1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mujer lee por la noche."

"La mujer lee por la noche."

Translation:The woman reads at night.

June 19, 2013

101 Comments


polarbear1986

I used "for the night" in the translation, implying that this was the activity being done for the duration of the evening. Any reason that's not right?


1Mauricio

Same here, same question. Similar context as "I'm at the reception desk for the shift," and "I'm turning in for the night." I don't understand why "for the night" is not an acceptable translation. Anyone? Thanks for any clarification.


whythebly

"Por la noche" is a phrase, and can not be translated 'word for word' so to speak. In Spanish, there are two words for 'for'-- one being 'por', and the other, 'para'. They each have their own set of rules and must be used accordingly. To say 'for the night', it is necessary to say 'para la noche' instead of using 'por'.

A very helpful guide I've found to help with por and para is: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

Good luck and hope this helps!


ashik210617

why not "en la noche"

i remember i use "en la noche" so many times in previous lessons


Ivana634911

I still don't understand why "through/for the night" isn't an accepted translation. Isn't a time period indication done with por not para? In which case, why can't "por la noche" mean for the duration of the night?


Arielle697343

Based on the info from the link given I believe this is classification for why "por" is used in this case:

Rule: to express an undetermined, or general time, meaning “during” Model: Se puede ver las estrellas por la noche.

The sentence isn't expressing exactly when she at night she reads just that she does in general.


MugethiGit

Gracias por la ayuda!


yydelilah

"por la noche" == "at night" as you say and SD agrees. Thanks very much for clearing that up. It had me stumped for a bit. Just one of those phrases to memorise I suspect


DodoJarmann

Thanks for the lingot-worthy information!


petehemenway

Muchas gracias. That was very helpful. You deserve the lingot.


Mjcm94

Do you have any idea what "ella lee en noche" would mean in español?


amble2lingo

"Ella lee en la noche" means "She reads at night."


-Levi.

It would actually be she reads in night, which makes no sense


LWSChristlover

Yes, but the more correct answer would be "Ella lee POR la noche." Just as what duo asks for.


MBH3691

Why is amble getting downvoted? They're right!


ThomasGarr417879

I think the correct English for this is At night. So wouldn't en la noche be correct? Otherwise she is reading all bight long, or the night is anthropomorphic.


mrbennet

Even though "por la noche" translates word for word as "for the night", it actually means "at night". I'm not actually sure how you'd translate "for the night".


ajoenpolvo

i had come to think of it as 'through the night', which is to say long into the night. is this any different than the phrase meaning 'for/at the night'? in this context (thorough the night), is there a significant contrast w/ 'para la noche'?


amble2lingo

I translated this as "She reads through the night" and it was accepted. I don't think "...para la noche" (for the night) would or should ever work.


LWSChristlover

Probably "PARA la noche.", Mrbennet.


Titan558022

por has several meanings depending on the context, it can mean " by, for, at". dont think of por=for bucause for has many meanings too.


Sarvash

"For the night" implies that it's just one night, while "at night" is more general.


PigDuo

She reads for the night - bad grammar, the recipient of the verb is the 'night' and it doesn't make sense to read for it. Something like 'she reads for her uncle' would work.


mrbennet

It's perfectly good grammar. "For" is being used as a preposition of duration (as in "I went away for the weekend", for example), one of its many uses that don't imply a recipient.


jasonC1983

por la noche = at night not for the night. Just like por la mañana means in the morning.


NoctuaCuriosa

Why is it "por la noche" here instead of "en la noche"?


da.big.fella

"por la noche" is Spanish from Spain and the Royal Spanish Academy will tell you that it's the correct expression.

"en la noche" is used in Latin America. It's so common that it really can't be considered wrong either.


NoctuaCuriosa

Makes sense. ¡Gracias!


Bbaggins8286

Thanks, fascinating stuff--that there's an international Spanish language arbiter.


