1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag jede Zeitung."

"Sie mag jede Zeitung."

Translation:She likes every newspaper.

June 19, 2013

102 Comments


Glutexo

The word “jeder/jede/jedes” requires the noun in singular. It is the same as with “every” in English.


Feeeeer_Gomez

Jede: femenine Jedes: neuter Jeder: masculine


InaLiddell

Viele danke, Mann!


Shabozai_

die =jede das=jedes der= jeder whenever your noun's article is (die )then you can put (e) at end of {jed(e)}. and this is in nomantive case but in accusative case: jeder is change to jeden and the others are same


kmramna

"Sie mag (Accusative Adjective)->jede (Feminien and has no article 'die/ein' is present)Zeitung." Look at the table in the link and decide what it will come for Jede.

http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension


marciopuga

Thanks for the reply :)


Balaovic

Zeitungen is a plural noun, Zeitung is singular


RicardoSan938165

In English you're supposed to say "every newspaper" and not "every newspapers." The second one doesn't sound right, and so it works the same way in German.


AshleySh_

How do you know if Sie means They or She?


ll_duo

Because of the form of the verb:

She: " sie mag"

They: "sie mögen"


lamisbe

I thought its Sie maggt :(


bakernunn

ich mag du magst er/sie/es mag wir mögen ihr mögt sie/Sie mögen


LitGirl666

Does she have no political stance?


JustinKwok

She's Sarah Palin, she reads all of them


alibax

I came here for this joke. Thank you.


FrauleinRo1

Made me laugh!


ACatterpillar

That's exactly what I thought! Maybe they are are historical and it doesn't matter anymore??...


ana_81

lol, she's not very smart, is she? I'd be happier to see a sentence like "Sie liest jede Zeitung, aber sie mag nicht jede" (that doesn't sound right, which would be the best way to form this sentence?)


flaze3

Ich denke sie ist interessiert :) if she has a lot of free time why not read all the newspapers? They all have their own biases, so you'd have to read them all to get a complete picture.


ana_81

lol, but "Sie liest jede Zeitung" is what I wrote in my previous comment! Instead, this exercise says: "Sie mag jede Zeitung", see the difference? That's why I wanted to know which would be the right way to say in German, "She reads all the papers although she doesn't like them all" (Sie liest jede Zeitung, obwohl sie nicht alle mag?)

Of course I'm not complaining, I have fun with sentences like this one. :-)


HennaG

What's the difference between jede and alle?


musenloki

Well, "jede" = "every", and "alle" = "all". Saying that someone likes all newspapers (presumably all the newspapers that have ever existed) is not the same as saying someone likes every newspaper (which refers to either every newspaper there is or every newspaper in a set, or simply every newspaper this person has encountered).


mfc1839

Anyone know if 'alle Zeitungen' works as well as 'jede Zeitung'?


doychlirn

can "jede" mean each?


notstarboard

"Journal" isn't a correct translation for Zeitung? I think of newspapers and journals as pretty much the same thing, except journals can be diaries too.


az_p
Mod

It seems that academic journals are Zeitschriften (plural), the same word for "magazines".


Shimerab

Is it the "mag" that makes "Sie" She instead of They?


az_p
Mod

Exactly. If sie meant "they", the verb would have to be mögen.


elektratios

Girl needs to make a decision


RKhan

Does jeder have an accusative form like "jeden"? Which is correct?:

1) Sie mag jeder Rock. or 2)Sie mag jeden Rock.


az_p
Mod

Yes. The second one.


RZahirsky

I think I'm hearing "jeder" in the voice over.


Amia353759

Can "jede" also mean "any"?


Jb11131999

so the jeder and stuff always changes with the noun after? so what about "jeden tag" and not jeder tag???


az_p
Mod

It also depends on the grammatical case:

Jeder Tag ist gut: "Every day is good", Jeder Tag is nominative.
Ich laufe jeden Tag: "I run every day", jeden Tag is accusative.

Etc. Keep practicing and reading the comments and you'll find some good resources for explaining it.


Ricardos.geral

Zeitung can be magazines?


az_p
Mod

'The magazine": die Zeitschrift


Arsanicana

Why is it mag not magt? Isn't the "t" added when talking about third person?


az_p
Mod

Mögen is an irregular verb, meaning its conjugation don't follow the standard pattern. You can use canoo.net to look up the conjugation of any word in German.


az_p
Mod

Because the word for "newspaper" is feminine (die Zeitung) and jede must be declined to match.


Shimerab

Again, I listened and listened and still heard "jede" as zeider. Listened afterwards many times and still heard it wrong. Listening to it here, it actually sounded like "jede".


