1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They write the story with th…

"They write the story with the pencil."

Translation:Scríobhann siad an scéal leis an bpeann luaidhe.

October 19, 2014

6 Comments


jackmchugh12

why leis and not le


galaxyrocker

If the definite noun (either singular or plural) follows le and is used in the sense of "with the", it needs to be leis.


ine288748

Why aspirate here: '...leis an pheann...' , and not eclipsis, which I thought was the rule after 'leis an' + consonant? Thanks


SatharnPHL

peann is eclipsed in this exercise - leis an bpeann. But Ulster Irish follows different rules, and uses lenition instead so the lenited version has also been added as an acceptable answer for the convenience of people who have learned Ulster Irish elsewhere.


Grandtricia

What does luaidhe mean?


SatharnPHL

lead - " a lead pen", or "a pen of lead".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.