1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei amici sono in un altr…

"I miei amici sono in un altro posto."

Translation:My friends are in another place.

June 19, 2013

33 Comments


cosmopolita61

I used "at" instead of "in",that was not accepted. I think it should be and will report


Freda..

I had the same problem...


sagitta145

Maybe "at another place" would be "all'altro posto"? And "in another place" is supposed to mean something else? Like, another seat or something? I have no idea :) But yeah, same here, "at" wasn't accepted, 4 years later :')


GraemeJeal

As suggested by rachel-chel, this sounds like a euphemism for "they are all dead" - they have gone to a better place!


rchelchel

all my friends are dead


PB_Bandit

This is what happens when you're the sole survivor of the apocalypse, or when your friends haven't played Dead Island and don't know what to do against the zombie apocalypse once they run out of ammo.


ChristelDK

I wrote "My friends are somewhere else" and lost a heart over it :-((((


gordon_gregory

You're right and Duolingo is wrong. It could also be (in British English", "My friends are elsewhere" Both are how English mother tongue speakers would express this sentence.


DVooqY

Yeah, I got redded for that


adr_r

''my friends are elsewhere'' still marked as incorrect in november 2020


Alex708527

I believe there is another italian word for "somewhere"' not "altro posto"


TheGandalf

Un' is only for feminine words begining in vowels. Notice that apostrophesizing it wouldn't change the pronunciation at all, hence it's not done.


ChristelDK

And in "Un' " the apostrophe signifies a missing letter, namely "a", which is not missing in "un" since it was never there :-)


MardukSky

La principessa è in un altro castello! :/


SkaterBP

They're all dead. Darn.


herrtrebil

they are on the island. we have to go back


Mico_di_Ostia

"In" in italiano can also mean "at" in English, so why, DL has decided that the ONLY translation is some other version than the one chosen by most native English speakers is anybody's guess :-{


ulmik1

Why not elsewhere?


maridal

The Duolingo translation "My friends are in another place" seemed too literal/stilted a translation to me, and i opted to translate it as "My friends are somewhere else." That would be more likely to be generated as an equivalent of the Italian, at least in American English.


MarcelleDi14

Somewhere else sounds better in English


KarenColle

Could someone please explain the use of "Un" vs. "Uno"? Is "uno" only used as a cardinal number? .


fizikisto

Uno is the number "one" or the article "a" when followed by a word beginning with z..., sp... ,st... etc.


Wichito390

I wrote "un'altro" and it was marked wrong and Duolingo wrote me this: "Pay attention to the gender." What does that mean?


sagitta145

Un + altro = un altro

There is no change. You don't just put any two words together with an apostrophe. E.g. you don't say Io'sono una'donna :) Un and altro are fine separately.

Una + altra = un'altra

This happens because "altra" starts with a vowel, so the article "una" becomes "un'"

Duo thought when you wrote "un'altro" you wanted to choose feminine gender, and "o" was just a typo, so it warned you to check the genders (posto is masculine)


mitbuiviet

what are the other forms of altro? altra gente, altro posto, what else?


piccoci

i'm right I think Dolingo is wrong


Angie812061

I wrote "my friends are elsewhere" instead of "my friends are in another place", apparently it is not the same!


sylviamora

This sounds pretty dark.


Scastlivit

Duo, why are you sometimes so frustrating??? My absolutely identical, correct answer was marked wrong! Should I count the spaces between words now?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.