"The girl has a dress."

Translation:Tá gúna ag an gcailín.

4 years ago

5 Comments


knittingarch

Yikes. Can someone explain why "cailín" now has eclipsis. In the first couple of lesson, I remember typing "an cailín" many times and it was always correct. I didn't see any notes on this, so I hope someone can answer!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because of the combination of preposition and singular definite article.

when you have a prep. + an the following word either eclipses or lenites, based on the dialect (Ulster lenites, the rest eclipse).

ag an gcailín, ag an mbuachaill, ag an bhfear, ag an mbean, srl

4 years ago

knittingarch

GRMA!

4 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Why are gcailín (eclipsis) and chailín (lenition) both accepted here? I thought it was always one or the other?

3 years ago

RiceCake420

Its accepted in duolingo but it tells you what it actually is :)

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.