"Pigens sko er for små til hende."

Translation:The girl's shoes are too small for her.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SDL_1987
SDL_1987

Can you also use the singular form of "shoe' here? I mean "sko" means both "shoe" and "shoes", right?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Only if it was Pigens sko er for lille til hende, små can only be used to describe plurals, lille can only be used to describe singular things

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Wait what, really?

3 years ago

Canine81

I thought shoes was skoer

2 years ago

MJGraham939

Both the singular and plural are "sko". As Xneb pointed out, it is only the word "små" that tells you that "sko" in this sentence refers to shoes.

If you wanted to say the "The girl's shoes are too small for her" in Danish you would have to say "Pigens sko er for lille til hende."

It's a bit like the difference between "the sheep is lost" and "the sheep are lost"

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.