Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy baja."

Translation:I am short.

5 years ago

162 Comments


mikes1982
mikes1982

Does baja take the gender of the speaker? For example, if I am a man, would I say, "Soy bajo?"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, the adjective reflects the gender of the person, so if you're a male, it would be "soy bajo".

4 years ago

Joejos

I thought bajo meant under?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Bajo" can mean low/under or short. It just depends on context. It doesn't mean "under" in this case because then you would need to use the verb "estar" with it.

4 years ago

rosana.martinez

When you use it as an adjective, like in this sentence, it means "short" (masculine singular). If you use it as an adverb to answer the where question, you can use "bajo" or "debajo de" depending on the sentence.

"bajo el sol" = "debajo del sol" (under the sun)

A less literal, more idiomatic usage would be:

"bajo la lluvia" (in the rain) Note: You would never say "debajo de la lluvia"; it's bad Spanish.

When you are downstairs and someone asks you "¿Dónde estás?" (Where are you?), you can reply "Estoy abajo", indicating your general location (downstairs).

If you want to reply to a question for which the answer is a general "underneath", your reply would just be "debajo".

If you want to say "lower", an adverb that answers the how question, you say "más abajo".

1 year ago

Sayanti13

Thanks! That's very helpful

7 months ago

Daniel972038

Debajo is under. Bajo is short.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"Bajo el mismo sol" is a song the name means "under the same sun" so that's not quite correct

2 years ago

Saman710621

Abajo means under

2 years ago

ERICK104344

Yes

10 months ago

ajovanoski

Yes it does, all adjectives such as bajo and alto depend on gender. One exception is enorme, where either masculine or feminine objects are both called enorme no matter what.

3 years ago

Kenzie930787

Yes

2 years ago

ERICK104344

Yes

10 months ago

Thomas806149

Yes it does

10 months ago

Autumn332266

Yes

5 months ago

HolaJonola

Lmmm

4 months ago

TheBetterOne

Does it sound like "Soy y baja" to anyone else?

3 years ago

Matt971628

Yes, it does! I was very confused. Are you also dyslexic? :)

2 years ago

dc8F1

Wait I went from being tall to short in less than a miniute.

2 years ago

Indwen
Indwen

I prefer "hobbit sized" thank you very much

2 years ago

Thomas806149

I saw LOTRs for the first time today (Idk how Ok) and I walked in to Gandalf saying YOU SHALL NOT PASS and I was studying for a test, and then he died and I'm traumatized by this roller-coaster of emotions

10 months ago

szundi00

Never use this sentence on the first date...

3 years ago

literarily

This pretty much describes me...

3 years ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

... only to hagrid.

4 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

yay potterheads

1 year ago

Parkertheparker

Lol

1 year ago

nukum

baja is also under....why not "I am under"? the context could be about being under a ladder.

5 years ago

Nevstaunton

Hi nukum, "Soy baja/bajo" cannot mean "I am under, something" because that would require you to use estar not ser "estoy baja/o" as you are describing yourself as being in a temporary situation, rather than a permanent state

3 years ago

tseli1

i still do not get the difference between when to use bajo and when to use corta...

2 years ago

BronsonDuhart

Really? I mean... let´s see. "Corto" and "bajo" both translate to "short" when talking about height (body height), but it does not go the inverse way. You cannot translate "short" to "corto" in such a case:

Corto -> a short length (i.e. a distance, the length of an object, the duration of some time period)

Bajo -> a "low" something. Be it volume ("volumen bajo", "low volume"), position ("abajo, debajo" are more common, "down, below/under"), size of a person ("ser bajo", "being short").

2 years ago

valerie676364

The easiest way for me to understand is to use corta for things that can be 'cut' or shortened, e.g. the length of a dress or pants, an appointment, a path.

2 years ago

BronsonDuhart

"Estoy bajo" is not rather right anyways. Since "bajo" is an adjective and not an adverb. You can be under, which would translate to "estoy debajo" and of course, you would need another noun to be under it. On the other hand, "debajo" can also be used without an indirect object, which would translate to "below".

2 years ago

FoofooMcMi

What do you mean when you talk about the verbs "estar not ser" i don't understand the context

2 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

"baja" is the feminine form of the adjective "bajo", which means "short" (for a person) or "low" (for objects, numbers, etc.)

It is true that the word "bajo" can also mean "below" or "under", but then it does not change form; for both boys and girls it's "bajo". So if a girl wants to say: "I am below a ladder", she says: "estoy bajo una escalera"

That brings me to the second point. When you´re talking about being under a ladder, then you're talking about your location. Then you always use the verb "estar" and not "ser". So that's another hint why it cannot be "I am under".

