"Itheannúll."

Translation:She eats an apple.

4 years ago

41 Comments


stefn777
stefn777

Is "She eats an apple." and "She is eating an apple." the same in Irish? Or are there two different verb forms?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

There are two different verb forms. Itheann sí úll is "she eats an apple", whereas Tá sí ag ithe úill is "She is eating an apple"

4 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Why is "apple" in genitive in the latter phrase?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the object of a verbal noun is in the genitive.

3 years ago

SusanGraff2

They are both strange right

1 year ago

SusanGraff2

Sorry im not saying much its kennywood picnic day

1 year ago

SusanGraff2

Tiam callini but im older than i really am in the picture

1 year ago

SusanGraff2

Thats when i was slightly younger than i am now

1 year ago

Addisen626492

No clue

8 months ago

LoboRaf

When do I use "sí" instead of í? Could someone help me please?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

is used instead of í if it’s the subject of a sentence and if it directly follows the sentence’s verb.

3 years ago

Alex480152

Im guessing they have simular meanings, but not exact. Maybe google the difference #Lesbianwashere.

1 year ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

How do you know it's she and not he?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

means “she”, and means “he”.

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

thanks

3 years ago

MicahFreem
MicahFreem

Why is there no "a" or "an" in this language?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not all languages have all articles; for example, English doesn’t have indefinite plural articles, French has partitive articles, Arabic (like Irish) has only definite articles, and Russian has no articles.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Then why my answer "she eats apple" was not accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because unlike Irish, English does have an indefinite singular article.

3 years ago

carlmcdonnell96

I don't understand this at all i live in belfast and most people say these words i havent a clue

3 years ago

Molly560442

I am part Irish

2 years ago

SusanGraff2

Same with me only im mostly irish and british hardly american.

1 year ago

Madelinech836085

I am irish but mostly aribian so i dont get any of it

2 years ago

LightsAndMagic

Why is it Is cailin si but not itheann ull si?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It’s Is cailín í, not Is cailín sí.

Itheann úll í would mean “An apple eats her/it”. Irish, like English, can depend upon word order to distinguish subject from object.

1 year ago

abdulm99

itim si ull

2 years ago

Franzi161294
Franzi161294

Is "I eat an apple" "Ithim úll" or am I missing something?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, “I eat an apple” is Ithim úll.

1 year ago

TraceyMija

It eats an apple is a weird sentence. No wonder its hard forgetting their sentences are different

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

can mean either “it” (for a feminine noun) or “she”.

1 year ago

Zakariya131895

Haya

1 year ago

Zakariya131895

Mfhiehfjrhgjhjdhvh ihv

1 year ago

cailee451497

Idk what yall are saying

1 year ago

Alex480152

Vegan diet over here!!

1 year ago

holly417481

Im not good at irish

1 year ago

Matt557327

Im not eather but keep striving to get better and you will

4 months ago

DoumINO
DoumINO

Was Yoda Irish?

1 year ago

Deglan1

When do i know whether it's "she eats an apple" or "she eats the apple"

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

“An apple” is úll, and “the apple” is an t-úll.

2 months ago

Addisen626492

Fun

8 months ago

U76b2

I hate articles

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.