1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Jungen."

"Sie sind Jungen."

Translation:They are boys.

June 19, 2013

139 Comments


aviraj017

Sind and seid is form of Sein ( means "to be" like "is , am , are" in english) use 'Sind' with 'Wir' and Sie/ sie( when it means 'They' not 'She') and use 'Seid' with 'Ihr'.


waztaz

When sie means they or you, isnt the s in sie capital in those cases or am i wrong?


MohamedWah115707

sie can mean she or them depending on the verb to be ( sie ist = she is / sie sind = they are )

While Sie is used in formal.. means you( for respect)


LittleDino

Sie is not capitalized. You can tell the difference between you and they by looking at the verb. A verb following sie as in 'they' usually end with 'en', like 'trinken'.


ConnorBuckley42

sie sind is they are and Sie sind you are, also depending on the verb following, see basics 2 tips. The definite article table.


biba689346

Yes , capital but small then Sie of ''hoflichkeitform" when you speak with person you are not know him or her :) so Sie for "hoflichkeitform ", and sie it mean she ,and sie for they or you


KaylaJoyBl

Thank you so much.


Petrucio1995

Helped a lot, Danke! :)


AlirezaMan2

Does the D in "sind" pronounce as T ?


shreya.ad08

big confusion between "sie" and "Sie" !


ll_duo

"Sie" is the polite form you use instead of "du" (second person singular) if you don't know a person very well (= "you").

"sie" is either third person singular (= "she") or third person plural (= "they").

Example for "sie" as singular: "Sie IST eine Frau." (= "She is a girl.")

Example for "sie" as plural: "Sie SIND Frauen." (= "They are girls.")

In this case ("Sie sind Jungs.") the "Sie" is only written with a capital letter because it stands at the beginning of the sentence. Otherwise it would be a "sie" because it means "they" here. See http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/pronomen/personalpronomen.html


JB.0406

@ll_duo Frauen means women and Frau means woman, and not girls and girl.


MikuhaMaklai

And how would I say: "You [formal] are woman"? "Sie sind FrauEN"? "Sie sind JungeN"?


mizinamo

"You are woman" is not correct English.

If you are talking to one person, it has to be "You are a woman." (Sie sind eine Frau.)

If you are talking to several people, it has to be "You are women." (Sie sind Frauen.)


Oween

"Sie" is they/you all/you formal and "sie" is she


EllieColeee

do germans pronounce there 'W' as 'V'?


az_p
Mod

It's a sound that is somewhere between those two English sounds, but maybe closer to "V".


JB.0406

W is pronounced as V, but V as F.


mizinamo

True for native German words.

In loanwords, V is often pronounced as in English, e.g. in Vase, Vene, Vitamin.


salem594894

Yeah pretty much as S is pretty much a Z sound


NelieJohns

Could this also translate as "you are boys" formal form?


az_p
Mod

Grammatically, yes. However, contextually not really.

The formal form is not usually used with children. Even with children they don't know personally, older people will use du with children. The use of Sie to address someone typically begins when they are considered 'adult'. Some teachers in high schools use Sie with their students (or at least discuss which form to use with them) as a sign of respecting that they are growing up.


NiaIsnaini

Why "Jungen" doesn't use any die/das/der?


az_p
Mod

In English as in German, using the definite article for plurals just makes it more specific:

sie sind Jungen = "they are boys"
sie sind die Jungen = "they are the boys"


Deustch7

It's very confusing for me to remember the word "Sie" as in this text, it can be used as "they" whereas I remember it as "She". Does anybody have any tips for remembering words like these?


SavannahBragg

I thought sie meant she.


mizinamo

It also means "they".

The verb forms are different, e.g. sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".


catalinmiha

Why isn't "lads" also accepted as a correct translation of "Jungen"? Scots are people too, you know...


niloofar852824

So "Sie" meaning "you" has always capital "S" even if seen in the middke of sentence?


mizinamo

Exactly.

For example: Ich sehe Sie. "I see you."

