"We do not have any dogs."

Translation:Noi non abbiamo nessun cane.

June 19, 2013

30 Comments


Quazar

Why in the solution does it say "Cane" if the sentence says dogs?

June 19, 2013

coriolano77

You can consider nessun like the negative form of un, which is singular.

June 20, 2013

Pixelstuff

then does it also mean "we do not have any dog"?

September 6, 2013

MartimLobao

Yes, that would be a closer translation. If Italian is also like Portuguese, then my guess is that a literal translation of "any dogs" (nessuni cani?) would sound weird.

March 22, 2014

TheGandalf

Grazie mille! That'll really help me remember.

July 22, 2013

gmj1892

Presumably this works for nessuna, nessuno etc?

August 20, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Nessun takes a singular object. I suppose it makes sense, seeing as zero is technically not plural....

June 19, 2013

Rosy_96

Why can't we say alcuni cani?

October 16, 2013

sglynn

same as Rosie - an answer please -why can't we have alcuni cani?

December 2, 2013

coriolano77

Alcuni-alcune are used in affirmative sentences, alcun-alcuno-alcuna are used in negative sentences. Abbiamo alcuni cani-non abbiamo alcun cane.

December 3, 2013

Elen-ka

why not "nessuni cani"?

September 3, 2013

almazen.14

it makes sense in Portughese: "não temos nenhum cão"

October 28, 2013

sander2701

I don't think 'nessuni' is a word

September 7, 2013

jennesy

non abbiamo qualsiasi cani was also wrong

November 19, 2013

DespairSquid

I tried the same thing. Maybe qualsiasi doesn't work in negative sentences. Maybe only accepts singular nouns.

February 6, 2014

n.damico32

Although it was the first choice in the drop down. Qualsiasi looks plural so I put "qualsiasi cani". Live and learn.

March 8, 2014

alee0810

Is "nessunO cane" wrong? Why?

October 27, 2013

italiaoo

I think the answer to this is <"nessun" is used like an adjective, but "nessuno" is used as a pronoun. "Nessun" is used together with a noun, but "nessuno" stands allone.>

November 8, 2013

Kmandadad

This should NOT specify dogs plural when they are asking for an answer with dog singular. What a way to throw off those trying to learn.

April 23, 2014

SeamusCoon

Maybe the English should say 'We don't have a single dog". (Not meaning only married dogs, of course!)

May 26, 2014

swampsparrow

That's how we would say it in (US) English, though—that is, "We don't have any dogs." This is a case in which something in one language can't be translated word for word into another.

June 27, 2014

miguel_calcano

It says it should be, non abbiamo alcun cane, and then on this page says, non abbiamo nessun cane, are both good?

June 11, 2014

KarenColle

Penso di sì....ma non sono assolutamente sicura!

June 22, 2014

Waspi

Why can't this be with "nessuno"?

November 2, 2013

dwarven_hydra

It's just like "un". (Ness)una for feminine, (ness)uno for a masculine beginning in s+consonant, (ness)un for the rest.

April 10, 2014

maryanncotton

Non abbiamo alcune cane cannot be correct if dog is meant to be singular in this construction even when referring to a plural because surely that would be alcun cane?

March 13, 2014

rudiebike

what is the plural of nessun ?

April 9, 2014

dwarven_hydra

There isn't one. Nessun(o/a) always takes the singular. If it helps, you can think of it as "not one".

April 10, 2014

RaptorMark

Of course, I used the plural form CANI because you ask for dogs not dog

April 20, 2014

SFA110492

sentence cant make up its mind

April 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.