1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui sa come scegliere la per…

"Lui sa come scegliere la persona giusta."

Translation:He knows how to choose the right person.

October 20, 2014

7 Comments


fuhrmann8

Is "come" necessary here? Maybe better without it


gnignel

Both forms can be accepted. There may be a slight difference in meaning (with come = he knows what is the way to choose the right person; without come = he is able to choose the right person)


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks for explaining that. I had the same question & you answered it.


Bron936856

Why not "pick" has same meaning as choose?


vera_jimull

He is a great recruiter indeed, he is!


Master_Katarn

I translated "giusta" as "just". Why is that wrong? I just checked and giusta can indeed be translated to "just". Hmm... maybe it could've been translated to "... just person" if the original had been "Lui sa come scegliere una persona giusta"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started