1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver min mand derude?"

"Hvad laver min mand derude?"

Translation:What is my husband doing out there?

October 20, 2014

7 Comments


heysandybell

How would you say "What is my husband making out there?"


dpchalmers

I think in the same way. Several European languages have a single verb to do/make (such as the French 'faire' and German 'machen').


DavidSchmi952575

In german at least there are two verbs “tun“ and “machen“. But machen is more common and sometimes both are correct. Do this ! = Tu das/Mach das. Its than more about style.


lindaslair

Not sure about that but I think you could also say, "Hvad gør min mand derude?" for this one.


hemiceni

Make the sauce thicker: Gør sovsen tykkere

In this sentence English uses "make", and danish uses gøre (do) for the same concept.

I am doing my homework Jeg laver lektier

Here its the other way around.

Conclusion: there is no difference between the two concepts at all!!!


Isaac_Luna_

Derude - Sandstorm… I get it now. Haha. It's Danish. (Not really).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.