1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro bebe sua água."

"O cachorro bebe sua água."

Translation:The dog drinks its water.

June 19, 2013

29 Comments


Mr.Robbyy

how do i know if the dog is drinking his water, or if hes drinking your water? I just have to assume?


Paulenrique

For me it sounds like "your water" since "its water" could be "a água dele", to avoid misunderstandings. But we have no clue, so "sua" here can be his,her,its,your,their.


aviso

what is the difference between 'seu' and 'sua'? Where are they used?


Paulenrique

Seu is for masculine words and sua for feminine ones.

Água is feminine, so use sua.

  • Seu(s) = your, his, its.
  • Sua(s) = your, her, its.

So,sometimes we may confuse if the possessive is related to the 2nd person or 3rd person. Then, in 3rd person you can use dele (his/its) and dela (her/its) after the noun.

  • Sua família é legal = your/his/her family is nice.
  • A família dela é legal = her family is nice.

Now, it's easier to understand the owner. ;)


Jayway223

I need u to help me with my Portuguese o great one


Paulenrique

who knows :-) Feel free to ask any questions!


Violet262

Dude you are really good at pourtuguese


Fannymania

I don't understant why is not necessary to use the word's article. Shouldn't be o cachorro bebe a sua água?


LawrenceEric

In Portuguese, do 2 r's get pronounced as a hard h? I heard the computer pronounce rice, 'arroz', as 'a-hoz' and 'cachorro' here sounds like 'cacho-ho'


Paulenrique

Yes, double R sounds like /h/ in English.


BonBonKaye

Is the same for Eurapean Portuguese?


Bame22

Would it have been right as 'the dog drinks your water'?


Paulenrique

As there is no context, it is also right.


ValentinOgland

Why is o cachorro bebe a sua água wrong?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


ValentinOgland

Ok thank you I’ll have to report it then


Psychkhix

okay so what is the difference between toma and bebe?


Rae.F

Toma is literally "take" but it's used idiomaticly to mean "drink". Bebe only means "drink".


MiguelTrej615371

Is Cāo - dog and cachorro - puppy


Scutigera

In the Motherland yes; in Brazil it is Cachorro = dog (which is puppy in Portuguese speaking countries outside of Brazil), and Cachorrinho = puppy


Sammas-

Duolingo says "o cachorro bebe sua a agua" is wrong...is it?


Rae.F

It is wrong. If the article is included at all, it would come before the possessive, not after it.


SouChristiano

why is spelling "it's" for the dog drinks ''it's'' water, considered wrong? explain duolingo


Rae.F

Because it's is the contraction "it is" or "it has" and its is the possessive that means "belongs to it".


Rousseauricardo

How can Sua mean "its" if it also means "your" ? Very confusing.


Rae.F

seu(s) and sua(s) are the 3rd person possessive pronouns.

Even though você(s) means "you" (2nd person), it is grammatically 3rd person for historical reasons. So the real question would be "How can sua be your if it means his/her/their?"

https://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/


Suresh618365

if sua is feminine ; dog is maculine so it should be o cachorro bebe seu agua !!


Paulenrique

No. "Sua" is related to água, which is feminine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started