1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is making a scene again."

"He is making a scene again."

Translation:Han laver en scene igen.

October 20, 2014

6 Comments


Ba_s

Is this sentence used the same way as it is in English?


Hedebygade

Yes, it is a phrase we stole from english.


Rappelke

Why doesn't the adverb follow the verb here? Would it also be Han laver en scene ikke? Is "making a scene" an unbreakable combination? Google shows "Han laver altid en scene,"


Hedebygade

"Han laver altid en scene" is 'he is always making a scene'.


SusaNoOdin

can someone explain to me why "han laver igen en scene" is wrong?


Lucia990165

The adverbs in Danish go after the verb, don't they? Duo does not accept "igen" after "laver"!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.