Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not have the ability to answer."

Translation:Hij heeft niet het vermogen om te antwoorden.

3 years ago

6 Comments


lepkem
lepkemPlus

'Om' is not necessary

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could 'niet' be placed anywhere else in the sentence?

Also, could one say 'hij heeft geen vermogen om te spreken', or would the meaning change? ;)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Niet' can be placed at one other spot: "Hij heeft het vermogen niet om te antwoorden". It's more poetic, I guess. Using 'geen' doesn't work. ;)

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you! :) I wonder why 'geen' doesn't work though, as 'het vermogen' is a noun. Is this an exception to that rule?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Bjørn,

I think it's because geen is more like... not a, so then it just doesn't work...

1 year ago

EricWang858808

"Hij heeft het vermogen niet om te antwoorden" is not accepted. Why?

1 year ago