"Con certa gente non lavoro."

Translation:I do not work with certain people.

June 19, 2013

39 Comments


ashlward

Could you say "Non lavoro con certa gente"?

May 18, 2014

AGaudiau

yes, I believe so

June 1, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

what a headache of a sentence

March 3, 2015

Ramon_Brazil

True history.

July 18, 2015

ivanchagasp

Só ouvi verdades. Chega de falsiane.

August 7, 2015

Quazar

I tried "Although certain people don't work" cause that's what I got hovering. I think without context some of these sentences are difficult.

June 19, 2013

SeaShadow

In this case, "con" means "with" (the first option when hovering, at least now). Additionally, "lavoro" is the first person singular (I work) present tense conjugation of "lavorare" (to work), so the "work" is done by "me" not by the "certain people" (third person plural) in the sentence. If the "certain people" were working, you would use "lavorano". So the direct translation, keeping the same word order as the italian is: "With certain people I do not work", which is awkward in English, and we would reorder it to say: "I do not work with certain people"

July 20, 2013

MelissaM1212

I wish I could get a handle on Italian word order! It seems so different from English.

January 21, 2014

musmoulay

I think a good rule of thumb is to look for the verb and the subject of the verb first, then translate the sentence, and then fiddle with the word order to make it sound good English!

August 28, 2014

silvafox01

My translation of "I won't work with certain people" seems very close to the Duolingo version of "I don't work with certain people". My translation was marked incorrect. It was fascinating to see many others having problems with this phrase. Agreed that "I will not work with certain people" is also a very good translation. They all capture the meaning. Having grown up with Italian spoken at home in Australia and having studied it at high school, albeit many years ago, I have a fairly good command of both languages. It seems at times that Duolingo hasn't got enough versions of equivalent phrases in its database. . Having said that Duolingo Italian is still a very good course and one that I often recommend to many friends and relatives. Avanti ragazzi e ragazze

January 4, 2016

CatherineK153278

I see "I don't work" and "I won't work" as having different meanings.

Our office has 10 sales people I don't work with some of them (not in my team) and I won't work with some of them (they are bad at their job)

May 3, 2016

ado125900

Why can't the Italian speaker ennuciate more clearly and slowly!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 29, 2018

jtflematti

is there any difference between gente, and persone, besides that gente is singular? or are they interchangeable?

September 22, 2014

franksk

'Persone' is the plural of 'persona' and is used when referring to specific people. If you say 'those people over there' you would use 'persone.' Gente is more general, meaning people in general or an unspecified number. Saying 'certa gente' implies you mean a group of people that share something in common, like race, gender, religion, etc. You can use 'gente' for groups or to mean everyone in the world / people in general.

June 28, 2016

jtflematti

ah thank you very much

June 29, 2016

Dianne269556

Thank you!

July 6, 2019

kardelo

No wonder you don't have any true friend.

October 23, 2016

SusieOpperia

I need to remember this sentence so I can say it in Italian to my unkind co-workers. :-)

June 19, 2018

Martin135869

"certa gente" means something else in Sicily ;)

August 16, 2019

Katherineo505386

Why is it not certe gente

December 26, 2018

SusieOpperia

I believe it’s because “gente” is feminine singular, so “certa” matches in gender and number.

December 26, 2018

nitzpo

Can this mean certain people in the meaning "people who are certain"? Or that is" "gente certa"?

September 1, 2014

Chrismakem

The correct answer isn't in the order you'd usually say this in English. 'With certain people i do not work' should be 'i do not work with certain people '

January 22, 2015

wshvet

I put I 'will' not work with certain people - other native English speakers help me out here - would that be an acceptable translation meant for the present tense, not the future? I think I should report, but wondered if Duo was forcing a non-ambiguous translation.

June 9, 2015

birkos

I am a native English speaker and this is the phrase I used. Thinking about it, although I am using the future tense, I am using it in a continuous sense i.e. from the past, now and into the future. There are lots of cases in Italian where a past tense is used in the present sense e.g. imperfect subjunctive which Duolingo has shown me so I would report this if I were you but don't expect any immediate response both now and in the future

December 20, 2015

AnnBaldwinMay

I also have been frustrated with my English answers that are marked incorrect. But I will signals the future tense.

August 17, 2019

lucaturilli

I think 'certa gente' means some but definite people here.

July 2, 2015

gmbotello13

how would you translate, "I CANNOT work with certain people."?

October 7, 2015

lucaturilli

I guess that would be 'Non posso lavorare con certa gente.'.

October 7, 2015

Schatzie14

Thanks Mustapha

January 2, 2016

blazinghaze

Words of a hitman

January 14, 2016

fmcandrew

Whi is 'I can't work with certain people' wrong?

January 14, 2016

CatherineK153278

Do not and can not have different meanings.

I do not eat shellfish as I do not like it.

I can not eat shellfish as I am allergic.

May 3, 2016

ruddiger0

this came immediately after 'i prefer that black one'... #racetogether

February 21, 2016

CatherineG630662

Why is the word "persons" instead of "people" wrong ?

May 15, 2017

Francesco817465

why is 'non lavoro' at the end of the sentence?

August 28, 2018

Kalinthompson

Would this be an acceptable place to use "taluni" instead of "certa gente"? Or does that change the meaning too much?

March 23, 2019

AnnBaldwinMay

I would prefer to learn a different sentence. This one could be racist

June 23, 2019

JaredZabal

Another sucky sentence

August 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.