"He is making a scene again."

Translation:Han laver en scene igen.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Ba_s

Is this sentence used the same way as it is in English?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Yes, it is a phrase we stole from english.

3 years ago

Rappelke

Why doesn't the adverb follow the verb here? Would it also be Han laver en scene ikke? Is "making a scene" an unbreakable combination? Google shows "Han laver altid en scene,"

4 years ago

Hedebygade

"Han laver altid en scene" is 'he is always making a scene'.

3 years ago

SusaNoOdin

can someone explain to me why "han laver igen en scene" is wrong?

2 years ago

Lucia990165

The adverbs in Danish go after the verb, don't they? Duo does not accept "igen" after "laver"!

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.