1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik houd van het lokale eten."

"Ik houd van het lokale eten."

Translation:I love the local food.

October 20, 2014

13 Comments


Severin_Wanderer

In the spreektaal (common speech) people usually say 'ik hou' rather than 'ik houd'


Anna-Rebecca

dat vrug het me net af! Bedankt :)


floridara

Do you mean "Dat vroeg ik me net af". I live in Belgium, so ask me about this language any time. :)


MarcinTust

Betekent dit ook "I love local food"? Of is "ik hou van locale eten" ook OK?


Nierls

Ik hou van lokaal eten or Ik hou van het lokale eten.


Amandabird83

if it's a "het" word, then why is the adjective "lokale" instead of "lokaal"? o.O


Nierls

It should be lokale,

Het lokale gerecht

De lokale kok

Een lokaal gerecht

Een lokale kok


Amandabird83

Thanks. I guest what's got me confused is, if it's "lokale", then why is it "het" and not "de"? It seems l'm missing something crucial, but I'm not sure what.


Nierls

Lokale is an adjective or bijvoeglijk naamwoord, eten is a noun or zelfstandig naamwoord, het is an article or lidwoord, and as it's determined, it's a bepaald lidwoord.

The lidwoord and bijvoeglijk naamwoord are paired with the zelfstandig naamwoord so the article is determined by the noun

De lokale bar. Het lokale gerecht.

When an article is undetermined or onbepaald and the word itself is a het-word, then lokaal doesn't change to lokale

Het lokale gerecht - een lokaal gerecht

De nieuwe auto - een nieuwe auto


Amandabird83

Thank you for such a detailed explanation! It's very helpful. :)


Sir_Carl

Dezelfde! Waar woon je?


ReneeDubuc

How do you say, "I love to eat locally"?


Nierls

Ik houd ervan lokaal te eten or ik houd ervan in het centrum/de stad/ het dorp te eten

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.