"Han viser hende en kjole og hun får den."

Translation:He shows her a dress and she gets it.

October 20, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeliaPaiu

I'm sorry, but this one makes no sense. I understood "he shows her a dress" but the 2nd part messed up even my assumption of what it means because it has no logic.


dpchalmers

I think they're in a shop and he finds a dress that he thinks she'd like. She does like it, so she gets it.


[deactivated user]

    Gets is not good in English here, although once the context is established it's understandable.

    It really ought to be She buys it.


pinkfreud

    The verb "get" is a perfectly common way to express "buy".


IanArmstrong1

    From Canada here. We would say he showed her the dress and she took it. Or decided to take it. People get jokes.


IanArmstrong1

    On an after thought, when my wife came home i would say, did you get it (the dress)


langdinish

    She "took it" really sounds like she got the 5 finger discount


dpchalmers

    Or she steals it! But yes, it probably is poor English.


langdinish

    Can "får" be used as "buy", in Danish the same way as "get" can in English?


ara433637

    I wrote "she took it" now i know that took is technically tager but can't "get" be also interpreted as "took"?


JazzFennec

    Not really; "get" more implies receiving something or buying something, "took" more implies actively grabbing something and in the sense of going shopping may imply it was stolen even

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.