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo da.big.fella: Great answer!

4 years ago

Arly278235

Thanks a lot !

2 years ago

JillianMelissita

Sí! Entiendo ahora! Muchos gracias.

2 years ago

nano_chic

You would need to use estar

3 years ago

AJMF333

No need to rub it in Duolingo

2 years ago

varunadwipa

No soy bajo. Soy un pingüino!

2 years ago

Esperanza_Rising

So would natives just say "Soy baja" or would they say "Yo soy baja?"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Both I think, they mean the same, I think the version without pronoun is always the more common, unless you need to insist or avoird an ambiguity on the person.

4 years ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

It really depends on what and when you are saying it, since it is always (like in any language) about the context... You can say "Soy baja". "Yo" is going to be inherited on the verb "soy" itself. If you say ella/el/eso then the verb "es" would be ambiguous since it is used for the three of them, but "soy" is only going to refer to "yo". So yes, we tend to use it the short way ;)

2 years ago

Thomas806149

Depends if they're lazy or theyre talking to a toddler, like: I-AM-SHORT not I'm short

10 months ago

BenjaminKnott

I wonder why short is both baja & corta?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Baja" is usually more in terms of height, while "corta" is used to talk about the length of something.

4 years ago

midnight27

Now Duo is being humble.

3 years ago

WINXCLUB666

why is it a humble

3 years ago

midnight27

Do you even know what humble means?

3 years ago

WINXCLUB666

nope I'M 9!

3 years ago

midnight27

You should watch Charlotte's Web.

3 years ago

rosebudk

Charlotte's Web is hilarious. My mom has the book.

1 year ago

BenFry7

I did

7 months ago

BendytheInkDemon

lol

1 year ago

-Mica13

Aw that movie is sad

7 months ago

LuisAmas
LuisAmas

Chaparra.

3 years ago

RosaliaNav2

I always use chaparra/chaparro, chaparrita/chaparrito. Never baja/bajo lol. Maybe i should

8 months ago

AndreaJLaw

This is the most relevant sentence so far for me

1 year ago

jimmoorepark

So what is the difference between "small" and "short"?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

For a person: This man is short, he's 160 cm high. Small is young. (small children) http://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-big-small-long-short-tall-huge-and-tiny/

For things or animals. A small mouse. A small shirt = for children. A short shirt = you can see the belly or the shoulders.

4 years ago

Thomas806149

Well if are the same proportion as someone else, but smaller, you're small. If you're just shorter, you're short. They're synonyms, but there's a difference. You can't have a short detail, or a small semester

10 months ago

DiannaRobayo

soy bajo is correct for a man

4 years ago

twinfran

What do you expect of course I'm short I'm only twelve.

3 years ago

jadediahstone

Dito

1 year ago

AbrahamShu

Wrote "I'm short" and got dinged. What's up Duo???

2 years ago

Autumnsore

I am not short either

2 years ago

YuzukiStudios

Si, soy baja.

Yep yep yep

2 years ago

ecjacque

whats the difference between corto and bajo? obviously bajo is used to describe a persons height and corto is used for things like clothing (ie. mi vestido es corto). but what about describing other things like a building. el edificio es bajo o corto??

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The way I think of it is height vs. length. "Bajo" is used to refer to the height of something, while "corto" refers to length. So, the sentence would be "el edificio es bajo" assuming that you are describing its height.

4 years ago

coltoe

i answered soy bajo and it said i was wrong... why?

3 years ago

LittleWing1

@ coltoe - re: i answered soy bajo and it said i was wrong... why?

Hola coltoe. Can you recall how you were given this exercise sentence?

Duo presented this sentence to me as a "type what you here in Spanish" style exercise.

These types of exercise can be tricky because it's so tempting to answer before you get a chance to hear the complete sentence.

Sometimes it pays to play it a few times before you commit to an answer.

In this case the correct answer was "Soy baja". You hear will get better after a few dozen times of hearing the examples over and over and over...

Give it some time.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

In England, without context you would probably take this to mean short in height. However, in the right context it could mean short of money as in 'Do you have any change? I'm short by 50p'

3 years ago

Nevstaunton

Probably, but Baja has more of a connotation of low rather than short. Now I know you could also say" I'm low on funds this week", but no Spaniard would ever use Baja in this context.

3 years ago

Eileen_V

I answered 'I'm small' and got it wrong... I know the correct translation for that would be 'soy pequena' but in English, I never say, 'I'm short' I say 'I'm small'.

