Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer duerme en el dormitorio."

Translation:The woman sleeps in the bedroom.

5 years ago

3 Comments


nukum

It does not make sense but en la dormitorio can be on the bedroom...en is also "on"

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Not everything in a language can be translated literally and so you must figure out which words fit into the sentence in this case "en" is used as in and not on because one usually doesn't sleep on top of a bedroom. Hope it helps :)

5 years ago

cosmojones

I always thought bedroom was "recamara" - anyone know the difference?

5 years ago