1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is my first rhinoceros."

"That is my first rhinoceros."

Translation:Dat is mijn eerste neushoorn.

October 19, 2014

23 Comments


Melarish

Kids in other countries collect stickers or stamps but Dutch kids...


Susande

Sounds boring, my first rhino was a lot of fun.


wirustr

Maar dat is niet mijn laatste neushoorn!!!


ahmad.hosny

i got it after my lion died :)


Deya.P

Jokes aside. Can somebody explain me why it is 'eerste neushoorn' instead of 'eerst'. Is it because of the next word beggining by a letter?


Daniel-S1

"First" is always translated as "eerste" in Dutch. Adding the '-e' is disregarded for de and het nouns because 'first' is always 'eerste'. The same goes for any time you say second, third, forth, etc. in Dutch. The translation always ends with '-e', no matter the definite article of the noun.


owlfrescoowl

I remember my first rhinoceros . His name was called jake and...............


JPS_Originals

I thought mijn means mine, and mij means my. So wouldn't it be - dat is mij eerste neushoorn?


Geocub

So close! "Mijn" means "my", and "van mij" means "mine". "Mij" by itself means "me". "That is me first rhinoceros!"


Melarish

"me first rhinoceros" would be accepted in Yorkshire. If there were any in Yorkshire, that is.


Ester48596

Could I say Dat is mij eerste neushoorn?


NassimJama1

Meaning he's planning to have more? You cant carry more than one in your backpack


markvanments

Why is it Dat and not Die? I thought that with de ... you could use die.


El2theK

Because it is Het is... not De is...


ozgur_neo

Do you want to see others


AgustinDevoto

When do we use 'eerste' and 'eerst'?


Eren65758

I think that type of senteces making words easy to remember. So keep owning rhinos ;)


kel-amg

...en jouw lastste!


rwelch411

How often do rhinos come up in conversation in the Netherlands? Duolingo would have you thinking it's an every day occurrence.


AlexHazov

Shouldnt it be die instead of dat because neushoorn is a de word?


Royston18240

But not the first for Duo.! I still wonder where the Hippos, Zebras, Gorillas, Lions and Giraffes are. To name but a few of the forgotten animals. I can only assume we don't need to know the Dutch word for these. Rhino, Elephant and Duck should be enough for a useful vocabulary. What about Fox, Badger, Squirrel and Seal.?


Bogdan532123

Een neushoorn voor iemand!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.