"Is iad mí Lúnasa, mí Mheán Fómhair agus mí Dheireadh Fómhair míonna an fhómhair."

Translation:August, September and October are the autumn months.

4 years ago

39 Comments


KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

This has to be the longest sentence I have ever had to write on Duolingo for an audio question! O.O

Epic fail on my part!

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yeah. I usually don't choose the "give up" option, but I did here after listening to it ten times and getting the first three words only (spelled incorrectly). One day, maybe there will be a slooooooow version of this where it will be easier to hear when one word ends and another begins.

4 years ago

Eard_Stapa
Eard_Stapa

It would also be easier if there were just more audio in general for this course. I have gotten pretty far and still feel like I haven't developed my Irish ear yet. Really this course is just helping me read Irish, not spreak or listen to it.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yes, it is almost impossible for me to remember words that I can't yet say. :(

1 year ago

darraghp
darraghp

I very much agree rebecca. Its a great course for learning vocab and a few verbs but orally its not the best

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I've felt this way the entire time doing this course. It seems like it has waay less audio than the other DL courses. I've mentioned this in feedback to the mods, and there's a little bit more audio than there used to be, but we could really use more.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Not to mention it is way more difficult than the other Duo courses, at least the ones I have done so far.

1 year ago

darraghp
darraghp

I agree

1 year ago

darraghp
darraghp

In complete agreement

1 year ago

Celt2
Celt2

Ya, I pushed the 'give up' button too after a few listens. I was so confused. However, it is a great sentence and I wrote it down to study.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I give up all the time. I am almost done with my tree and still don't know most of the months. It's depresssing.

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I don't ever give up, I just go back and do it again and again (and then next day again), until I can do it without fail.

And I am already almost halfways through the tree !!!

This time I missed only one fada on "míonna", so almost there.

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

@ becky: Probably part of the problem is advancing too quickly where there is no proper foundation to build on.

By repeating prep 1 over and over again, there would be no major confusion over the use of ag/ar. Remembering all those words does just require the effort to go over and over again.

Actually repeating is not even boring, where I don't remember issues. Because then I learn something new, even if it would be for the fifth time. That way Irish keeps being exiting, like a the dement life of a old age person.

What really gets me though, is doing the same mistake over again, which also is part of what learning is about, I think.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I would still be on the 15th lesson if I didn't move on. I'd be up there with Prep 1 because I just can't remember all those words and what they are used for.

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

Repetition alone won't be enough for everyone. There's something else, and I wish I knew what it was.

I've progressed skill by skill (now crown level by level) and not progressed until I'd memorised each skill completely.

I've even deleted a whole year or more of such progress and gone back and started anew.

However it takes so long to complete skills this way that I almost completely forget previous skills i've taken to max level 5.

I've tried moving on at level 1 etc too. Nothing seems to work. I just can't comprehend how I can do complex math and physics, remember things intuitively that I've not had to deal with for years, but language just won't go in and stay there.

1 month ago

ProinsiasOFoghlu

Surely this answer could be added to the legitiamate answers:

"The months of August, September and October are the autumn months."

3 years ago

mparnis
mparnis

Seriously???

3 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

Yep, and she's actually going quite slowly and precisely, true conversational pace would probably be much quicker, I even heard gaps between words in this, actual gaps.

1 month ago

dark.neverland

Even if I had all the words, I used the wrong conjugations.

3 years ago

dark.neverland

Much easier to translate when it's all written down

3 years ago

piongain

I answered "Fall months" instead of "Autumn months" and was "not correct" ugh

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"fall months" wouldn't be an obvious construction for the people who created the content for the course, but if you report it it may be added as an alternative answer.

1 year ago

silmeth
silmeth

‘The month of August, the month of September and the month of October are the months of autumn.’ should, IMO, also be accepted as more literal translation.

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Is it possible, that you would be missing the genitive? "an" / "na" for "the"?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/l%c3%banasa

"... mí an Lúnasa ..."

Also I would not 100% agree with ProinsiasOFoghlu 's suggestion above (partly due to this same reason), but I could not come up with a proper response, though I tried.

1 year ago

caitagus

why is mh pronounced like v instead of w and also why is it mionna an fhomhair (like whats with the an)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Dialect.

(Oddly, the pronunciation example on teanglann.ie for mí Mheán Fómhair doesn't have an example from Connacht, but both the Ulster and Munster versions have a "v" sound for the slender mh in Mheán and a "w" sound for the broad mh in Fómhair)

The an in míonna an fhómhair is the "the" in "the months of autumn". You see this structure used in phrases like bean an tí ("the woman of the house"), muintir na háite ("the local people"), Bunreacht na hÉireann ("the Constitution of Ireland") - the definite article comes before the 2nd noun in these types of phrases, not the first, and the 2nd noun is genitive, so the definite article becomes na for feminine nouns, even in the singular.

2 years ago

SimonDunne2

Anyone have a simple way to remember when it is "fómhair" or "fómhar", likewise "nollaig" or "nollag". I'm nearly at the end of this section and I still don't know the difference.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

An fómhar is the nominative form of "the harvest season" or "the autumn".

fómhair is the genitive form - therefore Meán Fómhair ("middle of autumn") and Deireadh Fómhair ("end of autumn") and míonna an fhómhair - "months of the Autumn".

