1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Jungen."

"Sie sind Jungen."

Translation:They are boys.

June 19, 2013

190 Comments


aviraj017

Sind and seid is form of Sein ( means "to be" like "is , am , are" in english) use 'Sind' with 'Wir' and Sie/ sie( when it means 'They' not 'She') and use 'Seid' with 'Ihr'.


waztaz

When sie means they or you, isnt the s in sie capital in those cases or am i wrong?


MohamedWah115707

sie can mean she or them depending on the verb to be ( sie ist = she is / sie sind = they are )

While Sie is used in formal.. means you( for respect)


LawJger

So why my answer is wrong? "You are boys"- "Sie sind jungen"


YashPalGoy

It is correct now (2020.05.27).


Monstermeli

Grammatically it's correct to translate "You are boys" with "Sie sind Jungen" (formal you). Since children are usually addressed with "du" (informal you) in German, "Ihr seid Jungen" would be used. "Sie sind Jungen" also means "They are boys".


Kubilaysti

Because sie means they or she


Kubilaysti

You are = ihr seid


dpatkat

Es ist ein Junge. He is a boy.

Sie sind Jungen. They are boys.


BaconChomper

Er ist ein Junge.


Malika1233216

Cause right is " They are boys" :)


mizinamo

So why my answer is wrong?

Nobody can see your answer.

If you have a question, please post a screenshot of your answer. (Upload it to a website somewhere, then include the URL to the image in your comment.)


Malika1233216

Helps a lot DANKE! :)


LittleDino

Sie is not capitalized. You can tell the difference between you and they by looking at the verb. A verb following sie as in 'they' usually end with 'en', like 'trinken'.


ConnorBuckley42

sie sind is they are and Sie sind you are, also depending on the verb following, see basics 2 tips. The definite article table.


MarkoDumic

Hi waztaz, No they are only caps if they are at astart of a sentence (a bit like English).


biba689346

Yes , capital but small then Sie of ''hoflichkeitform" when you speak with person you are not know him or her :) so Sie for "hoflichkeitform ", and sie it mean she ,and sie for they or you


[deactivated user]

    Thank you so much.


Petrucio1995

    Helped a lot, Danke! :)


AlirezaMan2

    Does the D in "sind" pronounce as T ?


shreya.ad08

    big confusion between "sie" and "Sie" !


ll_duo

    "Sie" is the polite form you use instead of "du" (second person singular) if you don't know a person very well (= "you").

    "sie" is either third person singular (= "she") or third person plural (= "they").

    Example for "sie" as singular: "Sie IST eine Frau." (= "She is a girl.")

    Example for "sie" as plural: "Sie SIND Frauen." (= "They are girls.")

    In this case ("Sie sind Jungs.") the "Sie" is only written with a capital letter because it stands at the beginning of the sentence. Otherwise it would be a "sie" because it means "they" here. See http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/pronomen/personalpronomen.html


JB.0406

    @ll_duo Frauen means women and Frau means woman, and not girls and girl.


MikuhaMaklai

    And how would I say: "You [formal] are woman"? "Sie sind FrauEN"? "Sie sind JungeN"?


mizinamo

    "You are woman" is not correct English.

    If you are talking to one person, it has to be "You are a woman." (Sie sind eine Frau.)

    If you are talking to several people, it has to be "You are women." (Sie sind Frauen.)


Oween

    "Sie" is they/you all/you formal and "sie" is she


EllieColeee

    do germans pronounce there 'W' as 'V'?


JB.0406

    W is pronounced as V, but V as F.


mizinamo

    True for native German words.

    In loanwords, V is often pronounced as in English, e.g. in Vase, Vene, Vitamin.


az_p

    It's a sound that is somewhere between those two English sounds, but maybe closer to "V".


salem594894

    Yeah pretty much as S is pretty much a Z sound


NelieJohns

    Could this also translate as "you are boys" formal form?


az_p

    Grammatically, yes. However, contextually not really.

    The formal form is not usually used with children. Even with children they don't know personally, older people will use du with children. The use of Sie to address someone typically begins when they are considered 'adult'. Some teachers in high schools use Sie with their students (or at least discuss which form to use with them) as a sign of respecting that they are growing up.


