"Then there will be three stages."

Translation:Poi ci saranno tre palchi.

June 19, 2013

13 Comments


BobPonte

Is the "ci" required?

November 17, 2017

chris967051

Without "ci" the sentence would mean "Then they will be three stages."

"Ci," in this case, means "there."

April 2, 2018

annenanny

why saranno and not sara? Saranno is they will be, not there will be -isn't it?

May 27, 2017

ju8SL

Lui/lei sarà loro saranno

October 31, 2017

ju8SL

Lui/lei sarà Loro saranno

October 31, 2017

MABBY

I was confused at first, too, but then I realized:

c'è = there is
ci sono = there are
ci sarà = there will be (singular)
ci saranno = there will be (plural)

March 25, 2019

dnovinc

Is there a difference between "palco e palcoscenico" ? Can "palco" be a synonym for "livello"

June 19, 2013

coloraday

No (palco = tribuna; palcoscenico; etc.) & no, to the best of my knowledge.

August 18, 2014

KenColatru

http://www.differenzatra.it/differenza-tra-palco-e-palcoscenico/. Palco is any raised platform; whereas, a palcoscenico refers only to a theatrical stage upon which the performance takes place.

July 24, 2016

Gornathor

"stadi" is also correct, in the same sense as "fasi"

November 7, 2014

belsazar0

perchè non ora ci saranno???

December 6, 2017

birkos

The sentence has two meanings stages = Physical structures or stages as in fasi phases.The latter was marked wrong Perchè?

January 28, 2018

Jae633849

The idea that 'stages' meant 'palci'here went completely over my head (although I probably should have realized it, having just finished the "Arts" section), so I ended up writing "Allora ci saranno tre fasi". And it was accepted! As per end of February 2018.

February 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.