1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sí úll."

"Itheann úll."

Translation:She eats an apple.

October 20, 2014

27 Comments


stefn777

Is "She eats an apple." and "She is eating an apple." the same in Irish? Or are there two different verb forms?


galaxyrocker

There are two different verb forms. Itheann sí úll is "she eats an apple", whereas Tá sí ag ithe úill is "She is eating an apple"


zirrex

Why is "apple" in genitive in the latter phrase?


galaxyrocker

Because the object of a verbal noun is in the genitive.


LoboRaf

When do I use "sí" instead of í? Could someone help me please?


scilling

is used instead of í if it’s the subject of a sentence and if it directly follows the sentence’s verb.


MicahFreem

Why is there no "a" or "an" in this language?


scilling

Not all languages have all articles; for example, English doesn’t have indefinite plural articles, French has partitive articles, Arabic (like Irish) has only definite articles, and Russian has no articles.


zirrex

Then why my answer "she eats apple" was not accepted?


scilling

Because unlike Irish, English does have an indefinite singular article.


PauBofill

How do you know it's she and not he?


scilling

means “she”, and means “he”.


Franzi161294

Is "I eat an apple" "Ithim úll" or am I missing something?


scilling

Yes, “I eat an apple” is Ithim úll.


LightsAndMagic

Why is it Is cailin si but not itheann ull si?


scilling

It’s Is cailín í, not Is cailín sí.

Itheann úll í would mean “An apple eats her/it”. Irish, like English, can depend upon word order to distinguish subject from object.


Deglan1

When do i know whether it's "she eats an apple" or "she eats the apple"


scilling

“An apple” is úll, and “the apple” is an t-úll.


Fern269525

How do I know when to use Itheann or Ithim?


EsteeneGre

What order is the Subject Verb and Object in this language?


EsteeneGre

Took half an hour to finnaly get to the page, but thanks none the less.


Gabriel678117

So there is no indefinite article in Irish? "an" means only "the" right?


Isa652736

Yes, that's right. "An" changes to "na" in the plural form, but it still means the same as the English "the".


ThatcherWo

do you need the "si"????


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, you need the .

Itheann úll means "an apple eats".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.