Duolingo jest napopularniejszą metodą nauki języków na świecie. A co najlepsze, jest w 100% darmowe!

"It was about twenty dollars."

Tłumaczenie:To było około dwudziestu dolarów.

3 lata temu

3 komentarze


sirwootalot
sirwootalot

"Dwudziestu"???? Nie znam numery, naprawdę nie rozumiem numery, i nie mam nadzieję. :(

2 lata temu

mihxal
mihxal

No, it is "dwudziestu". Here it is in Genitive because of the word "około" which connects with nouns in Genitive. Here you can find the table of declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dwadzie%C5%9Bcia.

And you should have written: "Nie znam numerów, naprawdę nie rozumiem numerów, i nie mam nadziei (maybe you wanted to write "i straciłem już nadzieję")" .

2 lata temu

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

Thank you so much... I'm finding it almost impossible to learn cases, even with this much XP in both courses. I'm a bit worried about not knowing numbers, since I'm going to be driving from Zakopane to Gdańsk and back in just four days! ._.

2 lata temu