Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pan"

Translation:The bread

3 years ago

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JusticeBro1

Does the accent go on El only when referring to a person?

3 years ago

weritabonita87

Yes only when referring to a man. Él is the opposite of ella and they are used when referring to a person (èl is he and ella is she) El is the opposite of la and both mean the. El is paired with masculine nouns.generally ending in o. La is paired with feminine nouns generally ending in a. Hope this was helpful.

3 years ago

ChinikwaCh

Thanks

3 years ago

alex_teran

Hi, I'm a native Spanish speaker. You have to accent only the pronoun. The easy rule: he==él the = el/la/...

3 years ago

selah6860

Yes it does

2 years ago

HagueAndrew

Yes I know is literally means 'the bread' but in english we almost never put 'the' in front of bread. So surely the correct translation of el pan is simply 'bread'. Even if someone said 'do you want the bread or the cake?' I'd still say 'Bread please.' We just don't use definite articles very much.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I agree. I think that they should accept "bread" as a correct answer along with "the bread". Teaching literal translation won't help the learner sound like a native speaker of whichever language they are learning.

3 years ago

HagueAndrew

Plus, it would help to point up the differences in the way that different languages operate.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

A while ago, I realized we do say things such as "Where did you put the bread?" (that we bought from the store) and "Where is the bread?" (that your store sells).

That being said, here's an example of when "el pan" means simply "bread":

"Me gusta el pan" ("I like bread")

2 years ago

Lyxxaa

Hi, I've read that 'el' is used for nouns that end with 'O' and 'la' for nouns that end with 'A'. May I know why is 'el' used for 'pan' in this case and is there any other methods to know if I should us 'el' or 'la' for different nouns? Thanks!

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

Well, since some nouns don't end with 'o' or 'a,' you just have to know and remember. There are even some nouns, such as 'mapa,' 'map,' that are masculine, so that you would have to put 'el' in front to make it correct. Very confusing, sadly.

3 years ago

RahRah815

The majority of the irregular nouns still follow a pattern- like nouns that end in -dad or -ion are always feminine, and nouns from Greek that end in -ma (mostly cognates) are masculine. If you have to guess- then they are probably masculine. Here's a list of cognates to quickly learn a lot of words that are close to English: http://spanishcognates.org/cognate-ending

3 years ago

USPS7

why is it not la pan (the bread) or la agua (the water) ? i thought all objects are referred to using the female the (la) and not the male the (el).

3 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

El pan (because it is male) el agua (because it starts with the "a" sound so if you use la it would sound like "lagua" haha)

3 years ago

Apyack

Is "un pan" correct Spanish? Does Spanish have uncountable nouns?

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

"Un pan" would be "a bread," so, well... I'm not sure...

3 years ago

123thatsenough

Yes I think it is correct spanish.

3 years ago

USPS7

shouldn't it be una pan?

3 years ago

RahRah815

It would be "un pan" for "a bread" or "one bread", but that sounds awkward on its own. I might say "un pan dulce" or una rebanada de pan", though.

3 years ago

USPS7

thank you!

3 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

Un pan is a bread You can count breads haha And yes we have uncountable nouns But we find the way to count them haha

3 years ago

hari.swarup

What is the difference between El, and Él?

3 years ago

Oi-Vey

Èl is a person. It's a reinforced definition of masculinity to an actual man. So if the accent only applies to a person then the normal El can be applied to objects.

3 years ago

mackenzie280

So El is referring to a masculine noun and Él is referring to a man?

3 years ago

Shamrook

Yes. The accent above makes the difference.

3 years ago

AyatOsman

I do not understand. Even if I answered correctly, how come 'El' means 'he' and 'the' it sounds like 'he water' in English??

3 years ago

Shamrook

• El - the • Él - he The accent above 'E' makes all the difference so you gotta be care with the words.

3 years ago

crystalblues1

So, since yo soy una mujare (lol), would it be okay to use the feminine form of "the" to describe everything? I'm confused....

3 years ago

ShiningStar28478

El pan /the bread

3 years ago

danghuong74

why not the cake ?

3 years ago

123thatsenough

What do you mean

3 years ago

cabrina99

This is easy

3 years ago

ajam234

The el is to signify the masculine/feminine form of the we word. Thats why the "el" exists, it reinforces form.

3 years ago

clive.pottinger

How can you tell whether she is saying "el pan" without an accent on the "e" (the) or "el pan" with an accent (he)?

3 years ago

1230rimsha

okay, so the literal translation is the bread, but if you're talking about bread in an actual conversation in spanish would you still say el pan? or can you just say pan by itself?

3 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

Hey don't be silly the article is needed in some cases i can eat apples or i can eat the apples Yo puedo comer manzanas o yo puedo comer las manzanas The articles change the meanings slightly but enought to be important when they are used

3 years ago

MakaelaMcC

I typed that and it said it was wrong

2 years ago

cabrina99

How do i add a pic?

3 years ago

Sam_Lyn

You go to the homepage then you profile the click your Icon wich is the thing next to you user in comments and then upload I found out without any help.

3 years ago

Gimli.

the bread

3 years ago

kayy_le

Why is it always él and not éllá

3 years ago

spaghetti16

This is so much better than babble and cheaper but i think they should add sign language too cause im learning that too

3 years ago

williamrey855988

I typed it in but got it wrong even thought i got it right

3 years ago

CoreyGibso4

Me too. Every time

2 years ago

YNanaLi

I am sure the last time I wrote this it meant "The Bread" not "The Loaf" Im confused

2 years ago

collienaja

Just practising does this make sense? Une mujer como manzana.

2 years ago

kamiyah9

Ms . McFarland is the best . From kamiyah ...

2 years ago

GalHillel

In hebrew "el pan" (not translation, but what you hear) means "god pan" which was a god from the greek mythology

2 years ago

Belinda747751

Did they say van or ban but it came up as pan

2 years ago

NicholePap

oops i accidently spalt et rong

2 years ago

ToushifAhm

Cool

2 years ago

iam_ban

What will be 'a bread' in Spanish?

2 years ago

Elliott645372

Thanks

2 years ago

swagmond

hi i im from outer space and came here to destroy earth

2 years ago

Paula17809

I typed the correct answer. It marked it wrong. Second time it's happened

2 years ago

KatieLacy1

Hi

2 years ago

lessllie1

I did type in the answer right, but I was marked wrong?

2 years ago

TheresaGui1

I wrote The bread and it said i was wrong, but the translation was identical.

2 years ago

DaveM697730

I type The bread, the app says I'm wrong and says the correct answer is The bread, exactly what I typed. Huh?

2 years ago

caramelsoftskin

its gay

2 years ago

KaiDuo11

El nuts

2 years ago

JenVanRN

This term glitches to the wrong answer for me Every time.

2 years ago

SagarBose

I wrote "el pan"= " the bread". But its showing that the answer is incorrect.

2 years ago

syedibrahi9

There is big confusion between accents and pronouncing words and writing words as many words are similar

2 years ago

ZiggyTheHi

I wrote the bread & apparently got this wrong. Its happened a few times now smh

2 years ago

CoreyGibso4

I type the correct answer and it says its wrong and shows the answer the exact way I typed it.

2 years ago

PixelatedAnims

I typed in the bread and it said it was wrong! Why!?

2 years ago

josh948243

Ive had two typed correct translations tell me they were wrong is that a common occurance? For instance "el pan" i typed the bread, then it said incorrect?

2 years ago

RainHolloway2006

what about "I am bread"

2 years ago

Kayiranga2

I realise that Spanish is more similar to french than english

2 years ago