Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No te voy a escribir."

Translation:I am not going to write you.

5 years ago

49 Comments


Talca
Talca

I am not going to write to you. (also accepted) I see my comment produced a maelstrom of grammarians banging at the door. I am trying to make the point that TE* is an indirect and direct pronoun in Spanish.*

4 years ago

goffy46

That is correct. 'I am not going to write you' is just bad English.

4 years ago

bdickson123

That's not true. "I am going to write you" is an old way of saying "I am going to write TO you." It is actually grammatically correct to say either one. Few people nowadays use the old version; it's a little archaic, but it's proper grammar. The "to" is implied, which means that it is understood to be there even if you don't explicitly say it.

If you won't take my word for it, you can check out this site: <http://www.answers.com/Q/Do_you_say_I_write_you_or_i_write_to_you>

True, it is awkward, but nevertheless okay to say.

3 years ago

steph.mclo

It's not an old way of saying it, it's an Americanism. Duolingo is predominantly run by American-English speakers. English people wouldn't say "I am going to write you".

3 years ago

55_dogfish

Yes i do believe it is the American version of English. No properly educated person in Britain would omit the "to" .

2 years ago

Thylacaleo

Nor would an Australian! But US-isms are infecting the language (and pronunciation) In this country to the point where you can't tell the difference.

7 months ago

JakeLanzarote

How do you know?

8 months ago

DAO_2468

Running for to come out of the rain is also old English but no one says it anymore. As far as I'm aware, "I will write you" is an american translation of the Spanish sentence "te voy a escribir" into English words, like a lot of americanisms. The website you have posted a link to is a US site, one of the categories is MATH not MATHS

1 month ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

This is just a shortened version of "I am not going to write you a letter". (I will use "a letter" here and not "a postcard" simply because I'm used to the phrase "send you a postcard" in this context.)

Because the direct object is implied, the sentence may seem awkward.

"I am not going to write to you" also leaves out the direct object.

Summary:

I am not going to write you (implied direct object) -> I am not going to write you a letter (direct object specified)

I am not going to write to you (implied direct object) -> I am not going to write a letter to you (direct object specified)

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Nice try. It's an Americanism.

1 month ago

adder3
adder3

No its just American English that's all.

4 years ago

Max_Thruster

But how can you 'write' someone? You can draw them (their picture) but when you write, it must be to them.

3 years ago

DAO_2468

@Max_Thruster: you could write the word "someone", that's what it means to me.

1 month ago

gillpinnin

That is correct. It is American usage; as far as I know it has nothing to do with its being archaic or otherwise. But it could be something the early settlers took over to America. Does anyone know? I have never known it to be used in spoken or written English in the UK. I have been marking students' essays ( in the UK ) all my life and never encountered it. I am not being pedantic, just interested.

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

It's still bad grammar. 'I aint going' is used a lot, but it doesn't mean it is correct. You write a letter, but you write 'to' someone.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

This is not bad English at all in any register or dialect. "You" is the indirect object, which, for most verbs, does not require a "to" or "for" (technically, a leading preposition makes them NOT indirect objects at all). The direct object is implied (e.g., a letter, an e-mail, a telegram). This is also a common construction in Spanish, so it's helpful to understand it in English.

3 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

I'm afraid I have to disagree. "I am going to write you" would certainly be considered wrong in British English -- the preposition is required. But I fully accept that it is correct in US English.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Good point. Thanks for the British English perspective.

3 years ago

vincent317

Tomato tomato

1 year ago

DAO_2468

The indirect object is implied in Spanish but it is always written in English. No one with a good command of English would ever say, I am posting letter.

1 month ago

mj.milner

Are we learning English or Spanish here?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Hi, mj. I truly think we are learning both. I know that I have learned more about the English language than I ever knew since I started studying Spanish!

1 year ago

vincent317

I am smiling from your post very clever

1 year ago

WhiteUmbrella7

'Write you' is perfectly common in U.S English, but would be considered strange in England.