The capital letter is out of politeness (because Sie is the polite "you").


waseem398356

'S' sounds as 'Zee' example sie=zie, sind=zind'


Caylei6

I thought it was we are boys!!


mizinamo

No.

wir sind = we are

sie sind = they are


maliknazne

Why do we use die for men but sie for boys?


az_p
Mod

Don't get mixed up! They are different words for different situations:

Die Männer = "The men"
Die Jungen = "The boys"
Sie sind Männer = "They are men"
Sie sind Jungen = "They are boys"


4msal

Sie sind Jungen can mean both (formal "You are boys" ) and "They are boys"


cristiline

Could this be both "They are boys" and "You are boys"?


DXLi

Yeah, but you probably would never say "You are boys" like this, because you don't speak to children in the formal.


kidorama

exactly! therefore, for an informal use, i think the German test sentence should have been edited like this - Ihr seid Jungen.


Chogas

Does the word "Jungen" also mean young ?


az_p
Mod

If it is capitalised in the middle of a sentence, it is a noun. "Young" as an adjective is jung. Duolingo teaches adjectives in later lessons.


SandyMayaM

Jungen means young. Boys are actually Jungs


nicolehaseyes

Yes the same way old people call kids youngsters :p They are the young, but you wouldn't translate it that way here.


Ahmed_ismeal

how we pronounce "Jungen" ??


LittleDino

It sounds like yoong-en.


LelaRaicevic

Is the plural of Junge "Jungen" or "Jungs"? I think I saw both solutions?


skyjo77

Both are correct "Jungen" and "Jungs". However, there is a subtle difference. "Jungen" defines the plural of "Junge", whereas "Jungs" (colloquially) does not only mean the plural of "Junge", but also "male guys/dudes/fellas/youngsters/lads".

Another characteristic of the difference: "Jungs" is used dialectically in northern Germany.


elasticsnaps

jungen. the 'en' ending seems to be a common plural ending in German, but I don't recall seeing 's' used to pluralize.


ashutoshyadav92

Can anyone please explain me when to use sind and when to use seid. I am alays confused. Sometimes i see sind with masculine and sometimes with feminine.


jansamu

Sind is with Wir / Sie and Seid is with Ihr


az_p
Mod

Duolingo has lesson tips. Look for the light bulb icon when starting a lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2/tips-and-notes


JohnHoward3

German verbs are gender independent. So sind is used for first person plural and third person singular or plural and seid is used for secon person plural. Wir sind, sie sind, Sie sind aber ihr seid.


charlywatson

Is Sie sind used to formally speak to one person or a group?


skyjo77

Yes, it is used as a polite form of address.


az_p
Mod

(To either a person or a group.)


skyjo77

Thanks, you put it in a nutshell. ;-)


Jalepenito

Jungen is capitalized, so it's a noun. That works for boys but it also means young. So wouldn't the best translation be youths? Since that's very not common, how about kids or teenagers? Wouldn't girls be as good an answer as boys?


skyjo77

However, the article is missing in the German translation > "die Jungen", which is the nominalization of: "die jungen Leute/Menschen/Jungen/Mädchen" > "the young people / men / boys / girls".

The article is necessary to emphasize this distinction.


BorisMorovic

So correct answer is "Sie sind Jungen " ...but what would be difference between "Sie Jungen"

cos question before was : We are drinking and it was "Wir trinken." ---where is ARE in this part? ....why than i cant write Sie Jungen --without sind - if you understand?


jansamu

German doesn't have a standard present progressive like english so "We drink" and "We are drinking" are both "Wir Trinken". The sentence is never "we drinking": Trinken is the plural conjugation of the verb Trinken similar to "drink" being the plural conjugation of "to drink" in english.

The "sind" is completely necessary in "Sie sind Jungen" because the sentence is "they are boys" not "they boys"–which grammatically makes no sense.


BorisMorovic

Thank You very much! You helped me:)


PumkinPieSlice

I thought "sind" was used when referring to yourself and "seid" was when you were referring to someone else. When are these 2 used?


Jerry720180

Am reading that sie is they, also sie is you but i thought that sie was she!


az_p
Mod

All of the above (and more) depending on the grammar: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


keona984407

I thought "sie" meant "she"


King2E4

That's one meaning of the word. "Sie" has several meanings.


princessvogel

When i clicked on boy it says im wrong just not fair at all


King2E4

You are wrong because "boy" is "Junge" and "boys" is either "Jungs" or "Jungen".

The German sentence is "Sie sind Jungen", therefore the English sentence is "they are boys".