.Mels

    Why "Jungen" doesn't use any die/das/der?


az_p

    In English as in German, using the definite article for plurals just makes it more specific:

    sie sind Jungen = "they are boys"
    sie sind die Jungen = "they are the boys"


cristiline

    Could this be both "They are boys" and "You are boys"?


DXLi

    Yeah, but you probably would never say "You are boys" like this, because you don't speak to children in the formal.


kidorama

    exactly! therefore, for an informal use, i think the German test sentence should have been edited like this - Ihr seid Jungen.


Deustch7

    It's very confusing for me to remember the word "Sie" as in this text, it can be used as "they" whereas I remember it as "She". Does anybody have any tips for remembering words like these?


SavannahBragg

    I thought sie meant she.


mizinamo

    It also means "they".

    The verb forms are different, e.g. sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".


catalinmiha

    Why isn't "lads" also accepted as a correct translation of "Jungen"? Scots are people too, you know...


niloofar852824

    So "Sie" meaning "you" has always capital "S" even if seen in the middke of sentence?


mizinamo

    Exactly.

    For example: Ich sehe Sie. "I see you."

    The capital letter is out of politeness (because Sie is the polite "you").


Bob241926

    The Hints say Sie is She, Should include "They"


mizinamo

    The Hints say Sie is She, Should include "They"

    Oh dear! That's a pretty big error. I wonder how that happened.

    I've added "They" to the hints for Sie.


pitak22

    How do you know if "Sie" means "they" or a formal "you" plural if its at the beginning of a sentence?


mizinamo

    How do you know if "Sie" means "they" or a formal "you" plural if its at the beginning of a sentence?

    Context. Personal pronouns refer back to something you've talked about before. Have you just been discussing several people, or the listener(s)?

    Without context, as with many sentences on Duolingo, you can't tell whether Sie should be "they" or "you", and so both translations should be accepted.


Ahmed_ismeal

    how we pronounce "Jungen" ??


LittleDino

    It sounds like yoong-en.


LelaRaicevic

    Is the plural of Junge "Jungen" or "Jungs"? I think I saw both solutions?


skyjo77

    Both are correct "Jungen" and "Jungs". However, there is a subtle difference. "Jungen" defines the plural of "Junge", whereas "Jungs" (colloquially) does not only mean the plural of "Junge", but also "male guys/dudes/fellas/youngsters/lads".

    Another characteristic of the difference: "Jungs" is used dialectically in northern Germany.


elasticsnaps

    jungen. the 'en' ending seems to be a common plural ending in German, but I don't recall seeing 's' used to pluralize.


ashutoshyadav92

    Can anyone please explain me when to use sind and when to use seid. I am alays confused. Sometimes i see sind with masculine and sometimes with feminine.


jansamu

    Sind is with Wir / Sie and Seid is with Ihr


az_p

    Duolingo has lesson tips. Look for the light bulb icon when starting a lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2/tips-and-notes


JohnHoward3

    German verbs are gender independent. So sind is used for first person plural and third person singular or plural and seid is used for secon person plural. Wir sind, sie sind, Sie sind aber ihr seid.


charlywatson

    Is Sie sind used to formally speak to one person or a group?


skyjo77

    Yes, it is used as a polite form of address.


az_p

    (To either a person or a group.)


skyjo77

    Thanks, you put it in a nutshell. ;-)


Jalepenito

    Jungen is capitalized, so it's a noun. That works for boys but it also means young. So wouldn't the best translation be youths? Since that's very not common, how about kids or teenagers? Wouldn't girls be as good an answer as boys?


skyjo77

    However, the article is missing in the German translation > "die Jungen", which is the nominalization of: "die jungen Leute/Menschen/Jungen/Mädchen" > "the young people / men / boys / girls".

    The article is necessary to emphasize this distinction.


BorisMorovic

    So correct answer is "Sie sind Jungen " ...but what would be difference between "Sie Jungen"

    cos question before was : We are drinking and it was "Wir trinken." ---where is ARE in this part? ....why than i cant write Sie Jungen --without sind - if you understand?


jansamu

    German doesn't have a standard present progressive like english so "We drink" and "We are drinking" are both "Wir Trinken". The sentence is never "we drinking": Trinken is the plural conjugation of the verb Trinken similar to "drink" being the plural conjugation of "to drink" in english.

