"They eat chocolate."

Translation:Loro mangiano cioccolato.

June 19, 2013

8 Comments


JustinGuy418

For some reason I can't remember how to spell this word.

July 9, 2013

1435terre

Ha me either

June 9, 2014

Patrick346173

Same

July 14, 2018

CowoArsi

why i always write ciocolatto...

November 18, 2016

Anand1187

What is the difference between mangiamo & mangiano

April 18, 2018

Carolina414150

Mangiamo is for "us" mangiano is for "they" I hope this helps...

May 18, 2018

cptwunderlich

Apparently there is "il cioccolato" as well as "la cioccolata"? (according to my dictionary). Is there a difference? Why won't duolingo not accept both?

June 19, 2013

Klaque

I am trying to come to terms with definite vs partitive articles. Why is the definite article "il" used here?

November 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.