"Ela tenta tocar na arma."

Translation:She tries to touch the gun.

June 19, 2013

20 Comments


Pros

Why not "tocar a arma"? Is "touch (something)" translated as "tocar em (alguma coisa)"?

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Most of time! Dont touch me = não toque em mim, but "dont touch here" = não toque aqui

June 19, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

This is where little explanation notes would be useful, especially when you get it wrong. A learner wouldn't know tocar is usually followed by em.

April 9, 2014

solstabile

"Tocar a" is formal and "tocar na" is informal when we use the word "tocar" as the word "touch".

July 26, 2015

Jackherbach12

Thanks for clearing this up, friend :) I never learned that till now!

July 26, 2015

yimantuwingyai

So is "na" used here because it's like saying "she touches her finger on the gun"?

When do you use "na" with tocar? When there is an object directly named?

April 18, 2015

Pros

Well, like @Paulenrique explained above, "tocar" is usually followed by "em", so it's basically "tocar em a arma", where "em" and "a" are contracted to "na".

May 23, 2015

jeremiahgrace

why na instead of a

July 18, 2015

Jackherbach12

Someone already explained it above... Anyway, certain verbs have prepositions that go with them, and this either may alter or completely change the verbs meaning, or just be grammatically required; I think these verbs are called "prepositional verbs," but I'm not sure. Anyway, Tocar can mean to play an instrument and to ring. (that is tocar without a preposition) The so-called prepositional verb "variation" is "Tocar + Em" and that means to touch. So, everytime you want to say to touch, you have to use tocar+ em. And since em is contracted with definite articles like "o" "a," you have to say either "tocar no/na/nos/nas."

July 18, 2015

Bing901227

"O telefone tocou novamente..."

December 1, 2015

pacoserrano

Why 'she tries to touch the arm' is wrong?

March 11, 2014

thurbzz

Arma is gun or weapon (a noun) not a body part. The hints may have confused you because the verb form translates to 'arms' in English - as in: she arms herself with a pistol.

July 15, 2014

gregorybickham

It said that tocar=ring. So, could I say, "she tries to ring in the gun."

May 23, 2015

solstabile

Sorry Gregor, but "ring" isn,t the same. Ring reffers to the sound of the phone, cell phone, bell, door bell etc.

July 26, 2015

solstabile

I can "tocar" a musical instrument too, but in this case, "tocar" means "play". For example" She plays the violin = ela toca violino.

July 26, 2015

Saulo_Prado

The "ing" suffix in the verb touch is not acceptable? E. g. "She tries touching on the gun"?

October 22, 2015

MZimbric

You can use the -ing form, but not the preposition "on".

"She tries touching the gun" works, but sounds a bit odd.

November 1, 2018

Werner912974

I put weapon instead of gun. What's wrong with that?

July 22, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.