    The "sind" is completely necessary in "Sie sind Jungen" because the sentence is "they are boys" not "they boys"–which grammatically makes no sense.


BorisMorovic

    Thank You very much! You helped me:)


PumkinPieSlice

    I thought "sind" was used when referring to yourself and "seid" was when you were referring to someone else. When are these 2 used?


Jerry720180

    Am reading that sie is they, also sie is you but i thought that sie was she!


keona984407

    I thought "sie" meant "she"


King2E4

    That's one meaning of the word. "Sie" has several meanings.


princessvogel

    When i clicked on boy it says im wrong just not fair at all


King2E4

    You are wrong because "boy" is "Junge" and "boys" is either "Jungs" or "Jungen".

    The German sentence is "Sie sind Jungen", therefore the English sentence is "they are boys".


waseem398356

    'S' sounds as 'Zee' example sie=zie, sind=zind'


-loraine-

    Why Jungen not Junge?


az_p

    Junge = "boy" (singular)
    Jungen = "boys" (plural)

    Yes, the spelling changes for plurals are much less consistent in German than in English... nothing you can do about that except memorise it!


Caylei_Greenway

    I thought it was we are boys!!


mizinamo

    No.

    wir sind = we are

    sie sind = they are


Nazneen84

    Why do we use die for men but sie for boys?


az_p

    Don't get mixed up! They are different words for different situations:

    Die Männer = "The men"
    Die Jungen = "The boys"
    Sie sind Männer = "They are men"
    Sie sind Jungen = "They are boys"


arceus26

    Why sie is used for masculine??


mizinamo

    Like English, German doesn't make a distinction in the plural -- "they" can be many men, many women, or a mixture of men and women, and similarly in German, sie can be many men, many women, or a mixture of men and women.


Unnati0910

    Why is there no article before Jungen


mizinamo

    None is needed.

    They are not particular boys ("the" boys that had been spoken about before).

    And German has no indefinite article in the plural, at least not in positive sentences.

    So before indefinite plural nouns, there is simply no article.


vinita926794

    What is the difference between bist and sind?


mizinamo

    You use bist with du (du bist = you are, when speaking to one person).

    You use sind with wir (wir sind = we are) and with sie when it means "they" (sie sind = they are).


JoydipRoy

    Like above sentence why can't I also write "Sie sind ein Junge." ? Why is it "Du bist ein Junge"?


mizinamo

    Sie sind ein Junge is a grammatically correct German sentence, but it does not mean the same thing as Sie sind Jungen = They are boys / You are boys.


JoydipRoy

    I mean why not "Sie sind ein Junge." instead of "Du bist ein Junge"?


mizinamo

    Both of those sentences are fine.

    Sie sind ein Junge is less common, though, since children are usually addressed as du whether you know them or not, and a boy is a child, but you might hear it towards (say) a sixteen-year-old, who is still a child but old enough that they might start getting addressed as Sie. (Especially at school -- many teachers switch over to Sie when addressing their class at around that time: 10th grade or so.)


JoydipRoy

    Ok got it. Could you give me the most common use of Sie sind(You are ).


mizinamo

    You would use Sie when you are speaking to an adult whom you do not know well, or to several adults whom you do not know well. (Roughly: people whom you would call by last name or by title, not by their first name.)

    For example, you would use it to strangers, shopkeepers, probably your boss.


Nyree743926

    Isn't it also correct to say "you are boys" as Sie is you in polite?


mizinamo

    Please read the other comments on this page, especially the threads started by NelieJohns and cristiline.


mitramalek5

    I type correctly and dou give me mistake common fix it!


mizinamo

    Your comment does not provide enough information.

    What exactly did you type?

    What exactly was the text of the error message?

    Ideally, post a link to an uploaded screenshot.


MaryClaire205121

    Why is it that "sie" is used and not "die" that 'die' is used for plural nouns also? Please answer me


mizinamo

    sie is the normal German word for “they”.


Edgard16

    I answered - You are boys - and it marked it as correct? Isnt my answer incorrect?


mizinamo

    No.