4 years ago

bdickson123

Yes. "Write you" is not exactly common, especially among younger generations, but it is proper--in America. If you said that to a someone from England or another country that used to be part of the British Empire (like India), they'd look at you funny.

3 years ago

RitaSiska
RitaSiska

'I am not going to write for you' would be 'No voy a escribir para ti.' 'Por ti' means something like 'because of you'

4 years ago

abid193699

I think " I am not going to write to you" is right.

11 months ago

aprit
aprit

Fine DL, be that way!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

kinarich

"I won't write you (a love song)" was a pop song by Sara Barelles just a few years ago... It's definitely a common usage in the US

2 years ago

DAO_2468

A good song that saved her career.

1 month ago

rockyc138

Email me. Not email to me. But the real point is this cruel person refusing to write. Porque no me escribes? Sniffle!

2 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

Maybe they are not going to write to her, they will instead call round (to??) her house with wine, flowers and chocolates to ameliorate for the misunderstanding over the lack of a letter?!

2 years ago

shawnie97

Bad english.

2 years ago

Ragg272
Ragg272

You can write a letter, a book, an email but not a person...

2 years ago

anne317778

I am british, we would not say write you, we would day write To you.

1 year ago

Andrew_Rees

This is terrible english and should be changed ASAP

1 year ago

UTFong
UTFong

No te voy a escribir una canción de amor

10 months ago

DebbieDrum

BAD, BAD English - not a complete sentence - another awful Americanism. Either "I am not going to write TO you" or "I am not going to write you anything more ........etc.."

5 months ago

MargretheAnton

Are there any rules as to when te and lo (etc.) are put in/at the front of the sentence?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

MargretheAnton: Yes, there are rules about the placement of object pronouns - plenty of them! I'll try to sort them out for you.
1. When there is only one verb in the sentence, the object pronoun must be placed before the conjugated verb: "Te veo" (I see you (informal)).
1a. If the sentence is negative, the object pronoun follows the "no": "No te veo" (I don't see you).
1b. If you have an indirect and a direct pronoun, the indirect comes first: "Te lo traeré" (I will bring it to you).
1c. You cannot have a combination of two pronouns that start with "L." So, if you wanted to say something like: "I gave it to her" (WRONG: La lo di) you have to change the indirect pronoun to "se" (CORRECT: Se lo di) and you might want to add something like "a ella" to clarify the sentence (Se lo di a ella).
1d. If you add a reflexive pronoun to the mix, the order becomes:
...reflexive pronoun + indirect pronoun + direct pronoun... (Phew!) Think RID.
(Sorry. Can't think of an example right now!)
2. If there is a conjugated verb and an infinitive, you can attach the pronoun(s) to the end of the infinitive or leave them before the conjugated verb. Examples: "Quiero verte" or "Te quiero ver" (I want to see you); "No quiero verte" or "No te quiero ver" (I don't want to see you); "Te lo traeré" or "Traerételo" (I will bring it to you. Note the accent on the "é" to maintain pronunciation).
3 You can also attach the pronoun(s) to the end of a command or a gerund. See more here: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/placing-spanish-object-pronouns-correctly.html
http://study.com/academy/lesson/correct-placement-of-object-pronouns-in-spanish.html

2 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Thanks! If I weren't on mobile just now I would give you a lingot or two for this educational comment.

2 years ago

MargretheAnton

Out of curiosity, can you not say 'I am not going to write to you' in Spanish?

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's written the same way I would assume, the "to" also being assumed. Personally, I would put "no voy a escribir a tí" in order to say it that way.

1 month ago

sonifizzle
sonifizzle

'Text' should be also accepted!!!

2 years ago

Ragg272
Ragg272

For geman learners" you" might be dative case, as the answer to "whom" will you write?

2 years ago

andrew612449

The chuckle brothers are right! To me, to you...

11 months ago

Anna474658

Impossible to get this one right

9 months ago

Geonut521

Harsh, sounds like break-up line.

6 months ago