1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an deis agam é a fhéacha…

"Níl an deis agam é a fhéachaint."

Translation:I do not have the opportunity to see it.

October 20, 2014

6 Comments


frank_maguire

I don't have the chance to see it?

June 6, 2016

SFMurph

I keep getting rejected for "chance" as well.

October 13, 2018

KathyGardi1

To watch it or to see it (a fheiceáil) - because in English we would definitely distinguish between when you can use those two verbs?

October 20, 2014

scilling

It’s “to see it”. “To watch it” in this sentence would be é a fhaire.

October 20, 2014

LeeInCalif

When would one use "féach" over "feic" to translate "see" from English to Irish?

April 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

féach is "look", feic is "see".

féach can be used in places where "look" and "see" can overlap in English.

Féach an chéad leathanach eile - "see the next page" (you might say "look at")
Féach an oireann sé duit - "see whether it suits you" (you might say "look at whether that suits you")
Féach an stiúir atá ar a hata aige - "see how he has his hat cocked" (look at how ...)

April 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.