"A reunião terminou às nove."

Translation:The meeting ended at nine.

October 20, 2014

11 Comments


Patricio_q

why not "finished at nine"?

October 20, 2014

reno300

"The meeting finished at nine" is fine and should have been accepted, I reported it.

December 5, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "The meeting finished at nine" is a perfectly valid translation, absolutely no need for "was" in the translation.

    June 8, 2015

Anderlc

    If you wanted to use "finished at nine" you'd have to add the to be in the past tense, I guess. So it'd be "The meeting was finished at nine."

    October 21, 2014

nonlray

    No you don't, either is a good translation into English. They are entirely synonymous.

    November 14, 2014

Psarnesen

    So "the reunion ended at nine" was rejected..

    September 11, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Reunion in English, doesn't mean meeting in the sense of a business meeting. It does however mean when people meet again, like class reunion. I don't know what the Portuguese is for this. Anybody?

      September 11, 2015

True-dough

      I believe it is the same word, which is why I translated it as REUNION - DL says WRONG!

      December 26, 2018

joatmoo

      Reunion and meeting are not synonymous in English as someone explained above. A Reunion is specifically a get-together of old friends or family as in high school reunions or family reunions. Conversely we do not call these meetings.

      January 22, 2019

True-dough

      Not my point - I was simply stating that ‘reuniao’ can mean either meeting OR reunion, in English, n’est-ce-pas?

      January 22, 2019

joatmoo

      In this context finished and ended are synonymous.

      January 22, 2019
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.