"The girl has a dress."

Translation:Tá gúna ag an gcailín.

October 19, 2014

5 Comments


knittingarch

Yikes. Can someone explain why "cailín" now has eclipsis. In the first couple of lesson, I remember typing "an cailín" many times and it was always correct. I didn't see any notes on this, so I hope someone can answer!

October 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's because of the combination of preposition and singular definite article.

when you have a prep. + an the following word either eclipses or lenites, based on the dialect (Ulster lenites, the rest eclipse).

ag an gcailín, ag an mbuachaill, ag an bhfear, ag an mbean, srl

October 19, 2014

knittingarch

GRMA!

October 19, 2014

Arancaytar

Why are gcailín (eclipsis) and chailín (lenition) both accepted here? I thought it was always one or the other?

August 27, 2015

RiceCake420

Its accepted in duolingo but it tells you what it actually is :)

July 6, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.