LittleWing1

Spanish (unlike English) is a regulated language.

The official regulating authority is the, Real Academia Española (Royal Spanish Academy)

The website is http://www.rae.es

This is a great wiki at http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/

Here's a little blurb from the wiki about the RAE.

Real Academia Española The Real Academia Española (English: Royal Spanish Academy), generally abbreviated as RAE, is the official royal institution responsible for overseeing the Spanish language. It is based in Madrid, Spain, but is affiliated with national language academies in twenty-one other hispanophone (Spanish-speaking) nations through the Association of Spanish Language Academies. The RAE's emblem is a fiery crucible, and its motto is "Limpia, fija y da esplendor" ("[it] cleans, sets, and casts splendour").


mrbennet

That's really interesting. So it's ASALE that sets Spanish language policy internationally; the RAE is the authority for Spain, and other Spanish-speaking countries (including the US!) have their own academies.


Franklinsson

Sometimes they accept "the evening" for "la noche" but not here. My dictionary says evening is an acceptable translation for noche.


hellochris

Why is "through the night" not correct here?


DuncanCV

In Spanish you would have to say something like "durante toda la noche".


Ankitlinguistics

'Through' is used as 'por' only if it's expressing some kind of movement, not if it's expressing a duration of time.

"I walk through your house" would be "Yo camino por su casa"


carolwoe

I wrote through the night and it was accepted


mortisimago

it is accepted now!


LauritaPepita

The drop down menu for "por" in THIS question says by / because / why. So I wrote, "the woman reads by night." -since that seemed like the best of the three options. I was wrong? It was supposed to be "as"? That wasn't even in the menu???


LittleWing1

@LauritaPepita - The drop down menu...

Hola Laurita. You have discovered a fundamental problem with duo. The drop down menu at best may contain the right choice for the answer in a given exercise sentence.

In some cases, like yours, the correct answer is not listed at all because the word you are peeking at is part of a fixed phrase or expression.

Like "los sábados" becomes "on Saturdays". In this case we are left to puzzle out that "por la noche" is a phrase that means "at night".

It will be great when duo can actually teach phrases. But until then the comment section plays a critical role in looking for hints.


Marie282520

Yes, some are probably meant to be silly. They are most accurate tho it seems to me when introducing a new word. Lots of the words sound new the third time round because I didn't study Spanish when I was very young. Children would just soak it up. Still I feel I love learning here.


Kelly-Rose

That's strange, the sentence doesn't even make sense "the woman reads 'as' night". I put "at" which made the most sense to me even though I thought "por" meant "for" (which in some cases I think it does). Though if "at" is correct it seems like "by" should also be right considering that they both convey the same meaning in this instance.


whiteyschwartz

Why not por noche. Why include the la


LittleWing1

My guess is that "por la noche" is a fixed phrase.


Grace-chu

whats the difference between "por la noche" and "a la noche"????


KimACRowden

'a' in Spanish is often used in the way English speakers use 'to' (yo voy a la ciudad = I go to the city). Granted, when telling the time they use 'a las diez' (at 10 o'clock).

In this phrase 'por la noche' means 'at night'.

Some phrases you just have to learn - a direct 'to English' translation doesn't always work. I've seen a lot of people on DL get frustrated with some phrases but it is what it is ... be thankful you're not learning English (that's got far more exceptions and special cases).


DeniseR1982

"The woman reads in the evening", accepted 1/19/19


Ike1947

Would 'la noche' work as well as 'por la noche' here?


amble2lingo

No. "Ella lee la noche" = She reads the night(?). You need "por" or "en."


anothernobody

What do you suppose about: "Ella lee las noches"? Another way of saying "She reads at night"?


ODubhghaill

"Mujer" is also used for wife, in Castilian Spanish anway and should be accepted as well as "woman".


mikeftl

How would we say 'through the night'?


jonathanbost

You would say "por la noche." "Through the night" should be accepted here.


