"Minha chave"

Translation:My key

June 19, 2013

2 Comments


aviso

What is the difference between 'Minha' and 'Meu'? If minha is a possessive pronoun, shouldnt the translation be 'mine key'? Isnt the translation of 'My key' more appropriate as 'Meu chave'?

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Minha and meu are both possessive pronoun/adjective. Minha is used for femine words and meu for masculine ones. Minhas and meus are their plural form.

Chave is a feminine word, so you cant say meu chave.

  • My key = minha chave.
  • This key is not mine = esta chave não é (a) minha.

(https://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947)

June 19, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.