Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le singe mange une orange."

Translation:The monkey is eating an orange.

5 years ago

100 Comments


macg95

French poetry at its finest!

5 years ago

RedCanozaFox

Yup, she sounds like she's having a seziure when she says 'singe' XD

3 years ago

Nazeco
Nazeco

When I try to say the line I kept imitating that squeaky "singe"

2 years ago

VictoriaOrozco0

Once a pon a time there was an old computer who had heart problems every day she would have siezures.

2 years ago

VictoriaOrozco0

She is still alive but dont be playing singe to much because that calls her boss a and her virus. Rip my man

2 years ago

VictoriaOrozco0

Every time you clik on the speaker she losses a life. Do it if you need to do it

2 years ago

kodaksnack

Do not DARE :^(

6 months ago

MicahShucks

Le SAHNGE mange un orange

1 year ago

Jiji521628

Ikr

1 year ago

syedaabid20

Sounds like shes being punched

1 year ago

Alpha_in_France

Thought monkeys ate bananas!

5 months ago

SwingPuck

Awesome. I will now never forget the word for monkey.

5 years ago

ldvenanzi
ldvenanzi

Question about English verbs here.

Under "singe," it shows it also as "apes," "am aping," and "is aping?" HOW DOES ONE APE?

4 years ago

yelocab

To ape means to mimic or imitate.

4 years ago

Eli475828

Skills

9 months ago

JakeHawkes1

One doesnt

6 months ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

What did they do to her when they recorded that lady saying singe

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Duolingo people: "Alright, for this word, we have to bring out the hot pokers. So, uh, say the word while you're being poked and, uh, we'll just record it." French lady: "Won't that sound weird?" DL: "nah, it'll be fine"

8 months ago

Bennemann2
Bennemann2

This is the most awesome sentence I've encountered in Duo so far. I always grin when I say it!

4 years ago

CurlieChloe

Then I'm going to guess you never got Le lion mange une elephant.

3 years ago

ThisIsFelo

I cannot help laughing at that orgasmic pronunciation of "singe" hahaha xD

3 years ago

EllenPennie
EllenPennie

That poor woman, what did they do to her when the "singe" was recorded?

3 years ago

rachel.joy

quite a tongue twister!

5 years ago

eager.2cook

Hey I thought monkeys ate bananas!!!!

4 years ago

indepket

Les fruits, more so

4 years ago

ed00lat

When puberty hits you!

3 years ago

okayborednow

What a great sentence! Now to remember to always take oranges to the zoo, just in case... :D

4 years ago

kratos791

that's funny just like when someone said "hey i thought monkeys eat bananas...apparently not

2 years ago

kewcol

So I think its safe to say that French animals prefer apples, oranges, and bananas as their fruits of choice.

3 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Maybe we could do "Le mage mange une mangue" for more variety in our fruit selections.

3 years ago

liamfitz90

This is the best french phrase ever!

4 years ago

AfricaBoi

When she says "singe", I almost fell out of my chair. LOL!!!

3 years ago

langman.
langman.

Singe sound like Julian Assange xD

3 years ago

mooof258

The audio for 'singe' sounds corrupted, and may need to be redone

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Non ! S'il te plait ! No. "Singe" is the best part of the whole show. The mental pictures are so vivid!

5 months ago

nima90

According to Duo, i pronounced 'singe' incorrectly. Apparently i could not imitate the audio lady!

2 years ago

Indwen
Indwen

How do i know if i should say the monkey is eating an orange or the monkey eats an orange? Is there a difference?

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

The only difference is in the context. On duolingo we do not have the context.

1 year ago

EwanMellows

Finally an animal isnt eating an apple!

2 years ago

GustavoMun4

Rhymes everywhere

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

Beneath the word singe are both 'monkey' and 'ape' as definitions. Is this correct? In English the two words have distinctly different meanings.

2 years ago

danbalam
danbalam

yay for tongue twisters!

5 years ago

siciIy
siciIy

Why was "the monkey eats an orange" incorrect? From what I've seen, mange can mean either "is eating" or "eats" and I just have to guess randomly. :/

2 years ago

Timmer2
Timmer2

can someone clarify for me whether "singe" as a noun only means monkey, or does it also mean ape? Is there a specific word for apes as opposed to monkeys as in English?

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

French is an equal opportunity language in this case. "Singe" covers both apes and monkeys. "Guenon" refers to a female ape or monkey.

3 years ago

LilMissWolf

lol, the computer generated voice sounds like she had a voice crack.

3 years ago

emilyhoffman42

Has anybody else been using conjunctions and the answers have been marked incorrect? "The monkey's eating" is exactly the same as "the monkey is eating."

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

Duolingo is a bit weird about contractions, 'specially the 's which can also be used for possession. It's best to avoid using it.

