"Det tæller som et glas."

Translation:It counts as a glass.

4 years ago

17 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

Does this mean roughly 'It satisfies the essential properties for being a glass'?

4 years ago

ScottHutch

Could it also mean something to the effect of, "the amount of beer you just drank directly from the keg tap counts as a glass?"

Duolingo: the Frat Party edition - Why only go Greek when there are so many more languages?

4 years ago

Synryo

I believe so, yes.

4 years ago

imacoda

Really interesting that "counting" can be used like this in both english and danish. Never would have guessed that

4 years ago

JanV34

And German.

3 years ago

LucBE

And dutch (and french, I think) :-)

3 years ago

smk1001

italian too :D

2 years ago

ycUvuSap

Myös suomeksi: "Se lasketaan lasiksi".

8 months ago

skywalker735

I don't get the meaning.

2 years ago

wojo4hitz

"They say to drink eight glasses of water per day; i think my coffee counts as a glass!

1 year ago

isaac.sega

Does "som" mean both what and as?

7 months ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

Please do something about this DL, this is another thoroughly cr@p translation.

Tæller seems to have a meaning for adds up to, or by extension serves as, or even can be used as.

FFS, make the translations make some sense.

1 year ago

LucBE

Are you a native danish speaker? To me, the english translation feels exactly right (including the possible ambiguity).

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

No not Danish. I would never ever say ".. Counts as a glass.."

1 year ago

LucBE

Then how would you end the example given above? "The amount of beer you just drank directly from the keg tap ..."

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

True, you could tack "counts as a glass" on to that phrase, but sounds like clutching at straws to think of a possible context, as is so often the case with DL's invisible green bears.

1 year ago

Virginia71473

Have you never been given a mug or a plastic beaker at a college party and told to drink wine from it as it counts as a glass?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.