1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det tæller som et glas."

"Det tæller som et glas."

Translation:It counts as a glass.

October 19, 2014

11 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

Does this mean roughly 'It satisfies the essential properties for being a glass'?


ScottHutch

Could it also mean something to the effect of, "the amount of beer you just drank directly from the keg tap counts as a glass?"

Duolingo: the Frat Party edition - Why only go Greek when there are so many more languages?


Synryo

I believe so, yes.


imacoda

Really interesting that "counting" can be used like this in both english and danish. Never would have guessed that


ycUvuSap

Myös suomeksi: "Se lasketaan lasiksi".


LucBE

And dutch (and french, I think) :-)


skywalker735

I don't get the meaning.


wojo4hitz

"They say to drink eight glasses of water per day; i think my coffee counts as a glass!


isaac.sega

Does "som" mean both what and as?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.