-loraine-

Why Jungen not Junge?


az_p
Mod

Junge = "boy" (singular)
Jungen = "boys" (plural)

Yes, the spelling changes for plurals are much less consistent in German than in English... nothing you can do about that except memorise it!


arceus26

Why sie is used for masculine??


mizinamo

Like English, German doesn't make a distinction in the plural -- "they" can be many men, many women, or a mixture of men and women, and similarly in German, sie can be many men, many women, or a mixture of men and women.


Unnati0910

Why is there no article before Jungen


mizinamo

None is needed.

They are not particular boys ("the" boys that had been spoken about before).

And German has no indefinite article in the plural, at least not in positive sentences.

So before indefinite plural nouns, there is simply no article.


vinita926794

What is the difference between bist and sind?


mizinamo

You use bist with du (du bist = you are, when speaking to one person).

You use sind with wir (wir sind = we are) and with sie when it means "they" (sie sind = they are).


JoydipRoy

Like above sentence why can't I also write "Sie sind ein Junge." ? Why is it "Du bist ein Junge"?


mizinamo

Sie sind ein Junge is a grammatically correct German sentence, but it does not mean the same thing as Sie sind Jungen = They are boys / You are boys.


JoydipRoy

I mean why not "Sie sind ein Junge." instead of "Du bist ein Junge"?


mizinamo

Both of those sentences are fine.

Sie sind ein Junge is less common, though, since children are usually addressed as du whether you know them or not, and a boy is a child, but you might hear it towards (say) a sixteen-year-old, who is still a child but old enough that they might start getting addressed as Sie. (Especially at school -- many teachers switch over to Sie when addressing their class at around that time: 10th grade or so.)


JoydipRoy

Ok got it. Could you give me the most common use of Sie sind(You are ).


mizinamo

You would use Sie when you are speaking to an adult whom you do not know well, or to several adults whom you do not know well. (Roughly: people whom you would call by last name or by title, not by their first name.)

For example, you would use it to strangers, shopkeepers, probably your boss.


Nyree743926

Isn't it also correct to say "you are boys" as Sie is you in polite?


mizinamo

Please read the other comments on this page, especially the threads started by NelieJohns and cristiline.


mitramalek5

I type correctly and dou give me mistake common fix it!


mizinamo

Your comment does not provide enough information.

What exactly did you type?

What exactly was the text of the error message?

Ideally, post a link to an uploaded screenshot.


MaryClaire205121

Why is it that "sie" is used and not "die" that 'die' is used for plural nouns also? Please answer me


mizinamo

sie is the normal German word for “they”.


Edgard16

I answered - You are boys - and it marked it as correct? Isnt my answer incorrect?


mizinamo

No.

Sie (always capitalised) is the polite/formal pronoun for "you" (whether to one person or several).

So Sie sind can mean "you are".

"They are" is sie sind with lowercase sie ordinarily, but at the beginning of a sentence, you cannot tell the difference between sie sind and Sie sind.


isaac682754

I thought bist was are or is it diffrent when paired with man woman boy and girl?


mizinamo

You have to pick the correct verb form depending on the subject.

du goes with bist -- "you are", when speaking to one person.

sie (they) goes with sind -- sie sind = "they are"

So German doesn't have one word that is used wherever English uses "are".


Jaya275737

Sind or sied? Because seid is 2nd person plural and sind is 1st person plural


mizinamo

seid is 2nd person plural. sind is 1st or 3rd person plural.

sie here is 3rd person plural so it uses sind.


itspizzadelivery

So we should pronounce it something like "yoong-eh", but is the "g" hearable or more silent?


mizinamo

is the "g" hearable or more silent?

The two letters "ng" together represent one sound -- like the "ng" in the English word "singing".

You can't hear a separate "g" sound.

Compare the sounds of "singer" (no G sound) and "finger" (with G sound) -- Junge is like "singer", not like "finger".


pls19091

I only hear "sie sind human". Bad sound or Is my ear so poor? And you? Thx Duo


icheinjung2

Sie sind jungen what does that mean


mizinamo

Sie sind jungen what does that mean

Nothing; it's not a correct German sentence.

Duo's sentence is Sie sind Jungen. with a capital J; it means "They are boys."