You have a similar situation with Nollaig - the nominative form, meaning "Christmas", whereas mí na Nollag ("month of Christmas") uses the genitive form. (Nollaig is feminine, so the genitive form uses na even in the singular).

It is more common to see the genitive form having a slender ending (eg fómhair) but Nollaig is a little bit unusual in that it's nominative has a slender ending, and it's the genitive form that has the broad ending.

The key point is that "of" is a genitive marker - "end of autumn", "month of christmas", etc, all require the genitive, and that's why you see things change in phrases like Deireadh Fómhair and Mí na Nollag and Dé Domhnaigh, etc.

5 months ago

SimonDunne2

Thanks, after I posted my comment I was thinking it might have something to do with masculine and feminine. I'd get one right and apply the same spelling principle to the other which of course is wrong and get very frustrated. I'll just have to remember the "i" in Nollaig works opposite to the "i" in Fómhar in the Nominative and Genitive cases.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Unfortunately, figuring out the correct genitive isn't always straightforward, and it's not as simple as masculine vs feminine (which isn't all that straightforward in Irish anyway!).

5 months ago

BobCollier1

Unless there's been a recent change that I'm not aware of, the autumn months are September, October and November.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You should look up the meanings of "Meán" and "Deireadh" (as in "Meán Fómhair" and "Deireadh Fómhair").

The "quarter days" of Imbolc (February 1st), Bealtaine (May 1st), Lúnasa (August 1st) and Samhain (November 1st) have marked the start of the new seasons in Ireland for thousands of years - nothing recent about that.

1 year ago

BobCollier1

That's certainly a difference I wasn't aware of, and not a recent one as you say. I'm English. I haven't encountered that before. I'm wondering now if other non-Irish people are confused by it.

The article I've linked to below gives an explanation of the quarter days and does appear to be technically correct but, as the author comments, "If you’re a meteorologist, spring begins on 1 March. If you’re an astronomer, it’s 1 February (or a week-ish later if you’re particularly pedantic)", so there seems to be a recognition in Ireland itself that there's a difference of perception (notwithstanding the historical significance of the quarter days - as I've been told elsewhere, even atheists in Ireland say "Dia duit" when they greet people)

http://www.thejournal.ie/readme/when-does-spring-really-start-1299726-Feb2014/

According to the Irish National Meteorological Service website, "Autumn begins on the first of September and continues until the end of November". As it is in England. I counted four different dates suggested as the first day of spring in the comments below the article.

In my experience of English culture people generally do judge the seasons by the weather and most would be surprised I think to learn that August is an autumn month in Ireland, or that February is a spring month when their senses would suggest otherwise. Some might even think you're joking. I'm reminded of that song "If I ruled the world, every day would be the first day of spring" - I can't imagine anybody wanting to live in a world where every day was 1 March, much less 1 February.

Very interesting to ponder on. Go raibh maith agat.

1 year ago

BthTrmbl
BthTrmbl

Interestingly, one of the hover hints suggested 'harvest' which made a lot of sense to me instead of 'fall' or 'autumn' (those months being harvest months - at least where I have lived - rather than what I know as autumn or fall) but when I actually used 'harvest' (which made total sense in the sentence) I was marked wrong.

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

"If you’re a meteorologist, spring begins on 1 March. If you’re an astronomer, it’s 1 February (or a week-ish later if you’re particularly pedantic)"

If you’ve noticed astronomers being pedantic about Spring it’s probably due to those with a responsibility or interest in measuring the Solar Year accurately. The Solar Year is the time taken for the Earth to complete an orbit of the Sun (approx. 365.24219 days on average)

One way of doing this, (there are others), is to measure the variation in time between the March Equinoxes, but you have to nail precisely when the Earth’s axis is perpendicular to the elliptical plane.

The March Equinox isn’t strictly speaking the ‘start of Spring’ but you will hear astronomers who are focused on the Equinox refer to it as such. That would be Northern Hemisphere astronomers of course.

There’s a lot of calibration of various bits of expensive kit here and several Km’s above us dependent on being accurate with this data so they can be forgiven a bit of pedantry. There’s several interesting ’local’ events in Spring you’d miss if you were out by a few days and observing junk in our solar system’s your thing.

1 month ago

TreasaWilson

Probably not on planet duolingo though, where the deer speak English and ducks read newspapers.

10 months ago

BthTrmbl
BthTrmbl

If one of the last parts of the sentence are at the top of the selection choices, you cannot complete the sentence because your previously selected choices 'cover' the final word (still to be selected) and you cannot finish. In this example, "fhómhair" was at the top, and is the very last word to be used in the answer, and I could not select it because "Dheireadh Fómhair míonna" partially covered it and it was no longer selectable. Tried to report but obviously, a malfunction of the actual process is not an option given. I could not even de-select choices and then try to move "fhómhair" to another slot.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

There isn't a "report" option for that because it isn't an issue with the course, per se, it's an issue with the Duolingo "engine itself.

Take a screenshot, submit a bug report.

1 month ago

Kamm0

it doesnt work properly

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.