    Sie (always capitalised) is the polite/formal pronoun for "you" (whether to one person or several).

    So Sie sind can mean "you are".

    "They are" is sie sind with lowercase sie ordinarily, but at the beginning of a sentence, you cannot tell the difference between sie sind and Sie sind.


isaac682754

    I thought bist was are or is it diffrent when paired with man woman boy and girl?


mizinamo

    You have to pick the correct verb form depending on the subject.

    du goes with bist -- "you are", when speaking to one person.

    sie (they) goes with sind -- sie sind = "they are"

    So German doesn't have one word that is used wherever English uses "are".


Jaya275737

    Sind or sied? Because seid is 2nd person plural and sind is 1st person plural


mizinamo

    seid is 2nd person plural. sind is 1st or 3rd person plural.

    sie here is 3rd person plural so it uses sind.


itspizzadelivery

    So we should pronounce it something like "yoong-eh", but is the "g" hearable or more silent?


mizinamo

    is the "g" hearable or more silent?

    The two letters "ng" together represent one sound -- like the "ng" in the English word "singing".

    You can't hear a separate "g" sound.

    Compare the sounds of "singer" (no G sound) and "finger" (with G sound) -- Junge is like "singer", not like "finger".


pls19091

    I only hear "sie sind human". Bad sound or Is my ear so poor? And you? Thx Duo


icheinjung2

    Sie sind jungen what does that mean


mizinamo

    Sie sind jungen what does that mean

    Nothing; it's not a correct German sentence.

    Duo's sentence is Sie sind Jungen. with a capital J; it means "They are boys."


CasperovZA

    I literally just read another post, and everyone agreed, where "Sie sind Frauen" was the the formal of "you are woman" because if the "Sie" instead of "Ihr" now here "Sie" is "they"... Please help me...


mizinamo

    sie (lowercase) means "they"

    Sie (uppercase) means "you" -- the polite or formal form.

    They both take the same verb endings, e.g. sie sind "they are" / Sie sind "you are".

    At the beginning of a sentence, where the first word is always capitalised, you can no longer tell the difference between sie and Sie.

    And thus Sie sind Frauen. can mean "You are women." or "They are women."

    Similarly with Sie sind Jungen.

    And so both translations are accepted.


MogV7B

    No i spelt Sie as sei


mizinamo

    i spelt Sie as sei

    And that's a completely different word in German, so it gets marked wrong.


4msal

    Sie sind Jungen can mean both (formal "You are boys" ) and "They are boys"


Bishoy-Einstein

    So how "you are boys" would be written in German?


mizinamo

    So how "you are boys" would be written in German?

    Children are mostly addressed informally, so this would most likely be ihr seid Jungen.

    But older children (16 or 17) may be addressed formally, especially by teachers at school, in which case it would be Sie sind Jungen.


SuSoto3

    How do you know if sie means she or they?


mizinamo

    How do you know if sie means she or they?

    From the verb form.

    • sie ist = she is
    • sie sind = they are

    And with regular verbs, "she" verb forms end in -t (e.g. sie trinkt "she is drinking) and "they" verb forms end in -en (e.g. sie trinken "they are drinking").


Explicit_Mood

    Hey, can someone help with the pronunciation of 'sind' I don't think I'm saying it right. I pronounce it as 'zint' is that correct?


Luisa163422

    But "sie" doesn't mean she?


mizinamo

    sie can mean "she, her, they, them".

    When it's the subject, you can tell the difference between "she" and "they" by the verb, e.g. sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".


SarahMcGui355574

    So sie is You, her, They WAIT YOU!?!?!


mizinamo

    So sie is You, her, They WAIT YOU!?!?!

    No. sie is "she, her, they, them".

    The formal you is Sie, capitalised.

    At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference between sie "they" and Sie "you". (But sie "she" will use a different verb form.)


EricCumber1

    I thing there is a bug in the app.


mizinamo

    I thing there is a bug in the app.

    That's possible. But if you want to help people find and fix it, please provide as much detail as possible:

    • Where is the bug? Provide a URL to a screenshot that you have uploaded to a website, please.
    • Which part of that sentence or behaviour is wrong?
    • Why is it wrong?
    • What should the correct behaviour be?

