Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is my first rhinoceros."

Translation:Dat is mijn eerste neushoorn.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

Kids in other countries collect stickers or stamps but Dutch kids...

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sounds boring, my first rhino was a lot of fun.

3 years ago

wirustr
wirustr

Maar dat is niet mijn laatste neushoorn!!!

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

i got it after my lion died :)

3 years ago

owlfrescoowl
owlfrescoowl

I remember my first rhinoceros . His name was called jake and...............

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

I thought mijn means mine, and mij means my. So wouldn't it be - dat is mij eerste neushoorn?

3 years ago

Geocub
Geocub

So close! "Mijn" means "my", and "van mij" means "mine". "Mij" by itself means "me". "That is me first rhinoceros!"

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

"me first rhinoceros" would be accepted in Yorkshire. If there were any in Yorkshire, that is.

2 years ago

Deya.P

Jokes aside. Can somebody explain me why it is 'eerste neushoorn' instead of 'eerst'. Is it because of the next word beggining by a letter?

1 year ago

Ester48596

Could I say Dat is mij eerste neushoorn?

2 years ago

NassimJama1

Meaning he's planning to have more? You cant carry more than one in your backpack

2 years ago

markvanments

Why is it Dat and not Die? I thought that with de ... you could use die.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it is Het is... not De is...

2 years ago

Baran557921

But not the last!

1 year ago

ozgur_neo

Do you want to see others

1 year ago

AgustinDevoto

When do we use 'eerste' and 'eerst'?

1 year ago

Eren65758
Eren65758

I think that type of senteces making words easy to remember. So keep owning rhinos ;)

1 year ago