CasperovZA

I literally just read another post, and everyone agreed, where "Sie sind Frauen" was the the formal of "you are woman" because if the "Sie" instead of "Ihr" now here "Sie" is "they"... Please help me...


mizinamo

sie (lowercase) means "they"

Sie (uppercase) means "you" -- the polite or formal form.

They both take the same verb endings, e.g. sie sind "they are" / Sie sind "you are".

At the beginning of a sentence, where the first word is always capitalised, you can no longer tell the difference between sie and Sie.

And thus Sie sind Frauen. can mean "You are women." or "They are women."

Similarly with Sie sind Jungen.

And so both translations are accepted.


MogV7B

No i spelt Sie as sei


mizinamo

i spelt Sie as sei

And that's a completely different word in German, so it gets marked wrong.


MahmoudFur

Sie is for she not for they


mizinamo

Sie is for she not for they

sie means both "she" and "they".


willow1648

So is "sind" used only with "ihr"


mizinamo

So is "sind" used only with "ihr"

No. sind is not used with ihr. ihr uses the verb form seid, e.g. ihr seid Männer "you are men".

sind is used for wir (wir sind = we are) and for sie (sie sind = they are).


Lorenzo15341

sie sind junger ,that was my anwser , why is wrong , personally i dont understand


mizinamo

sie sind junger ,that was my anwser , why is wrong

The plural of Junge (boy) is Jungen (boys).

Junger is not correct.


sydneyjohnston

I thought 'sie' meant 'she'?


mizinamo

I thought 'sie' meant 'she'?

So did several others who posted on this page already.

Please read all of the comments -- especially if there are a lot -- as chances are that your question has already been asked and answered before.


PeggySpenc1

Again my answer matches duolingo and it says its wrong


christian

"Type what you hear" means type what you hear. Don't translate it.


PeggySpenc1

Again marked wrong with same answer


Addy492372

I thought that sie meant she not they


mizinamo

I thought that sie meant she not they

It means both.

The verb will tell you the difference -- sie ist is "she is" while sie sind is "they are".

For other verbs, "she" verb forms end in -t while "they" verb forms end in -en, e.g. sie trinkt "she is drinking" versus sie trinken "they are drinking".


sanchitNev

The same sentence can be translated to "There are boys". So how could we understand that it is "there are boys" OR "They are boys"?? "sie" means they or there??


az_p
Mod

This sentence cannot mean "there are boys". Sie cannot mean "there".

"There are boys" = Es gibt Jungen
"Boys are there" = Jungen sind dort


Shriram105

Why Jungen instead of Junger... masculine noun plurals should end with -er?


JacobBannister

No but I don't think that it shouldn't either


Frane595962

hi guys, I translated this as "you are boys" and says it's correct. Why is that?


PhillipSpt

Nobody say today "sie sind Junge" i know that because i am living in Germany


Addy492372

then what do they say?


SandyMayaM

In German boys means Jungs, die Jungen are the young


KarlaBangtan

Not really. In German, putting an -s at the end of the noun doesn't make the plural form. Der Junge is 'the boy', die Jungen are 'the boys', and the young (or - the youth) is die Jugend.


Jeetshri43

Sie = she and Sie also= They. Can someone please explain me????


mizinamo

Sie = she and Sie also= They. Can someone please explain me????

There's nothing else to explain; you seem to have understood it already.


NelieJohns

This can mean "you (formal) are boys" - I believe.


ViviAAbell

Sie for she and the same sie for The?


gostros4

I said z zend ungen and it called me wrong. That's close enough right?


King2E4

You tell me;

Correct version - Sie sind Jungen

Your version - z zend ungen


HannahBana208468

I forgot one of the N's in Mann and it said I was wrong, I think you are close enough if you ment to put the right letters, and you just made a mistake on accident.


coffeekitten145

If you were explaining about a gay person, it would be sie sind junge, "she is a boy"


elasticsnaps

no, it wouldn't be. gay people don't change genders simply by being gay.


HannahBana208468

I don't get it, these words are so hard, and they all seem to mean the same way thing. Does anyone have a solution for how to keep track of all the words? I tried the Workout, but it didn't really help.


ami_cat123

you should make a list of the words and their meaning keep it near your computer or whatever device you use, but don't use it as a guide just check if you are unsure

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started