1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Posso avere un minuto per pe…

"Posso avere un minuto per pensare?"

Translation:Can I have a minute to think?

October 20, 2014

15 Comments


anabelleCarr

"Can I've a minute to think?" - using the contraction of "I have" in this sentence feels weird to me.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Can I've..." would be wrong. It would always be "Can I have...".


anabelleCarr

It was listed as an acceptable answer.


JerryMcCarthy99

If you can reproduce this, then it might be worth reporting, IMHO.


Ella_Wren

Nope. Hehehe...... ;D


EricSchrag

Is there a reason not to translate this as "Can I think for a minute?" Is there a subtlety I'm missing?


JerryMcCarthy99

It could mean the same thing, as a general concept, but the Italian would be a different sentence.


alanvoe

IMHO this is the most idiomatic translation to English.


HeinzN

Would it be wrong to say, "Posso avere un minuto a pensare?" instead of "...per pensare?"


missyjane_t

Does it work in the negative the same? "Non posso avere un minuto per pensare?" "Can't I have a minute to think?"


sandrabruck

I think it's not the same. The first sentence can be a polite question, the second one seems to be an "impatient"question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.