"Ik houd van het lokale eten."

Translation:I love the local food.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Severin_Wanderer

In the spreektaal (common speech) people usually say 'ik hou' rather than 'ik houd'

3 years ago

Anna-Rebecca
Anna-Rebecca

dat vrug het me net af! Bedankt :)

3 years ago

floridara
floridara

Do you mean "Dat vroeg ik me net af". I live in Belgium, so ask me about this language any time. :)

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Betekent dit ook "I love local food"? Of is "ik hou van locale eten" ook OK?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik hou van lokaal eten or Ik hou van het lokale eten.

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

if it's a "het" word, then why is the adjective "lokale" instead of "lokaal"? o.O

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It should be lokale,

Het lokale gerecht

De lokale kok

Een lokaal gerecht

Een lokale kok

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Thanks. I guest what's got me confused is, if it's "lokale", then why is it "het" and not "de"? It seems l'm missing something crucial, but I'm not sure what.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Lokale is an adjective or bijvoeglijk naamwoord, eten is a noun or zelfstandig naamwoord, het is an article or lidwoord, and as it's determined, it's a bepaald lidwoord.

The lidwoord and bijvoeglijk naamwoord are paired with the zelfstandig naamwoord so the article is determined by the noun

De lokale bar. Het lokale gerecht.

When an article is undetermined or onbepaald and the word itself is a het-word, then lokaal doesn't change to lokale

Het lokale gerecht - een lokaal gerecht

De nieuwe auto - een nieuwe auto

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Thank you for such a detailed explanation! It's very helpful. :)

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Dezelfde! Waar woon je?

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

How do you say, "I love to eat locally"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik houd ervan lokaal te eten or ik houd ervan in het centrum/de stad/ het dorp te eten

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.