"Wir laufen schnell."

Translation:We are running fast.

June 19, 2013

39 Comments


eirin281

Technically one should use quickly instead of fast. You don't run fast, you run quickly. You can, however, be a fast runner.

May 3, 2014

lisa4duolingo

For the record, the word "fast," even without the -ly ending, can be used as an adverb. From a site called GrammarBook.com:

Rule 1. Many adverbs end in -ly, but many do not. Generally, if a word can have -ly added to its adjective form, place it there to form an adverb.

And then an example with "fast" is given:

She thinks fast/fastly. Fast answers the question how, so it is an adverb. But fast never has -ly attached to it.

Some recent examples from reputable publications:

"China's Pollution May Not Be Decreasing as Fast as Hoped"
A Scientific American headline

"For Slumping Mets, Summer Can't Come Fast Enough"
A Wall Street Journal headline

"Carbon is pouring into the atmosphere faster than at any time in the past 66 million years—since the dinosaurs went extinct—according to a new analysis of the geologic record."
A sentence in a National Geographic article

"If that’s you, some outlets may have some left, if you act fast."
A sentence in a Forbes article

March 31, 2016

GwenFaye

I came on here to make that same point. I hope it accepts quickly. :)

June 8, 2014

tedpercival

Yes. Almost all adverbs end in "ly". Quickly, slowly, softly, noisily, loudly, heavily, haphazardly, awkwardly, drunkly, briskly, purposefully, randomly.

May 25, 2014

CynthiaXu5

It's very excellent that you can cite so many adverbs...

August 22, 2018

Jonathan-Conrad

So I wrote "We walk quickly" and it counted it correct. But the translation is "We are running fast" Is laufen both walk and running? Or when is it considered which?

Danke

April 8, 2015

sakasiru

Yes, laufen either means walking or running. It's often used to say "going by foot" (as opposed to taking the car), but it can also mean a steady jogging speed (you laufen a marathon in German, since "rennen" would rather mean a sprint). What translation you use depends mostly on context.

April 8, 2015

jaqenbraavos

Damn you snails, I wrote "We are running slowly" LOL

May 22, 2014

CynthiaXu5

Me Tooooo. LOL. It's my mistake..

August 22, 2018

MuscleMan100

Run when you hear the clown laugh(laufen)

June 10, 2018

sijam

Can anyone tell me why Laufen has no umlaut but Lauft does? Sorry I can't find the umlaut on my keyboard!

January 22, 2014

lcp314

It's an irregular conjugation ;) Just one of those things you need to learn and accept

June 28, 2014

TobyFinklestein

Alt+129 for lower case, Alt+154 for uppercase

January 25, 2014

LindaConwa4

I took German in highschool (American) 45 years ago. This is very different. I learned walking was gehen, fahren was driving, rennen, running. Laufen is a new verb for me. Thank you for clarifying the the nuances between these words.

March 23, 2018

PeterParah

How can laufen mean two different forms of moving by foot? Is it like Aladeen in 'The Dictator', which meant both yes and no? Run! Don't walk, run!

April 21, 2019

scarvbarv

How can oversight mean both watching something closely and not watching something closely? Language is just funny that way.

August 30, 2019

GuyMonahan

I typed "we walked fast" and it said it was correct. I really don't know if that works...

October 10, 2014

edwinkhlied0

we move fast......correct?

July 14, 2016

MTuner1

YEET

December 18, 2018

RequestMeAName

TriHard 7

January 5, 2019

KingJohnnny

Question about this one... Duo is giving me the answer as: We are running fast. Could you use, Wir rennen schnell instead?

February 16, 2019

Wayne953146

I thought laufen was walking. There must be separate words for walking and running. Google translate uses rennen for running.

July 28, 2019

Klemen996297

3 "exercises " back, laufen ment walking, now it means running... really confusing...

August 3, 2019

AndersBurc

when speaking about walking, is there a preferred word to use between gehen and laufen?

August 23, 2019

elissamona

accidently wrote "we" lol

May 13, 2014

KingKind

I've never learned the word "Laufen"... I'm flattered, really - but, I am not all-knowing.

January 10, 2014

CharlieMae3

It doesnt give me enough time to repeat back to it in recording. It also is not counting my correct and incorrect pronuncuiation.

August 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.