1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sí úll."

"Itheann úll."

Translation:She eats an apple.

October 20, 2014

37 Comments


stefn777

Is "She eats an apple." and "She is eating an apple." the same in Irish? Or are there two different verb forms?


galaxyrocker

There are two different verb forms. Itheann sí úll is "she eats an apple", whereas Tá sí ag ithe úill is "She is eating an apple"


zirrex

Why is "apple" in genitive in the latter phrase?


galaxyrocker

Because the object of a verbal noun is in the genitive.


LoboRaf

When do I use "sí" instead of í? Could someone help me please?


scilling

is used instead of í if it’s the subject of a sentence and if it directly follows the sentence’s verb.


GennyTunbr

I believe that if you wanted (in a crazy sentence) to say 'an apple eats her' it would be 'Itheann úll í' - you would use í not sí if, the person is being eaten (the object) rather than doing the eating (the subject).


PeterHouli

"Nuair a fuair mo seanmháthair bás, adhlacadh mé í le úll. Fás an úll ina crann agus mar sin: itheann úll í."

"When my grandmother dies, I bury her with an apple. The apple grows into a tree and thus: an apple eats her."

A yew tree would be more traditional but it's perfectly possible ;)


Pau_B

How do you know it's she and not he?


scilling

means “she”, and means “he”.


MicahFreem

Why is there no "a" or "an" in this language?


scilling

Not all languages have all articles; for example, English doesn’t have indefinite plural articles, French has partitive articles, Arabic (like Irish) has only definite articles, and Russian has no articles.


Fern269525

How do I know when to use Itheann or Ithim?


PariInIrish

Ithim is "I eat" while Itheann is "eats"


Silvercard2

Can "Itheann úll sí" also be accepted


19O492554

No, because it's not a grammatically correct sentence. Itheann úll í means "an apple eats her".


Racci1612

Is "I eat an apple" "Ithim úll" or am I missing something?


scilling

Yes, “I eat an apple” is Ithim úll.


LightsAndMagic

Why is it Is cailin si but not itheann ull si?


scilling

It’s Is cailín í, not Is cailín sí.

Itheann úll í would mean “An apple eats her/it”. Irish, like English, can depend upon word order to distinguish subject from object.


Deglan1

When do i know whether it's "she eats an apple" or "she eats the apple"


scilling

“An apple” is úll, and “the apple” is an t-úll.


EsteeneGre

What order is the Subject Verb and Object in this language?


EsteeneGre

Took half an hour to finnaly get to the page, but thanks none the less.


Gabriel678117

So there is no indefinite article in Irish? "an" means only "the" right?


Isa652736

Yes, that's right. "An" changes to "na" in the plural form, but it still means the same as the English "the".


Eric501114

Present Continuous should be correct. In fact, no one says "She eats an apple." Unless it is habit with corresponding phrase such as 'every day'.


19O492554

Irish, like English, has a completely different way of expressing the Present Continuous. Itheann sí úll is not in the present continuous, and is correctly translated as "She eats an apple".


ThatcherWo

do you need the "si"????


19O492554

Yes, you need the .

Itheann úll means "an apple eats".


chozopries

I feel like "an" and "the" are almost interchangeable


ph.IPGYky

Why cant we write she is eating an apple why only


[deactivated user]

    "she eats an apple" and "she is eating an apple" are two different tenses in English, and itheann sí úll is the same tense as "she eats an apple", it's not the same tense as "she is eating an apple".


PeterHouli

    The VA in this course has beautiful Irish, but I'm having trouble hearing the difference between sé and sí sometimes. I had to guess on this one and "Itheann sé úll" until I guessed them right. Could be just me though.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.