1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They eat chocolate."

"They eat chocolate."

Translation:Loro mangiano cioccolato.

June 19, 2013

13 Comments


JustinGuy418

For some reason I can't remember how to spell this word.


cptwunderlich

Apparently there is "il cioccolato" as well as "la cioccolata"? (according to my dictionary). Is there a difference? Why won't duolingo not accept both?


CowoArsi

why i always write ciocolatto...


Anand1187

What is the difference between mangiamo & mangiano


Carolina414150

Mangiamo is for "us" mangiano is for "they" I hope this helps...


Roxanne839598

I put mangiano cioccolato. Said it wad was wrong be because I missed the loro from the beginning. Duolingo is just being petty sometimes


sue.curley

Would be helpful to not cover the incorrect answer so that we can compare our incorrect response and see our error.


haseuld

A question: when we wanna say: I eat chocolate in Italian, I always have to put the article before? Like "Io mangio >il< cioccolato"?


Klaque

I am trying to come to terms with definite vs partitive articles. Why is the definite article "il" used here?


Ruchir618468

Why mangiate is wrong


JacquesFre5

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.