1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Con certa gente non lavoro."

"Con certa gente non lavoro."

Translation:I do not work with certain people.

June 19, 2013

50 Comments


ashlward

Could you say "Non lavoro con certa gente"?


Lucky1940

yes, I believe so


jess28423

what a headache of a sentence


Quazar

I tried "Although certain people don't work" cause that's what I got hovering. I think without context some of these sentences are difficult.


SeaShadow

In this case, "con" means "with" (the first option when hovering, at least now). Additionally, "lavoro" is the first person singular (I work) present tense conjugation of "lavorare" (to work), so the "work" is done by "me" not by the "certain people" (third person plural) in the sentence. If the "certain people" were working, you would use "lavorano". So the direct translation, keeping the same word order as the italian is: "With certain people I do not work", which is awkward in English, and we would reorder it to say: "I do not work with certain people"


MelissaM1212

I wish I could get a handle on Italian word order! It seems so different from English.


musmoulay

I think a good rule of thumb is to look for the verb and the subject of the verb first, then translate the sentence, and then fiddle with the word order to make it sound good English!


MintySciurus

It also helps if you can imagine things from a more passionate Italian perspective, where emphasis (accompanied with vigorous hand gestures) defines the sentence structure as much as grammar rules.

"With certain people, I do NOT work!"


meandmyshadow0

Yes! That is weakest skill


ado125900

Why can't the Italian speaker ennuciate more clearly and slowly!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


JacquesFre5

Already rather slow for an Italian!


ivanchagasp

Só ouvi verdades. Chega de falsiane.


Katherineo505386

Why is it not certe gente


SusieOpperia

I believe it’s because “gente” is feminine singular, so “certa” matches in gender and number.


jtflematti

is there any difference between gente, and persone, besides that gente is singular? or are they interchangeable?


franksk

'Persone' is the plural of 'persona' and is used when referring to specific people. If you say 'those people over there' you would use 'persone.' Gente is more general, meaning people in general or an unspecified number. Saying 'certa gente' implies you mean a group of people that share something in common, like race, gender, religion, etc. You can use 'gente' for groups or to mean everyone in the world / people in general.


jtflematti

ah thank you very much


silvafox01

My translation of "I won't work with certain people" seems very close to the Duolingo version of "I don't work with certain people". My translation was marked incorrect. It was fascinating to see many others having problems with this phrase. Agreed that "I will not work with certain people" is also a very good translation. They all capture the meaning. Having grown up with Italian spoken at home in Australia and having studied it at high school, albeit many years ago, I have a fairly good command of both languages. It seems at times that Duolingo hasn't got enough versions of equivalent phrases in its database. . Having said that Duolingo Italian is still a very good course and one that I often recommend to many friends and relatives. Avanti ragazzi e ragazze


CatherineK153278

I see "I don't work" and "I won't work" as having different meanings.

Our office has 10 sales people I don't work with some of them (not in my team) and I won't work with some of them (they are bad at their job)


Chrismakem

The correct answer isn't in the order you'd usually say this in English. 'With certain people i do not work' should be 'i do not work with certain people '


gmbotello13

how would you translate, "I CANNOT work with certain people."?


lucaturilli

I guess that would be 'Non posso lavorare con certa gente.'.


Suffen

I have the same question. In this same lesson DL translates " Non trovo la mia patente" as "I CANNOT find my license". It seems analogous, doesn't it?


kardelo

No wonder you don't have any true friend.


SusieOpperia

I need to remember this sentence so I can say it in Italian to my unkind co-workers. :-)


Martin135869

"certa gente" means something else in Sicily ;)


JaredZabal

Another sucky sentence


nitzpo

Can this mean certain people in the meaning "people who are certain"? Or that is" "gente certa"?


wshvet

I put I 'will' not work with certain people - other native English speakers help me out here - would that be an acceptable translation meant for the present tense, not the future? I think I should report, but wondered if Duo was forcing a non-ambiguous translation.


birkos

I am a native English speaker and this is the phrase I used. Thinking about it, although I am using the future tense, I am using it in a continuous sense i.e. from the past, now and into the future. There are lots of cases in Italian where a past tense is used in the present sense e.g. imperfect subjunctive which Duolingo has shown me so I would report this if I were you but don't expect any immediate response both now and in the future


AnnBaldwinMay

I also have been frustrated with my English answers that are marked incorrect. But I will signals the future tense.


lucaturilli

I think 'certa gente' means some but definite people here.


ruddiger0

this came immediately after 'i prefer that black one'... #racetogether


CatherineG630662

Why is the word "persons" instead of "people" wrong ?


Francesco817465

why is 'non lavoro' at the end of the sentence?


Kalinthompson

Would this be an acceptable place to use "taluni" instead of "certa gente"? Or does that change the meaning too much?


AnnBaldwinMay

I would prefer to learn a different sentence. This one could be racist


JacquesFre5

Would you be ready to work with anybody?


Summer152019

Do we always need to use the phrase "con..." in the beginning of a sentence? Will it sound natural for Italians to put it in in the end like English speakers do?


Villy007

i tried - with certain people it never works.


MAUROIJoao

technical problem it does not give me time to answer


Anna280270

Yah. Tell that to the person during your job imterview!


meandmyshadow0

With certain people, I do not work.


MeuamP

He says cuna NOT con.


MohamedAbd317433

why this translation doesn't work "i don't work with specific people"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.