"I miei amici sono in un altro posto."

Translation:My friends are in another place.

June 19, 2013

32 Comments


cosmopolita61

I used "at" instead of "in",that was not accepted. I think it should be and will report

May 12, 2014

Freda..

I had the same problem...

July 22, 2014

sagitta145

Maybe "at another place" would be "all'altro posto"? And "in another place" is supposed to mean something else? Like, another seat or something? I have no idea :) But yeah, same here, "at" wasn't accepted, 4 years later :')

October 10, 2018

GraemeJeal

As suggested by rachel-chel, this sounds like a euphemism for "they are all dead" - they have gone to a better place!

October 29, 2018

HydraBianca

me too, in is bad english

September 29, 2014

rachel-chel

all my friends are dead

March 20, 2017

PB_Bandit

This is what happens when you're the sole survivor of the apocalypse, or when your friends haven't played Dead Island and don't know what to do against the zombie apocalypse once they run out of ammo.

June 23, 2017

ChristelDK

I wrote "My friends are somewhere else" and lost a heart over it :-((((

September 25, 2013

gordon_gregory

You're right and Duolingo is wrong. It could also be (in British English", "My friends are elsewhere" Both are how English mother tongue speakers would express this sentence.

November 25, 2013

DVooqY

Yeah, I got redded for that

September 9, 2019

Alex708527

I believe there is another italian word for "somewhere"' not "altro posto"

May 14, 2014

gclindsey

me too :-(

October 3, 2017

SkaterBP

They're all dead. Darn.

May 11, 2017

Quazar

Un'altro?

June 19, 2013

TheGandalf

Un' is only for feminine words begining in vowels. Notice that apostrophesizing it wouldn't change the pronunciation at all, hence it's not done.

July 18, 2013

ChristelDK

And in "Un' " the apostrophe signifies a missing letter, namely "a", which is not missing in "un" since it was never there :-)

September 25, 2013

MardukSky

La principessa รจ in un altro castello! :/

April 5, 2016

Luscinda

Condolences!

May 28, 2016

herrtrebil

they are on the island. we have to go back

June 14, 2017

ulmik1

Why not elsewhere?

May 4, 2018

MarcelleDi14

Somewhere else sounds better in English

August 8, 2018

MichaelWat541241

"In" in italiano can also mean "at" in English, so why, DL has decided that the ONLY translation is some other version than the one chosen by most native English speakers is anybody's guess :-{

April 26, 2019

KarenColle

Could someone please explain the use of "Un" vs. "Uno"? Is "uno" only used as a cardinal number? .

June 21, 2014

fizikisto

Uno is the number "one" or the article "a" when followed by a word beginning with z..., sp... ,st... etc.

April 11, 2016

Wichito390

I wrote "un'altro" and it was marked wrong and Duolingo wrote me this: "Pay attention to the gender." What does that mean?

August 14, 2014

sagitta145

Un + altro = un altro

There is no change. You don't just put any two words together with an apostrophe. E.g. you don't say Io'sono una'donna :) Un and altro are fine separately.

Una + altra = un'altra

This happens because "altra" starts with a vowel, so the article "una" becomes "un'"

Duo thought when you wrote "un'altro" you wanted to choose feminine gender, and "o" was just a typo, so it warned you to check the genders (posto is masculine)

October 22, 2018

mitbuiviet

what are the other forms of altro? altra gente, altro posto, what else?

March 14, 2018

tkvaldez

dark

March 4, 2019

Tracie279235

I put "My friends are in another position." It was marked wrong. I guess position could mean standing in another way?

November 23, 2017

cjr37

It could mean that, but it could also mean 'place'. 'Standing another way' would seem a very unlikely possibility.

October 21, 2018

ThePipster2

Whats with Duo and being so depressing some times

June 7, 2018

FelixTreut

4 years ago, and it still hasn't been changed

June 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.