"That is my first rhinoceros."

Translation:Dat is mijn eerste neushoorn.

October 19, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Melarish

Kids in other countries collect stickers or stamps but Dutch kids...

October 19, 2014

Susande

Sounds boring, my first rhino was a lot of fun.

October 19, 2014

wirustr

Maar dat is niet mijn laatste neushoorn!!!

December 11, 2014

ahmad.hosny

i got it after my lion died :)

January 31, 2015

Deya.P

Jokes aside. Can somebody explain me why it is 'eerste neushoorn' instead of 'eerst'. Is it because of the next word beggining by a letter?

June 21, 2017

owlfrescoowl

I remember my first rhinoceros . His name was called jake and...............

December 17, 2014

JPS_Originals

I thought mijn means mine, and mij means my. So wouldn't it be - dat is mij eerste neushoorn?

August 9, 2015

Geocub

So close! "Mijn" means "my", and "van mij" means "mine". "Mij" by itself means "me". "That is me first rhinoceros!"

August 25, 2015

Melarish

"me first rhinoceros" would be accepted in Yorkshire. If there were any in Yorkshire, that is.

August 11, 2016

Ester48596

Could I say Dat is mij eerste neushoorn?

February 19, 2016

NassimJama1

Meaning he's planning to have more? You cant carry more than one in your backpack

May 27, 2016

markvanments

Why is it Dat and not Die? I thought that with de ... you could use die.

June 10, 2016

El2theK

Because it is Het is... not De is...

June 10, 2016

Baran557921

But not the last!

September 15, 2016

ozgur_neo

Do you want to see others

November 20, 2016

AgustinDevoto

When do we use 'eerste' and 'eerst'?

January 24, 2017

Eren65758

I think that type of senteces making words easy to remember. So keep owning rhinos ;)

March 4, 2017

kel-amg

...en jouw lastste!

May 22, 2019

rwelch411

How often do rhinos come up in conversation in the Netherlands? Duolingo would have you thinking it's an every day occurrence.

May 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.