern nation.

Latin was likely already a literary Language in the late Roman Empire, if in 813 AD the bishops were issued the recommendation to deliver their sermons "in rusticam romanam linguam aut thiotiscam" (in the rural Roman or German language) rather than in Latin, as that implies that the Romans (or rather the citizens of the former Western Empire) outside the centers of culture and power already couldn't understand Latin well. One of the first transcriptions of spoken Romance is a testimony in a trial that in 960 AD assigned the lands around Aquino to the Benedictine Abbey of Montecassino (https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Placito-capua.jpg), and it already looks more Italian than Latin (note the clitic "le").

January 18, 2014

BillofKempsey

I wasn't actually serious, as you no doubt realise. (Equally, England could have stuck with Latin, which was its official language for 400 years, rather than the mish-mash which we got!)

It might have made life easier for Duolingo students, though. :-)

January 18, 2014

DonPeele

Thankx!

February 18, 2014

macatmil

Thank you. I just gave you a lingot, otherwise I could have done it here too! Most interesting!

March 7, 2016

TerreyP

;-)) I think we stranieri might have been better off!

November 24, 2014

mikeg36

Thanks for the great explanation.

April 27, 2014

CristinaMa670333

In Italian there is no neuter gender. This should be useful http://www.culturasocial.it/esiste-neutro-italiano/

December 15, 2018

WMO1

Alternate translation for sheets: linens?

October 4, 2014

SphagnumPeatMoss

I have the same question. Should "linen" be an accepted answer?

April 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Linens" are not necessarily "sheets". In fact, Italian has other words for that.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/lenzuola http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/linens

February 8, 2016

LynnSerafi

Personally, I believe 'linens' should be accepted. Here in Britain, when we say we are going to 'change the linens' we ALWAYS mean we're going to change the sheets/bedding.

September 27, 2016

kivahi

But in English I believe that sheets and linen are the same?

January 10, 2018

vajankle

Error - Translating from Italian to English DL wants me to write "bedsheets" instead of "bed sheets".... But in English "bed sheets" is correct

August 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Where are the sheets?" is accepted. We don't usually bother to say "bed sheets" where I am from, in California, USA. Where are you from?

February 8, 2016

vegametallara

Just when I think I've mastered the fact that objects can be male or female they suddenly do sex change. WTF?

December 6, 2016

YusufDanij

I wrote lenusuola and got it right ..?

December 15, 2014

TerreyP

I think that is probably because the computer recognised 'lenusuola' simply as a spelling error. If you enter the wrong word or get the number or gender wrong you'll lose a heart.

December 15, 2014

KingCowan

Is the way the "Voice" speaks and pronounces everything true to actually Italian? Speed too?

July 8, 2015

Maxadilla

why is bedsheets wrong instead of sheets?

December 24, 2015

jamarbulcanti

I'm stuck in a loop now because I insist on using 'linens'. It just keeps giving me the question over and over again. That's never happened before.

January 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Linens" are not necessarily "sheets". In fact, Italian has other words for that. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/lenzuola

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/linens

February 8, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Why does Duolingo say "Where are the bed sheets?" and "Where are the bedsheets?" We probably know that "bedsheets" and "bed sheets" are basically the same thing.

December 2, 2016

a.d.elliott

The explanations below are great about why il lenzuolo goes to le lenzuola, very interesting. But, someone alluded to, and I read that, the plural can also be i lenzuoli.

How can it be two genders in the plural? Do certain contexts require a specific gender? Or are they interchangeable?

I know it's the 21st century and gender is more than just male/female these days, but I didn't realise words were getting in on it too!!!

December 6, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Italian which has has two genders (masculine and feminine) comes from Latin which had three genders (masculine, feminine and neuter).

Many Germanic languages still have three genders (masculine, feminine and neuter), unlike English which now has none outside of pronouns. Old English, being Germanic had three genders.

"lenzuolo" was a neuter word in Latin where it was absorbed by the masculine but retained its original plural which sounds like feminine, as well as getting a new masculine plural.

February 10, 2018

Hagix

Interesting explanation! Seems thet "lenzuolo" stems from Latin "linteolum", pl. "linteola" meaning "(small) linen cloth". In Latin both singular and plural are neuter, but the plural sounds like the feminine singular -a.

However, most Latin neuters ending in -um have been adopted as masculine -o in Italian (forum - foro, templum - tempio) but have the regular masculine -i plural. So lenzuolo indeed is an exception.

February 27, 2018

stefan630670

bed sheets ???????? (WRONG ???

March 9, 2017

FlameMonarch

I wrote "where is the bedding?" and it told me the correct answer is "where are the beddings?" Wtf, that's not right.

March 21, 2017

Geronimo1900

You are of course right FlameMonarch. There isn't a plural of "bedding" in English. Report it. I find it takes a couple of months but you will eventually get confirmation of your recommended change.

March 21, 2017

raecwright

Linens = bedclothes where I come from. (Mid-Atlantic US states). Add that to the acceptibles would you?

April 25, 2017

Blauwecann

whoo. This is very confusing, when i type in "bed lines" it says it's wrong and should be bed sheets. When i type in bed sheets its says it's wrong and should bs bed line... what is the trick??

May 29, 2017

LouieBnouie

My answer said, "Where are the bed linens". I put "beddings", as it was one of the options that came up underneath the word as I hovered over it, and said that I was wrong! Ummmm...

June 18, 2017

NikkiPal1

"Where is the bedsheet" was marked wrong

July 4, 2017

SigridHend

WTH Dulingo!? I wrote bedsheets and got it wrong eventhough the dropdown menu suggested bedsheets instead of beddings

July 10, 2017

jonnaan

why not lenzuoli, when it is plural

January 22, 2018

KateFitzro

why 'linens'? previously?

February 12, 2018

launcelot

How can you tell the difference between sono when it means "they are" vs "I am"? Does the verb not conjugate like in Spanish?

April 25, 2018

Libellule808

Based on clues in the rest of the sentence and in the context. Adjective endings can be clues: sono intelligente vs sono intelligenti. Same with whether a noun is singular vs plural: sono un ammiratore, sono ammiratori.

April 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The roomate stole it along with the matress back in blouder

    December 13, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.