LiamDuncan204613

    I typed hey are boys instead of they are boys and i got it wrong plz fix


sama385409

    Why I cant hear the sound?


Aishni09

    Sind means "are".Then why you it shows it incorrect .


mizinamo

    why you it shows it incorrect .

    Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.


mitchell.n2

    How do you get it to record an check every time, mine instantly stops recording after less than a second an tell me im wrong


Lorin664475

    Isnt sie they? Or is it she?


mizinamo

    sie can be any of "she - her - they - them".

    Here, of course, it can only be "they", because the verb is sind and not ist.


Amy254360

    I still cannot distinguish between sied and sind but both means the same .I'm confused with this.


mizinamo

    sied and sind but both means the same

    In the sense that "am" and "is" both mean the same, yes.

    But you can't say "I is" or "he am" - you have to choose the verb form that matches the subject: wir sind and sie sind but ihr seid.


Rahul_5529

    Does Sie have many meanings? Because Sie sind ein Mann - you are a man, here Sie denotes You Also, Sie has other meanings like (Sie - She, it, they). I'm quite confused about where to use and what to use

    I have another doubt that is 'are' has three meanings - bist, sind & seid. Kindly explain which 'are' words to use and where to use it


mizinamo

    Does Sie have many meanings?

    Yes.

    Lowercase sie has six main meanings:

    • "she" (subject): Wo ist sie? "Where is she?"
    • "her" (object): Ich sehe sie. "I see her."
    • "it" (subject - when referring to a grammatically feminine noun) Wo ist die Banane? - Ah, hier ist sie. "Where is the banana? - Ah, here it is."
    • "it" (object - when referring to a grammatically feminine noun) Ich kann meine Banane nicht finden. Hast du sie gesehen? "I can't find my banana. Have you seen it?"
    • "they" (subject): Wo sind sie? "Where are they?"
    • "them" (object): Ich sehe sie. "I see them."

    In this respect, sie is similar to English "you", which has four uses: one person, subject; one person, object; many people, subject; many people, object.

    Uppercase Sie has two uses:

    • "you" (subject): Wo sind Sie? "Where are you?"
    • "you" (object): Ich sehe Sie. "I see you."

    Sie is the formal "you", which you use when speaking to one or more people.

    At the beginning of a sentence, you often can't tell sie and Sie apart, of course, so Sie sind Männer. could mean either "They are men." or "You are men."

    (But Sie sind ein Mann. can only mean "You are a man.", because "They are a man." does not make any sense -- several people cannot be one man.)

    As a subject, you can tell sie "she" apart from sie "they"/Sie "you" because of the verb form: sie ist "she is" versus sie sind/Sie sind "they are/you are"; with regular verbs, the "she" verb form ends in -t and the "they/you" verb form ends in -en.

    'are' has three meanings - bist, sind & seid.

    Try not to think of it from the point of view of English, where you are trying to translate the word "are".

    Look at the subject of the German sentence and then choose the verb form that goes with it.

    • ich bin = I am
    • du bist = you are (one person, informal)
    • er ist, sie ist, es ist = he is, she is, it is
    • wir sind = we are
    • ihr seid = you are (several people, informal)
    • sie sind = they are
    • Sie sind = you are (formal -- one or more people)

    So if the subject is wir, you know that you need the verb form sind, while if the subject is ihr, you know that you need the verb form seid.

    Things such as du seid or ihr bist are simply not possible as translations of "you are", because du always goes with bist and ihr always goes with seid.


Rahul_5529

    Okayyy got it Thanks:)


Davin524332

    heii duooo, when i click the word it said "she" but the subject is "boy" and its still wrong because the answer is "they".So put the translation correctly


mizinamo

    Added back now.


Jesse264971

    How would you say "You are boys"?


mizinamo

    How would you say "You are boys"?

    Most of the time: ihr seid Jungen (since we usually use informal forms when speaking to children).

    If the children are older, though (16 or 17), you might also use the formal form: Sie sind Jungen.


Dan-Dan10

    I don't understand between Das and sie


Nelly741102

    I have a question yall what does sie exactly mean plz answer


mizinamo

    what does sie exactly mean

    Depending on the context, sie means

    • she
    • her
    • they
    • them

eesan2

    How would you say " they are youths"?


mizinamo

    How would you say " they are youths"?