3 years ago

Nevstaunton

Hi Eileen_V

Whilst you are absolutely right that an English person could say I'm small, this is a translation rather than an interpretation exercise, so I err on the side of a literal translation accepting the fact that it may not be idiomatic :)

3 years ago

Eileen_V

Yes, I know, Duolingo often does that to me, and I've seen it happen to others too.

3 years ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

Actually, as a native spanish speaker... The term used (in many words actually) differs depending on the country. Here, in Costa Rica, we tend to say pequeño/pequeña when refering to heigh, so it would be ok to say so. Also, if you say that to a spanish speaker they will get it ;)

2 years ago

cortes1492

well i am not that short! Ha Ha Ha!

3 years ago

grace533

What's the difference between corte and bajo?

3 years ago

grace533

OH!!! Thanks. :)

3 years ago

problemat

I accidentally said "I is short". Oopsies.

3 years ago

chiresehoskie

I love this app, i just hate that they don't explain the conjugation of the words. Like when pairing, you pair como with eat, comemos with eat. Instead of como- i eat and comemos- we eat.

2 years ago

valerie676364

Once I understood the difference between bajo/baja and corto/corta, then it helped me to use root or base words to remember the context. For instance, cortar = to cut. So when I see corto/corta, I think of applying this to objects or situations that could be literally or figuratively cut to shorten. As an example, a dress could be cut to be made shorter. Also a river could be (figuratively) cut by a dam or bridge to shorten. This applies to duration too since events can be shortened or 'cut'.

By the way, for those studying french, corteau = knife in french which carries on the 'cut' theme.

Since bajo also means low or under, I think of bajo in terms of height to repressent someone or something that could be described as 'under' something else. L'hombre es bajo because he can pass under an imaginary bar.

I hope this helps someone else as it has helped me to keep it straight in my head.

2 years ago

Sierra.Nevada

This sentence is my life.

2 years ago

Kieroni

Rub it in, will ya?

2 years ago

ejmarquez530

"i am short" what does that have to do with any thing?

1 year ago

BBINKZ

Im short to dulingo... T-T

1 year ago

-Mica13

AM NOT!

7 months ago

Cambuck11

i like potatoes

6 months ago

myjoey

Why does the audio sound like "so y baja" rather than "soy baja"?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@ myjoey ...sounds like "soy Y baja"

Hola myjoey. I noticed the same phenomenon. Another user revealed the name of the phenomenon. Elision I think he called it.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't heard this, I had "soy", with the "y" as the "i" in the pronoun "I".

4 years ago

Ganjing2277

bajo and Baja is complicated. are there many adjectives like these, that need gender adjustments?

3 years ago

LittleWing1

@ Ganjing2277 - re: Bajo and baja are complicated. Are there many adjectives like these, that need gender adjustments?

Hola Ganjing2277. I am a native English speaker. And one feature that is an obvious difference with Spanish is that English doesn't rely on nouns classes like Spanish does.

In English we have "he", "she" and "it's". Otherwise, English is pretty much "gender" free.

However, there are many more languages than just Spanish that employee even far more non-intuitive noun classes than the non-native speaker may be accustomed to dealing with.

Some of these rules can be seemly quite arbitrary. And yes, there will be many more words requiring "adjustments." In fact, they all will in order to achieve full grammatical agreement.

However, once you're heard and practices them enough they will become second nature. And the rules start to make a self consistent sense.

Before you know it you will be using proper conjugated and declension to achieve full grammatical agreement in your new language.

Just give it time.

3 years ago

Phong.

Well, I am. But my thing isn't, that's what.

3 years ago

MarieHewat1

Es el mismo in inglaterra short, small,petite, tho' we would rarely use short referring to a person.

3 years ago

Thomas806149

I can understand your comment, but why are people speaking fluent Spanish in the comments for like the twelfth skill? I am redoing my skills to gold from skill 30, but jeez

10 months ago

ZebNemeth

Would one describe "I am below" (floor-wise) the same way?...

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Estoy abajo.

3 years ago

WINXCLUB666

duolingo is not always easy you just need to have,...... LUCK best of LUCK I mean

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

I thought u were tall a second ago!!!

3 years ago

NickMallar

"Soy baja" - Spanish I can use in real life

3 years ago

YuzukiStudios

this sentence couldn't be more true

2 years ago

stephens_echs

It's true :'(

2 years ago

nyomie13

I'm am some what short for my age

2 years ago

ultra.castigado

la palabra dice¨soy corta¨

2 years ago

ToriGarcia5

Yep i am definitely short.

