1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have any dogs."

"We do not have any dogs."

Translation:Noi non abbiamo nessun cane.

June 19, 2013

30 Comments


Quazar

Why in the solution does it say "Cane" if the sentence says dogs?


coriolano77

You can consider nessun like the negative form of un, which is singular.


Pixelstuff

then does it also mean "we do not have any dog"?


MartimLobao

Yes, that would be a closer translation. If Italian is also like Portuguese, then my guess is that a literal translation of "any dogs" (nessuni cani?) would sound weird.


TheGandalf

Grazie mille! That'll really help me remember.


gmj1892

Presumably this works for nessuna, nessuno etc?


dwarven_hydra

Nessun takes a singular object. I suppose it makes sense, seeing as zero is technically not plural....


Rosy_96

Why can't we say alcuni cani?


sglynn

same as Rosie - an answer please -why can't we have alcuni cani?


coriolano77

Alcuni-alcune are used in affirmative sentences, alcun-alcuno-alcuna are used in negative sentences. Abbiamo alcuni cani-non abbiamo alcun cane.


Elen-ka

why not "nessuni cani"?


almazen.14

it makes sense in Portughese: "não temos nenhum cão"


alexander_kramer

I don't think 'nessuni' is a word


jennesy

non abbiamo qualsiasi cani was also wrong


DespairSquid

I tried the same thing. Maybe qualsiasi doesn't work in negative sentences. Maybe only accepts singular nouns.


n.damico32

Although it was the first choice in the drop down. Qualsiasi looks plural so I put "qualsiasi cani". Live and learn.


alee0810

Is "nessunO cane" wrong? Why?


italiaoo

I think the answer to this is <"nessun" is used like an adjective, but "nessuno" is used as a pronoun. "Nessun" is used together with a noun, but "nessuno" stands allone.>


Kmandadad

This should NOT specify dogs plural when they are asking for an answer with dog singular. What a way to throw off those trying to learn.


SeamusCoon

Maybe the English should say 'We don't have a single dog". (Not meaning only married dogs, of course!)


swampsparrow

That's how we would say it in (US) English, though—that is, "We don't have any dogs." This is a case in which something in one language can't be translated word for word into another.


miguel_calcano

It says it should be, non abbiamo alcun cane, and then on this page says, non abbiamo nessun cane, are both good?


KarenColle

Penso di sì....ma non sono assolutamente sicura!


Waspi

Why can't this be with "nessuno"?


dwarven_hydra

It's just like "un". (Ness)una for feminine, (ness)uno for a masculine beginning in s+consonant, (ness)un for the rest.


maryanncotton

Non abbiamo alcune cane cannot be correct if dog is meant to be singular in this construction even when referring to a plural because surely that would be alcun cane?


rudiebike

what is the plural of nessun ?


dwarven_hydra

There isn't one. Nessun(o/a) always takes the singular. If it helps, you can think of it as "not one".


RaptorMark

Of course, I used the plural form CANI because you ask for dogs not dog


SFA110492

sentence cant make up its mind

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.