    Sie sind Jugendliche.


Chogas

    Does the word "Jungen" also mean young ?


az_p

    If it is capitalised in the middle of a sentence, it is a noun. "Young" as an adjective is jung. Duolingo teaches adjectives in later lessons.


SandyMayaM

    Jungen means young. Boys are actually Jungs


nicolehaseyes

    Yes the same way old people call kids youngsters :p They are the young, but you wouldn't translate it that way here.


MahmoudFur

    Sie is for she not for they


mizinamo

    Sie is for she not for they

    sie means both "she" and "they".


willow1648

    So is "sind" used only with "ihr"


mizinamo

    So is "sind" used only with "ihr"

    No. sind is not used with ihr. ihr uses the verb form seid, e.g. ihr seid Männer "you are men".

    sind is used for wir (wir sind = we are) and for sie (sie sind = they are).


Lorenzo15341

    sie sind junger ,that was my anwser , why is wrong , personally i dont understand


mizinamo

    sie sind junger ,that was my anwser , why is wrong

    The plural of Junge (boy) is Jungen (boys).

    Junger is not correct.


sydneyjohnston

    I thought 'sie' meant 'she'?


mizinamo

    I thought 'sie' meant 'she'?

    So did several others who posted on this page already.

    Please read all of the comments -- especially if there are a lot -- as chances are that your question has already been asked and answered before.


Addy492372

    I thought that sie meant she not they


mizinamo

    I thought that sie meant she not they

    It means both.

    The verb will tell you the difference -- sie ist is "she is" while sie sind is "they are".

    For other verbs, "she" verb forms end in -t while "they" verb forms end in -en, e.g. sie trinkt "she is drinking" versus sie trinken "they are drinking".


Turipamue

    The option 'boy' was not there


Willy607458

    I got confused on this one, and clicked the first word for a hint. It said she. Didnt sound right, but I used it anyway, and got it wrong.


sanchitNev

    The same sentence can be translated to "There are boys". So how could we understand that it is "there are boys" OR "They are boys"?? "sie" means they or there??


az_p

    This sentence cannot mean "there are boys". Sie cannot mean "there".

    "There are boys" = Es gibt Jungen
    "Boys are there" = Jungen sind dort


Shriram105

    Why Jungen instead of Junger... masculine noun plurals should end with -er?


JacobBannister

    No but I don't think that it shouldn't either


Frane595962

    hi guys, I translated this as "you are boys" and says it's correct. Why is that?


PeggySpenc1

    Again my answer matches duolingo and it says its wrong


christian

    "Type what you hear" means type what you hear. Don't translate it.


PeggySpenc1

    Again marked wrong with same answer


PhillipSpt

    Nobody say today "sie sind Junge" i know that because i am living in Germany


Addy492372

    then what do they say?


SandyMayaM

    In German boys means Jungs, die Jungen are the young


KarlaBangtan

    Not really. In German, putting an -s at the end of the noun doesn't make the plural form. Der Junge is 'the boy', die Jungen are 'the boys', and the young (or - the youth) is die Jugend.


Jeetshri43

    Sie = she and Sie also= They. Can someone please explain me????


mizinamo

    Sie = she and Sie also= They. Can someone please explain me????

    There's nothing else to explain; you seem to have understood it already.


NelieJohns

    This can mean "you (formal) are boys" - I believe.


ViviAAbell

    Sie for she and the same sie for The?


gostros4

    I said z zend ungen and it called me wrong. That's close enough right?


King2E4

    You tell me;

    Correct version - Sie sind Jungen

    Your version - z zend ungen


HannahBana208468

    I forgot one of the N's in Mann and it said I was wrong, I think you are close enough if you ment to put the right letters, and you just made a mistake on accident.


HannahBana208468

    I don't get it, these words are so hard, and they all seem to mean the same way thing. Does anyone have a solution for how to keep track of all the words? I tried the Workout, but it didn't really help.


ami_cat123

    you should make a list of the words and their meaning keep it near your computer or whatever device you use, but don't use it as a guide just check if you are unsure

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.