Bruce768614

"durante la noche" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/through

See definition #3 (indicating time)


jonathanbost

This was the very last question and the one where I lost my heart because it did not accept "through the night" (which is as valid, if not more so, than the suggested "during the night," as "por" literally means "through.")


danthesouleater

what is the difference between "anoche" and "por la noche"?


jasonC1983

Anoche = last night, por la noche = at night.


train_bike

Is there any difference between "en la noche" and "por la noche"? Gracias.


Jolke3

Would "La mujer lee en la noche" translate any differently? If so, why?


TykaBooker

I think that translates to "in the night".


Martha899776

why not the woman reads through the night?


Bill941333

I know in past lessons Duo has taught that "en la noche" translates to "at night". Why is it changing that now?


ScottieT123

Why is it not "La mujer lee anoche"?


TykaBooker

Because anoche=last night.


theafikus

could I have said "en" instead of "por"?


Bruce768614

Yes. I've been told using "por" is more common in Spain.


ashik210617

why not "en la noche"

i remember i use "en la noche" so many times in previous lessons


DanaeMicha1

Shouldn't it be " la mujer lees en la noche" instead of "por la noche" ?


renatamali2

Why can't I say: "At night the woman reads"?


Gez70

The woman reads in the night was not accepted


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't "por la noche" be through the night?


RosemarySp

    I put the woman reads through the night and it was marked wrong


Trumaine7

    The woman reads for the night should be right


DodoJarmann

    ”The woman reads for the night. She reads Little Red Riding Hood and she reads Sleeping Beauty, but the night just doesn’t want to fall asleep.” It’s a tough job reading for the night! ;-)


Alejandro459445

    Very strange phrasing. I'm betting most Americans would say "en la noche". But, in context, the sentence is pretty simple.


DyN1pnHO

    the woman reads through the night - was not accepted - I think it is an alternative translation given lack of context i.e the woman looks really tired - yes she reads through the night. (all night) if it is incorrect how would I say my version in Spanish?


AaronPerez

    Is it a correct translation to say "nightly" instead of "at night". In most circumstances it means the same thing in English, particularly without more context.


amble2lingo

    There is no single Spanish word for "nightly." You would have to say "todas las noches" to express "every night" in Spanish. And I'll bet DL wouldn't accept "nightly" in a translation here!


nirban09

    I wrote lady. But it is said I am wrong. It is woman. Am I really wrong ? Or my answer is also correct ?


TykaBooker

    Mujer=woman, señora=lady


lucy266517

    Lady is senhorita and woman is mujer


RipudamanS17

    What about la mujer lee al noche?


Lrtward

    Noche is feminine, so you can't say "al noche"
    al = a + el, so it comes before masculine words


cullenanderson

    The answer in this comments section does not match the activity. The activity says "She reads by night" which doesn't really make sense.


JoWoodman1

    When the lady says "lee" it sounds like a sheep baa-ing, is lee really pronounced leh-eh-eh?


SandyJames10

    The vowel E in Spanish is pronounced like the E in "yet". And in Spanish, all the letters are pronounced. So, yes, it sounds like"leh-eh".


Madhubala160964

    when i write 'at night' it shows wrong and suggests in night, when i write 'in night' it shows error and suggests at night! What is right?


MiriamHatkin

    I said: The woman reads through the night . as in duration


kimeades777

    She reads through the night????


jasonC1983

    I thought the same, because to look THROUGH the window is mirar (in the required conjugated form) POR la ventana. But for parts of the day the phrase por la is used. Por ejemplo: mañana por la mañana = tomorrow morning, mañana por la tarde = tomorrow afternoon, mañana por la noche = tomorrow night. One last example Trabajo por la noche. = I work at night.


Linabuela

    The lady reads in the night. marked wrong pls tell me why


Jeanette984966

    The woman reads through the night - por la noche. Duo marked it wrong for me.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.