1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai de la chance."

"J'ai de la chance."

Translation:I'm lucky.

June 19, 2013

15 Comments


KolonelSpons

A bit of semi-pointless trivia for you; the French language version of Google (or at the very least google.fr) has a J'ai de la chance button in place of "I'm feeling lucky".


james-holden2

This is one of those phrases where French uses avoir, but English uses to be: j'ai faim, j'ai chaud, etc. Literal translations would be I have hunger and I have warm, but they are incorrect, and DL is right to mark them as such.


Pisan_de_Paris

If you want an idiomatic translation that uses "luck" as a noun, something you hear in English is "I am in luck". I don't know if DL will accept it, though.


ittarter

I have luck works in English, doesn't it?


Alfissleeping

It doesn't really sound that natural. It's not necessarily incorrect though, I guess.


ittarter

"I've got luck", but let's not push Duolingo's translation engine too far ;)


Mougie

Why would "I have luck" be incorrect? Don't discredit my literal translations, Duolingo!


clintack

Agreed. "I have some luck." was marked wrong as well.


james-holden2

If its a negative statement, you use de or d' on its own regardless of gender or whether it's singular or plural. The affirmative takes de with the definite article or the contraction of them depending on all of those things: de la, de l', du or des.


Guillhez

In another question I translated "he has no luck" with "il n'a pas de la chance" and it was marked wrong because of the "la" and now here it is this "la". What's up with that?


Josh5now

It has to do with positives and negatives. When you make the sentence negative, you drop the article.

"J'ai de la chance" and "Je n'ai pas de chance" are correct


DoubleLingot

Or you say: Je n’ai aucune chance. Both de and la are dropped.


StevenTinc

As usual the "correct" answer is given in English with the message that I used the wrong word. And DL used the wrong language.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.