"Han viser hende en kjole og hun får den."

Translation:He shows her a dress and she gets it.

October 20, 2014

9 Comments


DeliaPaiu

I'm sorry, but this one makes no sense. I understood "he shows her a dress" but the 2nd part messed up even my assumption of what it means because it has no logic.

October 20, 2014

dpchalmers

I think they're in a shop and he finds a dress that he thinks she'd like. She does like it, so she gets it.

November 7, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Gets is not good in English here, although once the context is established it's understandable.

    It really ought to be She buys it.

    April 25, 2016

pinkfreud

    The verb "get" is a perfectly common way to express "buy".

    October 15, 2017

dpchalmers

    Or she steals it! But yes, it probably is poor English.

    April 26, 2016

IanArmstrong1

    From Canada here. We would say he showed her the dress and she took it. Or decided to take it. People get jokes.

    September 30, 2016

IanArmstrong1

    On an after thought, when my wife came home i would say, did you get it (the dress)

    September 30, 2016

KathyKarch

    Does anyone else think the audio on this one is a little off?

    May 10, 2018

RosanaSilva235

    It makes no sense.

    July 28, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.