1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sei disso."

"Eu sei disso."

Translation:I know that.

June 19, 2013

10 Comments


Meromorphic

How bad is "I know of it?" as a translation? Acceptable never? In some context?


Paulenrique

That can be accepted too


Bread1

in portuguese you always know 'of ' something? you can't just say "eu sei isso" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can say "eu sei isso" (Like "I can do this") saber de = to have kowledge of something.


pinkybrainy

Hey paul I'm not sure I understand the difference. Can you elaborate if the difference between 'eu sei isso' and 'eu sei disso'?


Paulenrique

"Eu sei disso" means you are aware about an information.

— Você sabia que a Maria virou vegetariana?

— Eu sei disso.

"Eu sei isso" means you know how to do something.


dandro777

I guess this sentence means 'I know about this'?


biola19

Will it be right if i say Eu sabe disso??


Paulenrique

Yes, it is wrong. You can never say "Eu sabe", only "Eu sei" and "Ele/ela/você sabe". ;)


biola19

Ahh.. ok .. so sabe is for the second or third person(he/she voce).. Thanks

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.