1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tenta tocar na arma."

"Ela tenta tocar na arma."

Translation:She tries to touch the gun.

June 19, 2013

21 Comments


Pros

Why not "tocar a arma"? Is "touch (something)" translated as "tocar em (alguma coisa)"?


Paulenrique

Most of time! Dont touch me = não toque em mim, but "dont touch here" = não toque aqui


KTKee-EnglishEng

This is where little explanation notes would be useful, especially when you get it wrong. A learner wouldn't know tocar is usually followed by em.


Nery469853

Maybe getting some wrong is part of the learning process


IAmCrazyHope

Getting some wrong is definitely part of the learning process. I prefer at least knowing the rules first, as I will get some wrong anyway. I dont like getting things wrong and not knowing or understanding why.


geneoconnor

tocar = play a musical instrument tocar em = touch something with your hand, finger etc

Let me explain with an example. In the reverse tree, there used to be this sentence: "Don't touch the plate." Translation: "Não toque o prato." There was a small uproar in the discussions because "tocar o prato" conjured up the image to native speakers of Portuguese of someone trying to "play" a plate as if it were a musical instrument.

That's the best explanation I was able to figure out.


Luckyh13

Would've been funnier with a spoon...


solstabile

"Tocar a" is formal and "tocar na" is informal when we use the word "tocar" as the word "touch".


Jackherbach12

Thanks for clearing this up, friend :) I never learned that till now!


Werner912974

I put weapon instead of gun. What's wrong with that?


yimantuwingyai

So is "na" used here because it's like saying "she touches her finger on the gun"?

When do you use "na" with tocar? When there is an object directly named?


Pros

Well, like @Paulenrique explained above, "tocar" is usually followed by "em", so it's basically "tocar em a arma", where "em" and "a" are contracted to "na".


pacoserrano

Why 'she tries to touch the arm' is wrong?


thurbzz

Arma is gun or weapon (a noun) not a body part. The hints may have confused you because the verb form translates to 'arms' in English - as in: she arms herself with a pistol.


Fizban

It didn't accept "she tries to touch the weapon"

Reported


HarryHalle2

Weapon is now accepted.


gregorybickham

It said that tocar=ring. So, could I say, "she tries to ring in the gun."


solstabile

Sorry Gregor, but "ring" isn,t the same. Ring reffers to the sound of the phone, cell phone, bell, door bell etc.


solstabile

I can "tocar" a musical instrument too, but in this case, "tocar" means "play". For example" She plays the violin = ela toca violino.


Saulo_Prado

The "ing" suffix in the verb touch is not acceptable? E. g. "She tries touching on the gun"?


MZimbric

You can use the -ing form, but not the preposition "on".

"She tries touching the gun" works, but sounds a bit odd.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.