1 year ago

BeyzaAkcan1

How do we understand if it is continous tense or not?

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

Through context, while we do not have it on duolingo you will have it in real life.

1 year ago

votepsi

I love this French rhyme!

2 years ago

Lungaje

I was eating an orange when this appeared....

2 years ago

MathiasViking

This is my favorite french sentence ever. Told it to my french teacher and she told it to the class and i died laughing

2 years ago

JujuxanoLa

Hey ! I am french and it is a problem of prononciation to singe

2 years ago

NazemzadehNegar

"a" and "an", I mean guys, its the SAME thing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Yes, but each with a very specific use. They mean the same, but "an" must be used before a noun that begins with a vowel sound (an orange) and "a" is used with consonant sounds (a monkey).

1 year ago

nFlavio
nFlavio

I wish I could favorite this sentence

1 year ago

JessicaCol657561

i hate french

1 year ago

AbnerKahan

Does singe just mean monkey? Could it also be applied to apes, or even primates in general? It says under singe "ape" and "monkey", which is confusing considering apes and monkeys are very different groups of animals.

1 year ago

Andrew702160

When le puberty hits

4 months ago

kateivins

If une orange is an orange and le orange is the orange - is orange masculine or feminine? Confused or what!

3 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

"Une orange" (f) is an orange (the fruit) and "un orange" (m) is an orange tree, or an orange color. Either way, it's "l'orange" because it starts with a vowel, and not "le orange" or "la orange." So, usually it's feminine, unless you're talking about the tree or the color. Un peu plus clair?

3 years ago

kateivins

The phrase s'il te plait, va-t-en sounds absolutely nothing like what is written and when I Google it the expression is exactly like I think it should be not like duo lingo's version. what's up?

3 years ago

JrocksUSA

does it matter if you use a or an

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

"an" would be correct, but it doesn't really change the meaning.

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

The English contraction of "The monkey is…" to "The monkey's…" should be accepted.

3 years ago

KateSimpson0

duo is a bit funny with that contraction as the 's can mean possession. it's best not to use it.

1 year ago

LukaMilic
LukaMilic

What tense is this in?

3 years ago

KateSimpson0

present

1 year ago

SweetOil

I can't seem to say singe right, I'm not supposed to copy the way she says it am I?

2 years ago

SabnSaa

No, I wouldn't use the female voice as a good example. Try here. http://forvo.com/search/singe/

1 year ago

Translator9

She is just monkeying around...

2 years ago

EdieB2

Sentence correction won't disappear

2 years ago

Nathaniel133185

I can't even

2 years ago

russiachina07

the puberty years of monkeys

2 years ago

YashMehta0

first monkeys do not eat orange

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Actually, they do.

1 year ago

Sir.Fancy

Voice Crack XD

2 years ago

Bluesman737

I am very new to this - 1 day and counting - can someone tell me why it is une as one when the monkey is masculine? I thought it would be un? Or is an orange feminine?

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

Orange is feminine, the article has to agree with the thing it's in front of.

This is also why a male spider is "une araignée mâle"

1 year ago

CatMan392

An

2 years ago

Dinigirl13

I didn't even have to look at the meaning first. Haha

2 years ago

thepoliterebel98

Oranges, yay!

2 years ago

ako759770

Why does it pronounce "singe" like it, it seems like she has a sore throat

2 years ago

TakudzwaTK

Well, after hearing that i need therapy

2 years ago

s146006

Le singe mange une orange

1 year ago

greathambino

I cant seem to grasp saying orange. Does anyone have a helpful tip on the pronunciation, please!!!!

1 year ago

NathanEvansArt

"aur" - unje ... (a little roll of the tongue on the "r")

1 year ago

Sydster3

Comment dit-on BARS en français?

1 year ago

ElizaSimsF

This is my favourite phrase! Lol!

1 year ago

-MaggieXu-

She says 'singe' like 'sahange'

1 year ago

TurgutUnal
TurgutUnal

OK, this really needs to stop!I wrote "The monkey's eating an orange" and my answer was marked incorrect!"The monkey's eating" and "the monkey is eating" both should be considered equivalents as they are in everyday English.

1 year ago

Max232580

I don't get it.. They told me that "singe" is monkey and not ape.

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Pierre Boule wrote "La Planet des Singes". Originally, it was translated into English as "Monkey Planet", although, as my science fiction loving biology teacher told us, there were no monkeys in it. It was about a planet of chimpanzees, gorillas, and orangutans. It was later filmed as "The Planet of the Apes".

French does not have different words for monkeys and apes. To them, we are all singes.

I am not a monkey! I am an ape!

1 year ago

NaveenKatr

I said 'The monkey eats an orange', instead of 'is eating' and it didn't take it. I am going to flag this.

5 months ago

Anetuks13

please make her say le singe mange un œuf

2 months ago