"J'ai de la chance."

Translation:I'm lucky.

June 19, 2013

14 Comments


KolonelSpons

A bit of semi-pointless trivia for you; the French language version of Google (or at the very least google.fr) has a J'ai de la chance button in place of "I'm feeling lucky".

August 18, 2017

james-holden2

This is one of those phrases where French uses avoir, but English uses to be: j'ai faim, j'ai chaud, etc. Literal translations would be I have hunger and I have warm, but they are incorrect, and DL is right to mark them as such.

April 20, 2014

Pisan_de_Paris

If you want an idiomatic translation that uses "luck" as a noun, something you hear in English is "I am in luck". I don't know if DL will accept it, though.

September 9, 2014

DoubleLingot

That was my answer but Duo didn't accept it.

May 18, 2019

ittarter

I have luck works in English, doesn't it?

November 9, 2013

Alfissleeping

It doesn't really sound that natural. It's not necessarily incorrect though, I guess.

December 18, 2013

ittarter

"I've got luck", but let's not push Duolingo's translation engine too far ;)

December 18, 2013

ImTim

It does.

December 5, 2013

james-holden2

If its a negative statement, you use de or d' on its own regardless of gender or whether it's singular or plural. The affirmative takes de with the definite article or the contraction of them depending on all of those things: de la, de l', du or des.

July 22, 2014

Guillhez

In another question I translated "he has no luck" with "il n'a pas de la chance" and it was marked wrong because of the "la" and now here it is this "la". What's up with that?

July 22, 2014

Josh5now

It has to do with positives and negatives. When you make the sentence negative, you drop the article.

"J'ai de la chance" and "Je n'ai pas de chance" are correct

July 27, 2014

DoubleLingot

Or you say: Je n’ai aucune chance. Both de and la are dropped.

May 18, 2019

Mougie

Why would "I have luck" be incorrect? Don't discredit my literal translations, Duolingo!

June 19, 2013

Rien_parfait

The same

October 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.