1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Then there will be three sta…

"Then there will be three stages."

Translation:Poi ci saranno tre palchi.

June 19, 2013

19 Comments


MABBY

I was confused at first, too, but then I realized:

c'è = there is
ci sono = there are
ci sarà = there will be (singular)
ci saranno = there will be (plural)


BobPonte

Is the "ci" required?


[deactivated user]

    Without "ci" the sentence would mean "Then they will be three stages."

    "Ci," in this case, means "there."


birkos

    The sentence has two meanings stages = Physical structures or stages as in fasi phases.The latter was marked wrong Perchè?


Jae633849

    The idea that 'stages' meant 'palci'here went completely over my head (although I probably should have realized it, having just finished the "Arts" section), so I ended up writing "Allora ci saranno tre fasi". And it was accepted! As per end of February 2018.


rjjacob

    Is palcho synonymous to faso?


SirAfrica

    Quindi ci saranno tre palchi was marked wrong. Since quindi can mean "then" as well as "therefore" why is it not accepted? In the absence of context it is uncertain if this is an implied result or merely means "at that point" or implies "next" in a sequence of things.


annenanny

    why saranno and not sara? Saranno is they will be, not there will be -isn't it?


GScottOliver

    2019-09-06 See Mabby's comment. In short, yes, saranno is the third person plural future tense of "be"; when you put ci in front of it, it means "there will be".

    Timor mortis conturbat me.


ju8SL

    Lui/lei sarà loro saranno


ju8SL

    Lui/lei sarà Loro saranno


dnovinc

    Is there a difference between "palco e palcoscenico" ? Can "palco" be a synonym for "livello"


coloraday

    No (palco = tribuna; palcoscenico; etc.) & no, to the best of my knowledge.


ilfalco42

    http://www.differenzatra.it/differenza-tra-palco-e-palcoscenico/. Palco is any raised platform; whereas, a palcoscenico refers only to a theatrical stage upon which the performance takes place.


Gornathor

    "stadi" is also correct, in the same sense as "fasi"


belsazar0

    perchè non ora ci saranno???


mextex1

    Ora= now. Then = poi


GScottOliver

    2019-09-06 What mextex1 wrote is true, but you can also use allora rather than poi.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.