"We have first names and surnames."

Translation:Abbiamo nomi e cognomi.

June 19, 2013

20 Comments


Maryam164579

The hint for surnames is wrong

January 23, 2018

c.s.k

Occasionally the hints give you the exact word needed. When a variation of the word is given we have to work a little harder. I think it's OK that way.

December 27, 2018

Jenna840843

Same ☹

March 4, 2019

micahlarroque

Why did they add the "first" in there? Wouldn't it be "abbiamo primo nomi e cognomi"???

February 15, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"nome" can mean either "name" or "first name". So "primo first name" would be redundant.

December 13, 2017

John955060

Why does the given "correct" answer disregard the "first" (primo) part? - especially since it's included in the dictionary hints?

April 22, 2018

sofocle

E', forse, un intruso il termine "first"? La sua presenza è indifferente o necessaria?

August 3, 2013

M132T003C

How do you unambiguously refer to a given name as opposed to any other kind of name, since “nome” can also mean simply “name”?

November 14, 2013

fiorenza.m2

Perché "first"? Cosa c'entra in questa frase

October 3, 2014

katazap

I thought e and ed were interchangeable?

November 26, 2013

dnovinc

Conjunction "ed" is used only when the word following it starts with an vowel (io, amica, edificio,...) and even then the usage is optional meaning we can use "e". example: Mark ed/e io siamo amici.

more about "ed" : http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

edit: Note that the best usage of "ed" would be when the following word starts with an identical vowel ("e"). That doesn't mean it is not correct to use it with a word starting with some other vowel but it is considered a bad/awkward form by Italian grammarians.

November 26, 2013

katazap

Thanks, that was very helpful!

November 26, 2013

iam_maricel

I wrote "Abbiamo nomi prime e cognomi" and was marked wrong because of the "prime" and also because I did not use a definite article "i" for "cognomi". Really, is the latter even needed?

July 10, 2018

laura739263

It loojs like i put down the correct answer ..... ?

October 20, 2018

GeeteeG

why the duolingo is no more explaining when and where to use what????? This was confusing sentence. As it include word "first". Please explain why one get it wrong when translated as " Abbiamo primi nomi e cognomi".

December 14, 2018

Elen-ka

what is the gender of the word cognome? can it be both male and female?

June 19, 2013

zero_sum

it's male: il cognome, "e" just shows that it becomes "i" in the plural form: i cognomi

July 6, 2013

CJ.Dennis

Plural masculine nouns end in "-i" anyway: "il ragazzo", "i ragazzi".

December 13, 2017

imafraidtodie

What is a suraname and a cognome (oh never mind)

May 23, 2015

Yellowboat26

All I can say is ):O

April 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.