"Obrigado pelas palavras."

Translation:Thank you for the words.

6/19/2013, 12:41:09 PM

22 Comments


JCMcGee

In English we sometimes say, if someone has been nice to us; "Thank you for the kind words" Is this the same thing or just another crazy duo-sentence?

7/8/2013, 10:24:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

We would say that in case someone said something that comforted us... like a compliment or encouragement

7/9/2013, 12:22:07 AM

imbahimovic

Can you say something like 'Obrigado pelas boas palavras'?

1/17/2014, 6:08:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes! also "...palavras boas".

1/17/2014, 6:52:13 PM

IsaFaith

Yeah that would be more natural

12/24/2014, 4:21:37 AM

itswarmerinmiami

Strange to have a woman's voice say "obrigado".

2/17/2014, 5:43:01 AM

PHScanes

What do we know about her?

12/5/2015, 6:52:17 PM

GlennaSol

I don't know why DL chose a lady's voice for the robot. It causes a lot of confusion to hear 'obrigado' and 'obrigada' from the same female voice.

12/5/2015, 8:06:32 PM

rrizzlaa

I agree - the LADY said "Obrigada" in this sentence, and now Duolingo is telling me I'm incorrect, that it should be "obrigado"….. o_O

3/12/2014, 10:19:03 PM

DJMJNZ

Why could I not say 'those words'

11/11/2014, 9:49:12 PM

IsaFaith

pelas - por + as. 'As' means 'the'. If it were 'those words', it would have to be, 'obrigado por essas palavras'

12/24/2014, 4:25:16 AM

ennairod

I wrote thank you for the words and it checked it as incorrect. O.o Isn't obrigado the same to thanks/thank you.?

1/2/2015, 1:47:41 PM

GlennaSol

It now accepts "thank you for the words"

11/10/2015, 12:33:55 AM

nateg_2013

Why is "obrigada" not accepted for thanks?

6/19/2013, 12:41:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be accepted! ( there is no clue to find out if it was told by a woman or a man)

6/19/2013, 12:46:18 PM

gomez022005

Would "Thank you for those words" be accepted

10/2/2015, 2:12:05 PM

GlennaSol

No, see IsaFaith's comment. 'Those words' = essas/aquelas palavras.

11/10/2015, 12:35:17 AM

Stanley89070

why pelas?

12/24/2015, 8:59:37 AM

PHScanes

There isn't other way... por [for] + as [the] = pelas [for the]

4/5/2016, 1:32:51 AM

ericboerner

Is "obrigado para a palavras" acceptable?

4/3/2016, 7:12:11 AM

PHScanes

No... it will be "[I'm saying] obrigado to the words"

4/5/2016, 1:31:25 AM

David6809

I learned, in 1961, that "Thank you" was gender specific. A man says "obrigado" and a woman says "obrigadA". But I guess Duolingo doesn't check any possible corrections or comments.

12/16/2018, 1:03:32 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.