"Du hast dein Bier."

Translation:You have your beer.

June 19, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KLTah

don't touch mine.


septiros

Bier is neuter, not masculine.


ForzaRoma23

das bier not der bier


eplus17

DL dinged me for translating the audio as "Du hasst dein Bier" (You hate your beer). Is one supposed to be able to hear the difference between "hast" and "hasst?"


jacobtie

There is no difference in pronunciation. There is actually a German song called, ,,Du Hast" (you have) by Rammstein which takes advantage of this by turning it into a pun in the line, ,,Du hast mich" which sounds like ,,Du hasst mich".


MichaelRos591172

The difference in pronounciation is like in "Hazel" with a short 'S' and a bit more of the 'A' and "Hazard" with a sharp 'S' , it's also in german words with the special 'ß'.


CharlieMcv

Go home, Duo. You're Drunk.


raufo_on

'dein' sounds like 'ein' in the audio :/


awo

So the accusative 'your' (dein) is the same as the nominative?


jacobtie

In this case, yes, because it is a neuter word.

Here is a link to determine what ending to use: http://blog.mnemotechnics.org/files/2012/04/german-definite-articles-chart.png Here is a link to determine the case of nouns: http://home.roadrunner.com/~maseman/images/Akk%20flow%20chart.gif


septiros

Bier is neuter, not feminine.


OmarEssam.EG

Did it sound like "Du hast STEIN Bier?"


Rippler

For some reason, I understand the male narrator far better than the female narrator.


achyut

Why is "You are having your beer" not correct? I have noticed that the English present and present continuous tenses have the same translation in German.


tetraspace

"are having" makes it seem like you're drinking the beer.


JamieHenry

The recording sure sounds more like "Wo hast" than "Du hast"


metamollusc

Agreed. This is one of a number of times when 'Du' at the start of a sentence sounds like 'woo' or 'woe' (with more of an English 'w' sound than the English 'v'/ German 'w')


chamocois

Same here, I heard "Wo hast du dein Bier?"


petkoo2

Gute alte Zeit...


[deactivated user]

    Du hast Stern Bier. That's the way it sounded like for me


IArtin98

    Why not "euer" ?!


    [deactivated user]

      I got the listening exercise, and it sounded like "Du has dein Bär"...I hope in life there will always be context, or else we will end up in very peculiar situations :P


NoahGregor6

      Is "hast" supposed to be whispered or is that just an accident by narrator?


DavinDavis

      Why would it be dein Bier, I thought Bier was a Der(Masculine) so wouldn't it be deinen Bier?


ClaudiaCal247790

      Bier is neuter, Das Bier


petkoo2

      Bier sind wenig, mehr Bier!


Wowpow2300

      What are all the different forms of "your"? I keep confusing them with "these" and "our".


AndyPyrope

      your-dein(e/en), these-diese, our-unser(e/en)


Mr.FluffyUnicorn

      Du hast dein Bier, Ich.....Ich habe nichts


LukerSwift

      ...and i have mine!


capuano3d

      why 'thou hast thy beer' are not acceptable?


Noodra

      "Thou hast thy beer" is not incorrect, even though the program does not like it.


BE_AWSOME123

      no, i don't drink.


legitDonaldTrump

      I am the Beer man. Hallo!


RudolVonStroheim

      You have your beer,nobody stole it.Quit being paranoid Josh GAWD!


Codytheclone

      Und Ich haben mein tee.


podsolnechnik13

      It sounds like the person is so drunk they're like "Wo ist mein Bier?" when it's right in their hand and you have to tell them "Du hast dein Bier."


RobertBoll5

      Why wouldn't this be "Du hat dein beer" I am little confused on when to use hat vs hast when du is precedes the verb (hat or hast).

      Thanks


GrubbaFong

      You HAVE your beer so quitcher complainin', buddy.


SalvarezLugo

      "Dude, where's my beer?" "Du hast dein Bier!"


mushroommax

      are the speaking excersises broken fir anybody else??

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.