"Assa bem a carne!"

Translation:Grill the meat well!

June 19, 2013

11 Comments


pietvo

It also gives as a possible translation "Grill the meat well". I thought "grill" was a different verb.

February 14, 2014

brettreasure

How do we know this is imperative? Is the phrase different to 'he/she/it roasts the meat well'?

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique

No,it's not different. That should also be accepted. However, i think this sentence matches better as imperative.

June 19, 2013

valdemarvascaino

17.12.2013

Translation(Duo): "Roast the meat well!"

December 17, 2013

duofus

I wrote beef and it counts wrong. it actyally shows both in the hints.

March 1, 2014

Stefanie-Doris

Don't you use exclamation marks in Portuguese when it is an imperative?

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, most of the time.

May 30, 2014

stv123

'Grill well the meat' should also be accepted

June 22, 2014

petee0518

Is this how one would order meat to their liking (well done, medium, rare, etc), or are they just telling someone to do a good job cooking it?

June 25, 2014

Paulenrique

First opition: well done.

June 25, 2014

jolop17

"Grelha" would be a better word for "grill", right?

June 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.