1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha chave"

"Minha chave"

Translation:My key

June 19, 2013

4 Comments


aviso

What is the difference between 'Minha' and 'Meu'? If minha is a possessive pronoun, shouldnt the translation be 'mine key'? Isnt the translation of 'My key' more appropriate as 'Meu chave'?


Paulenrique

Minha and meu are both possessive pronoun/adjective. Minha is used for femine words and meu for masculine ones. Minhas and meus are their plural form.

Chave is a feminine word, so you cant say meu chave.

  • My key = minha chave.
  • This key is not mine = esta chave não é (a) minha.

(https://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947)


gawachowska

Why not "a minha chave"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.