1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale rasoio è mio?"

"Quale rasoio è mio?"

Translation:Which razor is mine?

June 19, 2013

64 Comments


John_J_Pope

"Which is my razor" is a grammatically correct translation to English but was not accepted.


janewatkin10

I wrote the same thing and, although grammatically correct English, it was not accepted.


CharlesPit19

Jane, take a look at the discussion below by @thoughtdiva. I think what you are finding is that there is a difference between the English words for 'my' and 'mine.' I'm by no means an Italian expert (I hope one weighs in), but I think that "Which is my razor" would translate to "Qualè il mio rasoio?" Yes, the meaning is the same, but the translation is different.


Monique678830

As always...Duo doesnt fixes the mistakes...


R.J.Petril

Same as of November 2019


CharlesPit19

I would disagree. Although, yes, the two translations have the same meaning, they are different grammatical constructs. And that is what DL is trying to teach. "Qualè il mio rasoio?" is "which is my razor." "Quale rasoio è mio?" is "which razor is mine?"


larenasn

I've been wondering about mio/ mia VS il mio/ la mia. When should you use the il/la at the front and when should you drop it? i.e. quale rasoio e il mio would be incorrect? if so, why? Thank you!


Thoughtdiva

Ok, I've recently sorted this out myself. There is a difference between the possessive ADJECTIVES mio/mia, tuo/tua etc (which correspond to my, your etc) and the possessive PRONOUNS mio/mia, tuo/tua etc (which correspond to mine, yours etc). Possessive pronouns, like all pronouns, replace the noun. In the current example, "mio" (mine) replaces "my razor". Possessive pronouns always use the article ("the") EXCEPT when the verb essere (è/ sono etc) comes before it -in which case it is OPTIONAL. So in the current example, you can say "Quale rasoio è mio" OR "Quale rasoio è il mio". If you want to read more: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm

The following is in Italian but is the only thing I could find which explains the optional article after essere (down the bottom): http://www.iluss.it/free_iluss/elementary_free/possessivi_online/text.htm


StevenIppolito

This was helpful, but since it is optional, Duolingo should have accepted the definite article after the verb; in my example, they did not, but I will follow this rule from now on. Thanks.


grainemhaol

So helpful - thanks!


StevenIppolito

I am wondering the same thing?


adrianmatteo

Why "which one is my razor?" doesn't work?


jesslc

Different word order. "which one is my razer?" should be translated as "qual è il mio rasoio?"


CharlesPit19

Ahhh … I get it! Thanks!


safibta

I think it should work


BernAlfieri

There are many sentences that are translated in the literal sense. We do not always speak English the way some of these sentences are suggested that we speak. We need to decided what is more important in the translation of these sentences. Is it to communicate what is being said or written or is it the something else? I find it frustrating when I give a translation that I know, when speaking, is perfectly acceptable when I am speaking with another person, and Duolingo tells me I cannot say it that way. So, for me Which razor is mine, or Which is my razor, for me would convey the same message.


jesslc

They do convey the same message but they would be translated differently: "Quale rasoio è mio?" vs "Qual è il mio rasoio?" - just like the English these 2 sentences mean pretty much the same thing but they are not identical sentences.


LynAdams

Isn't 'Which is my razor?' the same as 'Which razor is mine?'


Margaret_S

Although the meaning is the same, the sentence structure is different. Just watch which words come before/after the verb and it will make better sense.


undomielle

I've been wondering about the same. I think "Quale rasoio è il mio" is also correct though. Can anyone explain please?


John_J_Pope

Why is "Which is my razor" not accepted?


Grazfather

Why can't I say, "Quale raoio e il mio"?


AnneCoppa

Why can't I say Which is my razor?


JLS31290

Does "which is my razor" not mean the same as "which razor is mine"?


oldham12

How are you meant to second guess a translation. 'Which is my razor', acceptable English version.


--Y.

Can't we use "il" before "mio"??


artluvva

Which is my razor?


salfsi

I believe the use of the article in this instance is optional because it follows essere. But it sounds better (and more consistent) to use it here.


AbrahamDavidMG

what is the plural in Italian for razors?


sharkbbb
  • il rasoio (singular)
  • i rasoi (plural)

Behco

"Whose razor is mine?"

If Charles Dickens can use "whose", why can't I? ;)


sharkbbb

Well, this is nonsense:

  • Whose razor is mine? = Who owns the razor, which is owned by me?

