"Hvad laver min mand derude?"

Translation:What is my husband doing out there?

4 years ago

7 Comments


heysandybell

How would you say "What is my husband making out there?"

4 years ago

dpchalmers

I think in the same way. Several European languages have a single verb to do/make (such as the French 'faire' and German 'machen').

4 years ago

DavidSchmi952575

In german at least there are two verbs “tun“ and “machen“. But machen is more common and sometimes both are correct. Do this ! = Tu das/Mach das. Its than more about style.

6 months ago

lindaslair

Not sure about that but I think you could also say, "Hvad gør min mand derude?" for this one.

4 years ago

hemiceni

Make the sauce thicker: Gør sovsen tykkere

In this sentence English uses "make", and danish uses gøre (do) for the same concept.

I am doing my homework Jeg laver lektier

Here its the other way around.

Conclusion: there is no difference between the two concepts at all!!!

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_

Derude - Sandstorm… I get it now. Haha. It's Danish. (Not really).

3 years ago

ZL321

Exactly! :D

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.