1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigens sko er for små til he…

"Pigens sko er for små til hende."

Translation:The girl's shoes are too small for her.

October 20, 2014

5 Comments


SDL_1987

Can you also use the singular form of "shoe' here? I mean "sko" means both "shoe" and "shoes", right?


Xneb
Mod

Only if it was Pigens sko er for lille til hende, små can only be used to describe plurals, lille can only be used to describe singular things


oppikoppi

Wait what, really?


Canine81

I thought shoes was skoer


MJGraham939

Both the singular and plural are "sko". As Xneb pointed out, it is only the word "små" that tells you that "sko" in this sentence refers to shoes.

If you wanted to say the "The girl's shoes are too small for her" in Danish you would have to say "Pigens sko er for lille til hende."

It's a bit like the difference between "the sheep is lost" and "the sheep are lost"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.