Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want you."

Translation:Te quiero.

5 years ago

25 Comments


ACL8903

Doesn't this belong in the flirting section?

1 year ago

Persia504301

WOMEN BE STRONGGGGGG

1 year ago

justin0695
justin0695

Fun fact: Te quiero can also mean "I love you." But not as strongly as "te amo." Something you say to family and friends you care about.

1 year ago

EMCisneros

I was gonna say... I was only taught that it was another way to say "I love you" and the end.

8 months ago

RedFlames01

Never knew that.

8 months ago

manuel6898

Flirtatious

1 year ago

ApurvaTrig1

This app do not explains the grammar behind any sentences. Request you to show the logical grammar as well to understand is properly.

1 year ago

Typ1cality

If you're willing to do some research it really shines light on some subjects, you're primary source of learning shouldn't just be Duolingo.

11 months ago

HannahBoleyn

If you use the desktop site, when you click on the topic and it says 2/6 or whatever, below it is a lightbulb icon... it will give you an overview of the grammar.

3 months ago

JimmyCobb1

Why does Me te quiero not work here?

1 year ago

Max431044
Max431044

You need "Yo te quiero" since that is the subject, doing the action.

1 year ago

chesterx

quiero que is what my Dominican friend said is most common.

4 years ago

Ankit988937

Te vs Tú?

1 year ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

I remembered the DJ Flex song "Te quiero" for this one

4 years ago

rachitshar1

I remember the song bailamos by Enrique for this one.. te quiero.. amor mio... Esta noche bailamos

1 year ago

claudioadamvik

Cant it be quero ti ?

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

"ti" is an indirect object - I threw the ball to you

"te" is a direct object - I love you (direct objects are the recipient of the verb action)

1 year ago

World_is_flat

The fact that "Te quiero" means "I want you" and "I love you" is confusing...

1 year ago

darrylogan

"OS?" where did that come from?

5 years ago

Babella

"Yo os deseo", you mean? "Os" is the second person, plural form: Os deseo (a vosotros), it is like the "ustedes", just more informal.

5 years ago

ApurvaTrig1

Correct me if i am wrong. "Ti" is "for you" and "tú" is "he"

1 year ago

Antonia923337

Te quiero means I love you. I want you to do something for me. Quiero que hagas algo para/por mi.

1 year ago

JKrampert

What is wrong with "Quiero te"? Duo marks it as wrong.

7 months ago

JuevesHuevos

Wrong order. Indirect object pronouns go before the conjugated verb.

7 months ago

HannahBanana427

That's not creepy at all.

3 months ago