BenNew3

The female voice is really hard to understand a lot of the time imo


DerSalz

why it is "Jede" in some sentence and "Jedes" in another?? any particular reason?


az_p
Mod

It matches the case and gender of the following word. Kind of like how you have to choose either der/die/das/den... to mean "the", you have to choose jeder/jedes/jede/jeden... to mean "every/each".


ShyamalaSa1

I thought it was jedes


mizinamo

For neuter nouns, yes, e.g. jedes Pferd "every horse". But Zeitung is feminine, so it's jede Zeitung.

See also the other comments on this page.


Kale526162

First time it was "she likes every paper" after i wrote newspaper. Okay, then the second time i wrote "she likes every paper" and it said it was wrong, and said it was journal and not paper??


Liayden

I now know that he is saying "Jede" but his pronounciation is very hard to understand, even slowed down it sounds like he is saying IEBER Zeitung it actually is clearer at normal speed but it has to be repeated several times.


beagoodone

A wise approach to maintain balance of own perspective, assuming every newspaper whispers its propaganda


lynneo

"She likes EACH newspaper" should also be correct, I believe. It did not give me credit for this. It makes sense, and "each" and "every" are both meanings of "jede."


raman315905

Just click on the microphone button while duo talks... It automatically detects it and the answer is correct


DrMarvel562

Can anyone explain why is 'you like every newspaper' is not accepted?


mizinamo

Can anyone explain why is 'you like every newspaper' is not accepted?

Because sie mag does not mean "you like" -- it means "she likes".


DrMarvel562

But capitalized 'Sie' could also mean 'you'(formal). Or is there another kind of rule for formal 'you'?


mizinamo

But capitalized 'Sie' could also mean 'you'(formal).

Yes, but the verb form is not correct for that.

sie (they) and Sie (formal "you") have verb forms ending in -en, e.g. Sie mögen for "you like" / sie mögen "they like".


js569

I thought if sie meant she, it would be 'magst'.. Why cant sie mean you?


pietvo

First, only 'Sie' (with capital) can mean 'you'. Second, the verb with 'Sie' has the plural conjugation: 'Sie mögen'. And for 'she' it is 'sie mag' while 'magst' is only used with 'du'.


probablypike

Why is it 'sie mag' and not 'sie magt'/'sie maggt'? Thanks.


pietvo

It is an irregular verb, and these have each their own rules.


babis.kini

I wrote jeder...Please make that voice more clear!!


az_p
Mod

If you know the word Zeitung is feminine, then you know that jede cannot be jeder here. With practice, anyway :) All these grammatical changes at least allow you to self-correct if you mishear things sometimes.


mangleshwa1

I saw on dict.leo that jede also means "any" ...so is that wrong??


bar_an

What's the difference between 'jede' and 'jedes'?


BlueChic

Jeder - with masculine Jede - with feminine, like Zeitung Jedes - with neuter


lulurooroo

jede--die--fem, jedes--das--mas


Trouble8290

I thought the word "newspapers" was "Zeitungen" and "newpaper" meaning one new paper was "Zeitung" ? I'm a little confused.


pietvo

It's not 'newpaper' nor 'new paper'. Zeitung = newspaper; Zeitungen = newspapers. Nothing confusing about that.


floridara

Is 'She likes all newspapers.' also right? I mean, I wrote that, but I'm not sure if it's right in English.


Neuroalu

Zeitung ist nicht in Plural, obwol die richtige Antwort ist in Singular.


carlacracovia

oh, I understood "ihre" instead of "jede". -_-


Uttkrista

I typed in newspaper for Zeitung, but i still get the correction text "You used the singular "newspaper" here, instead of the plural "newspapers". "... Should it not be Zeitungen, for plural form?


Cahill3118

Even the Daily Fail?

I'm sorry, Daily Mail.


duoedgar

Sie could mean You, how you know the difference between "she" and "you" in this sentence?


pietvo

See my answer above.


TheBaconDood

(lol anyway) Good question! :)


amroyounis

I think the sentence is very silly


arthurdaraujo

Which is the difference between jeder, jedes and jede? When do i use one or the other?


RaneHaynes

I thought "magazine" would be accepted!


EmmaundAndy

Why is this not Zeitungen?


ManiGandan8

Not zeitungen that is zeitung


bokicarina

Ma meni je bitno da znam da pricam i na engleskom i na nemackom +posveceno


SrijaiKida

Sie - Formal He is accpted? I tried She and worked, but not sure "He like every newspaper" is right or wrong?


pietvo

'Sie' is never 'he'. And there is no formal 'he'.


Kaltwasser

Wenn wir machen 'Jedes ' and 'Jede'???


pietvo

See BlueChic's answer below.


Kaltwasser

Blue chic's, I can't get it!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started