"No te voy a escribir."

Translation:I am not going to write you.

June 19, 2013

36 Comments


Talca

I am not going to write to you. (also accepted) I see my comment produced a maelstrom of grammarians banging at the door. I am trying to make the point that TE* is an indirect and direct pronoun in Spanish.*

November 26, 2013

goffy46

That is correct. 'I am not going to write you' is just bad English.

March 1, 2014

bdickson123

That's not true. "I am going to write you" is an old way of saying "I am going to write TO you." It is actually grammatically correct to say either one. Few people nowadays use the old version; it's a little archaic, but it's proper grammar. The "to" is implied, which means that it is understood to be there even if you don't explicitly say it.

If you won't take my word for it, you can check out this site: <http://www.answers.com/Q/Do_you_say_I_write_you_or_i_write_to_you>

True, it is awkward, but nevertheless okay to say.

October 14, 2014

steph.mclo

It's not an old way of saying it, it's an Americanism. Duolingo is predominantly run by American-English speakers. English people wouldn't say "I am going to write you".

July 31, 2015

JakeLanzarote

How do you know?

November 27, 2017

DAO_2468

Running for to come out of the rain is also old English but no one says it anymore. As far as I'm aware, "I will write you" is an american translation of the Spanish sentence "te voy a escribir" into English words, like a lot of americanisms. The website you have posted a link to is a US site, one of the categories is MATH not MATHS

June 18, 2018

feyMorgaina

This is just a shortened version of "I am not going to write you a letter". (I will use "a letter" here and not "a postcard" simply because I'm used to the phrase "send you a postcard" in this context.)

Because the direct object is implied, the sentence may seem awkward.

"I am not going to write to you" also leaves out the direct object.

Summary:

I am not going to write you (implied direct object) -> I am not going to write you a letter (direct object specified)

I am not going to write to you (implied direct object) -> I am not going to write a letter to you (direct object specified)

January 27, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

Nice try. It's an Americanism.

July 4, 2018

adder3

No its just American English that's all.

June 25, 2014

Max_Thruster

But how can you 'write' someone? You can draw them (their picture) but when you write, it must be to them.

January 4, 2015

DAO_2468

@Max_Thruster: you could write the word "someone", that's what it means to me.

July 5, 2018

gillpinnin

That is correct. It is American usage; as far as I know it has nothing to do with its being archaic or otherwise. But it could be something the early settlers took over to America. Does anyone know? I have never known it to be used in spoken or written English in the UK. I have been marking students' essays ( in the UK ) all my life and never encountered it. I am not being pedantic, just interested.

April 7, 2015

Charley-Farley

It's still bad grammar. 'I aint going' is used a lot, but it doesn't mean it is correct. You write a letter, but you write 'to' someone.

June 25, 2014

HolyT

This is not bad English at all in any register or dialect. "You" is the indirect object, which, for most verbs, does not require a "to" or "for" (technically, a leading preposition makes them NOT indirect objects at all). The direct object is implied (e.g., a letter, an e-mail, a telegram). This is also a common construction in Spanish, so it's helpful to understand it in English.

January 19, 2015

mj.milner

Are we learning English or Spanish here?

May 6, 2017

amble2lingo

Hi, mj. I truly think we are learning both. I know that I have learned more about the English language than I ever knew since I started studying Spanish!

May 6, 2017

vincent317

I am smiling from your post very clever

June 15, 2017

RitaSiska

'I am not going to write for you' would be 'No voy a escribir para ti.' 'Por ti' means something like 'because of you'

October 13, 2013

abid193699

I think " I am not going to write to you" is right.

September 15, 2017

kinarich

"I won't write you (a love song)" was a pop song by Sara Barelles just a few years ago... It's definitely a common usage in the US

January 30, 2016

DAO_2468

A good song that saved her career.

June 18, 2018

rockyc138

Email me. Not email to me. But the real point is this cruel person refusing to write. Porque no me escribes? Sniffle!

March 22, 2016

Roentgen89

Maybe they are not going to write to her, they will instead call round (to??) her house with wine, flowers and chocolates to ameliorate for the misunderstanding over the lack of a letter?!

March 22, 2016

UTFong

No te voy a escribir una canción de amor

October 8, 2017

MargretheAnton

Are there any rules as to when te and lo (etc.) are put in/at the front of the sentence?

April 18, 2015

amble2lingo

MargretheAnton: Yes, there are rules about the placement of object pronouns - plenty of them! I'll try to sort them out for you.
1. When there is only one verb in the sentence, the object pronoun must be placed before the conjugated verb: "Te veo" (I see you (informal)).
1a. If the sentence is negative, the object pronoun follows the "no": "No te veo" (I don't see you).
1b. If you have an indirect and a direct pronoun, the indirect comes first: "Te lo traeré" (I will bring it to you).
1c. You cannot have a combination of two pronouns that start with "L." So, if you wanted to say something like: "I gave it to her" (WRONG: La lo di) you have to change the indirect pronoun to "se" (CORRECT: Se lo di) and you might want to add something like "a ella" to clarify the sentence (Se lo di a ella).
1d. If you add a reflexive pronoun to the mix, the order becomes:
...reflexive pronoun + indirect pronoun + direct pronoun... (Phew!) Think RID.
(Sorry. Can't think of an example right now!)
2. If there is a conjugated verb and an infinitive, you can attach the pronoun(s) to the end of the infinitive or leave them before the conjugated verb. Examples: "Quiero verte" or "Te quiero ver" (I want to see you); "No quiero verte" or "No te quiero ver" (I don't want to see you); "Te lo traeré" or "Traerételo" (I will bring it to you. Note the accent on the "é" to maintain pronunciation).
3 You can also attach the pronoun(s) to the end of a command or a gerund. See more here: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/placing-spanish-object-pronouns-correctly.html
http://study.com/academy/lesson/correct-placement-of-object-pronouns-in-spanish.html

August 20, 2015

savourtardis

Thanks! If I weren't on mobile just now I would give you a lingot or two for this educational comment.

October 19, 2015

MargretheAnton

Out of curiosity, can you not say 'I am not going to write to you' in Spanish?

May 1, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

It's written the same way I would assume, the "to" also being assumed. Personally, I would put "no voy a escribir a tí" in order to say it that way.

July 10, 2018

railrule

"No voy a escribirte" or "No te voy a escribir"

November 4, 2018

sonifizzle

'Text' should be also accepted!!!

January 29, 2016

Ragg272

For geman learners" you" might be dative case, as the answer to "whom" will you write?

May 20, 2016

andrew612449

The chuckle brothers are right! To me, to you...

August 26, 2017

Anna474658

Impossible to get this one right

November 6, 2017

Geonut521

Harsh, sounds like break-up line.

February 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.