Fortunately it's neither Dickens' fault, nor the phrase is the same:

The Shiner's Fix Up -- by Michael L Schuh

  • Whose razor was it?
  • It's mine

Just stick to the question until it's time for poetry again ;)

  • quale = which
  • di chi = whose

Behco

:) Thanks. (+lingot)


RoinujNosde

Why is it "quale" instead of "qual"?


droginator

Another sentence with a missing article!


nonnaada

Qual e` il rasoio mio? Why doesn't this work? Which is my razor? Mamma mia1


Thoughtdiva

That does not translate the sentence. "Which is my razor?" is not the same as "which razor is mine?" The meaning may be the same, but the grammar is different. The first uses a possessive adjective (for "my razor") and the second uses a possessive pronoun (for "mine"). Also, the possessive adjective does not usually come after the noun (as in "rasoio mio"), except in idomatic expressions like "dio mio" or "casa mia".


dorotic14

With one sentance I translated "rasoio" as shaver and it was accepted, and now I trlanslated it as "which shaver is mine" and duolingo said it's wrong. Why?


Margaret_S

Probably was for a different sentence. I think they correct each question separately.


ecobertell

This should also work as which razor is mine


AnnaAtBayreuth

What is wrong with "which razor is my one?"


MariaIramendy

Can you say: which one is my razor?


Sandra32401

I put "Which razor's mine", and marked my contraction incorrect even though this would be most commonly said in English, people would rarely say " Which razor is mine", unless they were from a certain spectrum of society


Girolamo852472

something is not right here


onlyonepinman

Which is my razor & Which razor is mine have exactly the same meaning in English. Why is the former not accepted?


CharlesPit19

They have the same meaning, that is correct. But they are different sentence constructs. "è mio" translates to "is mine." But I believe that "is my razor" would be "è il mio rasoio." I grant you that it is a subtle variation, but DL is trying to teach varying grammatical differences.


onlyonepinman

But virtually nothing translates literally, and in many other questions there are multiple English (and indeed Italian) variations on the same statement (for example la mia casa or casa mia can be used to construct sentences that mean the same thing). If DL is trying to teach different grammatical constructs it needs to be a lot more consistent in its approach


CharlesPit19

I grant you that there are some inconsistencies … but it is free! I just try to absorb what I can. In the case of the lesson you cited, I like the fact that I learned the difference between "my razor" and "the razor is mine." Subtle, but something that, personally, I like to know. Yes, the meaning is the same, but the sentence construct is different, and that's what I'm after. For example, if someone in a bar asks, "Is this glass of wine yours?", I want to be able to answer, "Yes, that's mine," not revert back to "Yes, that is my glass of wine." Plus, it helps me understand the Italian vernacular much better. Just my thoughts.


onlyonepinman

When there are multiple translations in either language (home language or studied language) I would personally find it more useful to allow both (or all, if there are more). Otherwise my brain tends to link phrases in the two languages together making it more difficult in the future to spot when subtle changes have been introduced in the questions


CharlesPit19

And I guess that is what makes something like DL a challenge. We learn languages differently. I know some people who love Rosetta Stone, but that didn't work for me at all. I'm an engineer and I guess my brain works differently … at least from my wife's!! I actually like book learning because I like the structure. That helped me breeze through the first part of DL as I had looked at an Italian language course off and on for several years. But DL makes me more focused.


Lucia593946

should also translate which is my razor!


CharlesPit19

Although "which is my razor" and "which razor is mine" mean the same thing, the sentence constructs are different. That is what DL is trying to teach. So I disagree with your statement.


pen-rose

My answer was '' Which razor belongs to me ?'' Which is an acceptable translation - but was rejected ???


CharlesPit19

I grant you that the general meaning is the same, but I think the problem is that the word "belongs" is not in the sentence.


Emma573749

I think the focus should be on the meaning conveyed not on the literal translation and exact word order, which may vary from language to language, therefore both, “which is my razor “ and “which razor is mine” should be accepted.


CharlesPit19

Well, I disagree. The sentence structures are different. There are several discussions above that highlight them.

"I caught the fish" and "I used a rod and reel to bring that fish into my possession" both convey the same meaning. But they are totally different sentences. Same here.


Dom380757

Isn't "which razor's mine?" also correct?


CharlesPit19

I would think so ... you might want to report it.


garrypas

e instead of è = wrong answer :-@


Caterinabella

Audio is bad, words swallowed up.


sig.ra

this is a pronoun and therefore the correct answer should be il mio, not just mio


AlmaLucrec1

My answer shall be accepted, it is correct mine and my are the same!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.