1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han viser hende en kjole og …

"Han viser hende en kjole og hun får den."

Translation:He shows her a dress and she gets it.

October 20, 2014

13 Comments


KathyKarch

Does anyone else think the audio on this one is a little off?


DeliaPaiu

I'm sorry, but this one makes no sense. I understood "he shows her a dress" but the 2nd part messed up even my assumption of what it means because it has no logic.


dpchalmers

I think they're in a shop and he finds a dress that he thinks she'd like. She does like it, so she gets it.


[deactivated user]

    Gets is not good in English here, although once the context is established it's understandable.

    It really ought to be She buys it.


pinkfreud

    The verb "get" is a perfectly common way to express "buy".


IanArmstrong1

    From Canada here. We would say he showed her the dress and she took it. Or decided to take it. People get jokes.


IanArmstrong1

    On an after thought, when my wife came home i would say, did you get it (the dress)


dpchalmers

    Or she steals it! But yes, it probably is poor English.


Esoterite

    The audio seems to be a little bit too fast.


JesseHanef

    The audio cuts out at den


RosanaSilva235

    It makes no sense.


George822727

    I put "He shows her the dress and gives it to her" and it got it wrong. Can someone explain why my translation doesn't work?


juryrigging

    Because she was the one who got it, he didn't give it to her.

    Perhaps he is a shop assistant: he shows her a dress because he thinks she'll like it based on other things she's been looking at, and she gets it because it was exactly the thing she was after.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.