1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They write the story with th…

"They write the story with the pencil."

Translation:Scríobhann siad an scéal leis an bpeann luaidhe.

October 19, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

jackmchugh12

why leis and not le

October 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

If the definite noun (either singular or plural) follows le and is used in the sense of "with the", it needs to be leis.

October 19, 2014

Grandtricia

What does luaidhe mean?

June 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

lead - " a lead pen", or "a pen of lead".

June 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.