1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No te voy a escribir."

"No te voy a escribir."

Translation:I am not going to write you.

June 19, 2013

33 Comments


Talca

I am not going to write to you. (also accepted) I see my comment produced a maelstrom of grammarians banging at the door. I am trying to make the point that TE* is an indirect and direct pronoun in Spanish.*


goffy46

That is correct. 'I am not going to write you' is just bad English.


bdickson123

That's not true. "I am going to write you" is an old way of saying "I am going to write TO you." It is actually grammatically correct to say either one. Few people nowadays use the old version; it's a little archaic, but it's proper grammar. The "to" is implied, which means that it is understood to be there even if you don't explicitly say it.

If you won't take my word for it, you can check out this site: <http://www.answers.com/Q/Do_you_say_I_write_you_or_i_write_to_you>

True, it is awkward, but nevertheless okay to say.


steph.mclo

It's not an old way of saying it, it's an Americanism. Duolingo is predominantly run by American-English speakers. English people wouldn't say "I am going to write you".


DAO_2468

Running for to come out of the rain is also old English but no one says it anymore. As far as I'm aware, "I will write you" is an american translation of the Spanish sentence "te voy a escribir" into English words, like a lot of americanisms. The website you have posted a link to is a US site, one of the categories is MATH not MATHS


feyMorgaina

This is just a shortened version of "I am not going to write you a letter". (I will use "a letter" here and not "a postcard" simply because I'm used to the phrase "send you a postcard" in this context.)

Because the direct object is implied, the sentence may seem awkward.

"I am not going to write to you" also leaves out the direct object.

Summary:

I am not going to write you (implied direct object) -> I am not going to write you a letter (direct object specified)

I am not going to write to you (implied direct object) -> I am not going to write a letter to you (direct object specified)


EmmaMitche89062

Nice try. It's an Americanism.


adder3

No its just American English that's all.


Max_Thruster

But how can you 'write' someone? You can draw them (their picture) but when you write, it must be to them.


DAO_2468

@Max_Thruster: you could write the word "someone", that's what it means to me.


gillpinnin

That is correct. It is American usage; as far as I know it has nothing to do with its being archaic or otherwise. But it could be something the early settlers took over to America. Does anyone know? I have never known it to be used in spoken or written English in the UK. I have been marking students' essays ( in the UK ) all my life and never encountered it. I am not being pedantic, just interested.


Charley-Farley

It's still bad grammar. 'I aint going' is used a lot, but it doesn't mean it is correct. You write a letter, but you write 'to' someone.


mj.milner

Are we learning English or Spanish here?


amble2lingo

Hi, mj. I truly think we are learning both. I know that I have learned more about the English language than I ever knew since I started studying Spanish!


vincent317

I am smiling from your post very clever


RitaSiska

'I am not going to write for you' would be 'No voy a escribir para ti.' 'Por ti' means something like 'because of you'


abid193699

I think " I am not going to write to you" is right.


kinarich

"I won't write you (a love song)" was a pop song by Sara Barelles just a few years ago... It's definitely a common usage in the US


DAO_2468

A good song that saved her career.


rockyc138

Email me. Not email to me. But the real point is this cruel person refusing to write. Porque no me escribes? Sniffle!


Roentgen89

Maybe they are not going to write to her, they will instead call round (to??) her house with wine, flowers and chocolates to ameliorate for the misunderstanding over the lack of a letter?!


UTFong

No te voy a escribir una canción de amor


MargretheAnton

Are there any rules as to when te and lo (etc.) are put in/at the front of the sentence?


amble2lingo

MargretheAnton: Yes, there are rules about the placement of object pronouns - plenty of them! I'll try to sort them out for you.
1. When there is only one verb in the sentence, the object pronoun must be placed before the conjugated verb: "Te veo" (I see you (informal)).
1a. If the sentence is negative, the object pronoun follows the "no": "No te veo" (I don't see you).
1b. If you have an indirect and a direct pronoun, the indirect comes first: "Te lo traeré" (I will bring it to you).
1c. You cannot have a combination of two pronouns that start with "L." So, if you wanted to say something like: "I gave it to her" (WRONG: La lo di) you have to change the indirect pronoun to "se" (CORRECT: Se lo di) and you might want to add something like "a ella" to clarify the sentence (Se lo di a ella).
1d. If you add a reflexive pronoun to the mix, the order becomes:
...reflexive pronoun + indirect pronoun + direct pronoun... (Phew!) Think RID.
(Sorry. Can't think of an example right now!)
2. If there is a conjugated verb and an infinitive, you can attach the pronoun(s) to the end of the infinitive or leave them before the conjugated verb. Examples: "Quiero verte" or "Te quiero ver" (I want to see you); "No quiero verte" or "No te quiero ver" (I don't want to see you); "Te lo traeré" or "Traerételo" (I will bring it to you. Note the accent on the "é" to maintain pronunciation).
3 You can also attach the pronoun(s) to the end of a command or a gerund. See more here: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/placing-spanish-object-pronouns-correctly.html
http://study.com/academy/lesson/correct-placement-of-object-pronouns-in-spanish.html


savourtardis

Thanks! If I weren't on mobile just now I would give you a lingot or two for this educational comment.


MargretheAnton

Out of curiosity, can you not say 'I am not going to write to you' in Spanish?


EmmaMitche89062

It's written the same way I would assume, the "to" also being assumed. Personally, I would put "no voy a escribir a tí" in order to say it that way.


railrule

"No voy a escribirte" or "No te voy a escribir"


sonifizzle

'Text' should be also accepted!!!


Ragg272

For geman learners" you" might be dative case, as the answer to "whom" will you write?


andrew612449

The chuckle brothers are right! To me, to you...


Anna474658

Impossible to get this one right


Geonut521

Harsh, sounds like break-up line.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.