"Quale rasoio è mio?"

Translation:Which razor is mine?

June 19, 2013

38 Comments


John_J_Pope

"Which is my razor" is a grammatically correct translation to English but was not accepted.

November 9, 2015

Phillip780217

I had the same.

October 5, 2018

larenasn

I've been wondering about mio/ mia VS il mio/ la mia. When should you use the il/la at the front and when should you drop it? i.e. quale rasoio e il mio would be incorrect? if so, why? Thank you!

June 19, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Ok, I've recently sorted this out myself. There is a difference between the possessive ADJECTIVES mio/mia, tuo/tua etc (which correspond to my, your etc) and the possessive PRONOUNS mio/mia, tuo/tua etc (which correspond to mine, yours etc). Possessive pronouns, like all pronouns, replace the noun. In the current example, "mio" (mine) replaces "my razor". Possessive pronouns always use the article ("the") EXCEPT when the verb essere (è/ sono etc) comes before it -in which case it is OPTIONAL. So in the current example, you can say "Quale rasoio è mio" OR "Quale rasoio è il mio". If you want to read more: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm

The following is in Italian but is the only thing I could find which explains the optional article after essere (down the bottom): http://www.iluss.it/free_iluss/elementary_free/possessivi_online/text.htm

August 24, 2013

adrianmatteo

Why "which one is my razor?" doesn't work?

August 4, 2014

jesslc

Different word order. "which one is my razer?" should be translated as "qual è il mio rasoio?"

July 26, 2017

CharlesPit19

Ahhh … I get it! Thanks!

February 17, 2019

safibta

I think it should work

April 6, 2015

BernAlfieri

There are many sentences that are translated in the literal sense. We do not always speak English the way some of these sentences are suggested that we speak. We need to decided what is more important in the translation of these sentences. Is it to communicate what is being said or written or is it the something else? I find it frustrating when I give a translation that I know, when speaking, is perfectly acceptable when I am speaking with another person, and Duolingo tells me I cannot say it that way. So, for me Which razor is mine, or Which is my razor, for me would convey the same message.

November 9, 2015

jesslc

They do convey the same message but they would be translated differently: "Quale rasoio è mio?" vs "Qual è il mio rasoio?" - just like the English these 2 sentences mean pretty much the same thing but they are not identical sentences.

July 26, 2017

LynAdams

Isn't 'Which is my razor?' the same as 'Which razor is mine?'

February 27, 2015

Margaret_S

Although the meaning is the same, the sentence structure is different. Just watch which words come before/after the verb and it will make better sense.

May 6, 2015

MercedesNu5

College.

September 27, 2015

undomielle

I've been wondering about the same. I think "Quale rasoio è il mio" is also correct though. Can anyone explain please?

June 30, 2013

John_J_Pope

Why is "Which is my razor" not accepted?

January 21, 2016

AnneCoppa

Why can't I say Which is my razor?

June 22, 2017

JLS31290

Does "which is my razor" not mean the same as "which razor is mine"?

June 28, 2017

oldham12

How are you meant to second guess a translation. 'Which is my razor', acceptable English version.

July 23, 2017

artluvva

Which is my razor?

March 30, 2018

salfsi

I believe the use of the article in this instance is optional because it follows essere. But it sounds better (and more consistent) to use it here.

March 24, 2014

sdrfk021

what is the plural in Italian for razors?

July 22, 2015

sharkbbb
  • il rasoio (singular)
  • i rasoi (plural)
October 4, 2015

Behco

"Whose razor is mine?"

If Charles Dickens can use "whose", why can't I? ;)

March 19, 2016

sharkbbb

Well, this is nonsense:

  • Whose razor is mine? = Who owns the razor, which is owned by me?

Fortunately it's neither Dickens' fault, nor the phrase is the same:

The Shiner's Fix Up -- by Michael L Schuh

  • Whose razor was it?
  • It's mine

Just stick to the question until it's time for poetry again ;)

  • quale = which
  • di chi = whose
March 19, 2016

Behco

:) Thanks. (+lingot)

March 19, 2016

Grazfather

Why can't I say, "Quale raoio e il mio"?

December 20, 2016

--Y.

Can't we use "il" before "mio"??

July 25, 2017

droginator

Another sentence with a missing article!

August 22, 2017

nonnaada

Qual e` il rasoio mio? Why doesn't this work? Which is my razor? Mamma mia1

September 26, 2013

Thoughtdiva

That does not translate the sentence. "Which is my razor?" is not the same as "which razor is mine?" The meaning may be the same, but the grammar is different. The first uses a possessive adjective (for "my razor") and the second uses a possessive pronoun (for "mine"). Also, the possessive adjective does not usually come after the noun (as in "rasoio mio"), except in idomatic expressions like "dio mio" or "casa mia".

September 26, 2013

dorotic14

With one sentance I translated "rasoio" as shaver and it was accepted, and now I trlanslated it as "which shaver is mine" and duolingo said it's wrong. Why?

February 13, 2015

Margaret_S

Probably was for a different sentence. I think they correct each question separately.

May 6, 2015

ecobertell

This should also work as which razor is mine

June 7, 2016

RoinujNosde

Why is it "quale" instead of "qual"?

February 23, 2017

AnnaAtBayreuth

What is wrong with "which razor is my one?"

April 6, 2018

MariaIramendy

Can you say: which one is my razor?

July 20, 2018

Sandra32401

I put "Which razor's mine", and marked my contraction incorrect even though this would be most commonly said in English, people would rarely say " Which razor is mine", unless they were from a certain spectrum of society

November 18, 2018

Girolamo852472

something is not right here

May 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.