1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado pelas palavras."

"Obrigado pelas palavras."

Translation:Thank you for the words.

June 19, 2013

24 Comments


JCMcGee

In English we sometimes say, if someone has been nice to us; "Thank you for the kind words" Is this the same thing or just another crazy duo-sentence?


Paulenrique

We would say that in case someone said something that comforted us... like a compliment or encouragement


imbahimovic

Can you say something like 'Obrigado pelas boas palavras'?


Paulenrique

yes! also "...palavras boas".


IsaFaith

Yeah that would be more natural


itswarmerinmiami

Strange to have a woman's voice say "obrigado".


PHScanes

What do we know about her?


GlennaSol

I don't know why DL chose a lady's voice for the robot. It causes a lot of confusion to hear 'obrigado' and 'obrigada' from the same female voice.


rrizzlaa

I agree - the LADY said "Obrigada" in this sentence, and now Duolingo is telling me I'm incorrect, that it should be "obrigado"….. o_O


DJMJNZ

Why could I not say 'those words'


IsaFaith

pelas - por + as. 'As' means 'the'. If it were 'those words', it would have to be, 'obrigado por essas palavras'


ennairod

I wrote thank you for the words and it checked it as incorrect. O.o Isn't obrigado the same to thanks/thank you.?


GlennaSol

It now accepts "thank you for the words"


nateg_2013

Why is "obrigada" not accepted for thanks?


Paulenrique

That should be accepted! ( there is no clue to find out if it was told by a woman or a man)


gomez022005

Would "Thank you for those words" be accepted


GlennaSol

No, see IsaFaith's comment. 'Those words' = essas/aquelas palavras.


PHScanes

There isn't other way... por [for] + as [the] = pelas [for the]


ericboerner

Is "obrigado para a palavras" acceptable?


PHScanes

No... it will be "[I'm saying] obrigado to the words"


RanettaLaF

So when and how do you use por and para?


David6809

I learned, in 1961, that "Thank you" was gender specific. A man says "obrigado" and a woman says "obrigadA". But I guess Duolingo doesn't check any possible corrections or comments.


Tilmann703439

Can't I say as well "those words" instead of "the words"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.