"O cachorro bebe sua água."

Translation:The dog drinks its water.

June 19, 2013

24 Comments


Mr.Robbyy

how do i know if the dog is drinking his water, or if hes drinking your water? I just have to assume?

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique

For me it sounds like "your water" since "its water" could be "a água dele", to avoid misunderstandings. But we have no clue, so "sua" here can be his,her,its,your,their.

November 13, 2013

aviso

what is the difference between 'seu' and 'sua'? Where are they used?

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Seu is for masculine words and sua for feminine ones.

Água is feminine, so use sua.

  • Seu(s) = your, his, its.
  • Sua(s) = your, her, its.

So,sometimes we may confuse if the possessive is related to the 2nd person or 3rd person. Then, in 3rd person you can use dele (his/its) and dela (her/its) after the noun.

  • Sua família é legal = your/his/her family is nice.
  • A família dela é legal = her family is nice.

Now, it's easier to understand the owner. ;)

June 19, 2013

Jayway223

I need u to help me with my Portuguese o great one

March 24, 2014

Paulenrique

who knows :-) Feel free to ask any questions!

March 24, 2014

Fannymania

I don't understant why is not necessary to use the word's article. Shouldn't be o cachorro bebe a sua água?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique
August 1, 2013

LawrenceEric

In Portuguese, do 2 r's get pronounced as a hard h? I heard the computer pronounce rice, 'arroz', as 'a-hoz' and 'cachorro' here sounds like 'cacho-ho'

January 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, double R sounds like /h/ in English.

January 31, 2014

BonBonKaye

Is the same for Eurapean Portuguese?

March 17, 2014

ValentinOgland

Why is o cachorro bebe a sua água wrong?

December 7, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

December 7, 2018

ValentinOgland

Ok thank you I’ll have to report it then

December 7, 2018

Psychkhix

okay so what is the difference between toma and bebe?

September 30, 2015

Rae.F

Toma is literally "take" but it's used idiomaticly to mean "drink". Bebe only means "drink".

April 16, 2016

MiguelTrej615371

Is Cāo - dog and cachorro - puppy

July 14, 2016

Scutigera

In the Motherland yes; in Brazil it is Cachorro = dog (which is puppy in Portuguese speaking countries outside of Brazil), and Cachorrinho = puppy

February 19, 2017

Bame22

Would it have been right as 'the dog drinks your water'?

April 13, 2017

Paulenrique

As there is no context, it is also right.

April 14, 2017

Sammas-

Duolingo says "o cachorro bebe sua a agua" is wrong...is it?

December 11, 2018

Rae.F

It is wrong. If the article is included at all, it would come before the possessive, not after it.

December 11, 2018

Suresh618365

if sua is feminine ; dog is maculine so it should be o cachorro bebe seu agua !!

February 9, 2019

Paulenrique

No. "Sua" is related to água, which is feminine.

February 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.