1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Assa bem a carne!"

"Assa bem a carne!"

Translation:Grill the meat well!

June 19, 2013

11 Comments


pietvo

It also gives as a possible translation "Grill the meat well". I thought "grill" was a different verb.


brettreasure

How do we know this is imperative? Is the phrase different to 'he/she/it roasts the meat well'?


Paulenrique

No,it's not different. That should also be accepted. However, i think this sentence matches better as imperative.


valdemarvascaino

17.12.2013

Translation(Duo): "Roast the meat well!"


duofus

I wrote beef and it counts wrong. it actyally shows both in the hints.


Stefanie-Doris

Don't you use exclamation marks in Portuguese when it is an imperative?


Paulenrique

Yes, most of the time.


stv123

'Grill well the meat' should also be accepted


petee0518

Is this how one would order meat to their liking (well done, medium, rare, etc), or are they just telling someone to do a good job cooking it?


Paulenrique

First opition: well done.


jolop17

"Grelha" would be a better word for "grill", right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.