2 years ago

MysticWysteria

I thought "corto" was short? Is corto only used to refer to length while baja is height?

1 year ago

Jae_woods

I am not short. I am actually very tall for my age.

1 year ago

athenasbyler

i am short :( Not as short and Frank iero tho.....

1 year ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

What's the difference between bajo and debajo

1 year ago

DeborahTinsley

Why baja, not bajo?

1 year ago

AbbyMarsh9

Baja is feminine so a girl would be talking in this case.

8 months ago

Brendan998101

is it just me or does baja sound like vaja?

1 year ago

MarieHewat1

I notice in SA Spanish that I hear b sounding like v. In the Spanish of Madrid , the opposite appears to be the case.

1 year ago

Akeila15

True

1 year ago

MarinaDobbie

I am giving the correct answer. It keeps saying the answer is incorrect. Program problem here. Soy baja = I am short.

1 year ago

tim626117

That is what i answered it keeps saying wrong?

1 year ago

TerryDesch

I type I am short and it keeps telling me I'm wrong.

1 year ago

gabri959164
gabri959164

im short

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Corta and baja both mean short?

1 year ago

hildegilis1

i think that you should better say i am small when you talk about a person.

1 year ago

Liz433155

Thats a true fact i am short

1 year ago

tomas-kearns

Why is bajo (I am short) not also correct?

1 year ago

tomas-kearns

So why is Soy bajo marked wrong?

1 year ago

grace780329

Hi tomas! The sentence is: "Soy baja", baja: is femenine and bajo: is masculine. Saludos y buena suerte:)

7 months ago

Bear858295

For some reason the answer doesn't take, even though i enter it exactly. Argggh!

11 months ago

corgiroses

That is true. My stature isn't one of great height.

11 months ago

Gabby133738

the speaker didn't work

11 months ago

SadiraAHas

My Puerto Rican friends told me that I use 'soy bajita' because baja equates to "low class" not short.

10 months ago

grace780329

Hi Sadira! It is a very regional phrase. In other countries that does not mean. Soy baja refers to the height of a person. Saludos y buena suerte:)

7 months ago

Orel345413

Appearantly "I'm short" just doesn't cut it for DL.

10 months ago

James746404

What about when you are talking about your emotional state. I am low.

9 months ago

grace780329

Hi James!. Soy baja does not refer to the emotional state, just height of a person. Estoy triste: I am sad. Estoy decaída: I am down. Saludos y buena suerte:)

7 months ago

albertportnoy

SO TRUE!!!

9 months ago

HettaNicol

I keep writing I am short and it is not accepted

8 months ago

AbbyMarsh9

Duolingo's finally admitting something.....

8 months ago

Nandaveer

How is baja pronounced?

7 months ago

Landon497249

I'm the 200th on to make a comment!!!!!

6 months ago

PaigeTyler3

Bajo, corto, penqueño. Differences?

5 months ago

haidar1415
haidar1415

Thanks but there's no need to remind me

4 months ago

Gato65

Is it supposed to sound like Sew y baja? Soy doesn't sound like I thought it would sound. So ee is how soy sounds. I don't know if that is correct or not

3 years ago

stephens_echs

Nah. I is supposed to sound like "Soy ba-ha." Sometimes (well, often) their audio enunciation sucks. Slow it down and (usually) that helps.

2 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Is there a reason why the duobot sounds like she is saying "soy y baja" at regular speed and then I don't hear the "y" on turtle speed?

3 years ago

twiz
twiz

The alternatove word it gave me for "short" was "hard"... Just thought i should point that out...

3 years ago

Sam819067

Why doesn't it accept I'm small, when the last one was I'm tall? I'm answering in english and they both are fine to me

3 years ago

ClaireLegaspi

You wanna fight?

1 year ago

ClaireLegaspi

You wanna fight?

1 year ago

sapf05
sapf05

Why not: "I am small"? That was right for "Soy bajo". What is the difference between "soy bajo" and "soy baja"? I thought it is the gender, but why do I have to use either small or short? Is it just a duolingo mistake? WTF!!!

11 months ago

grace780329

Hi sap!. Soy bajo, is masculine and soy baja is femenine. Small could be a small child or a person with little height as well. I speak Spanish. Saludos:)

7 months ago

EmilAparic

This is not funny, I am actually short, I am offended.

8 months ago

-Mica13

Wait really? Your offended?

7 months ago

-Mica13

I mean who cares if you are short, God loves just the way you are, even tho you may not love Him back

7 months ago

Victor580112

Fuch everyone

6 months ago

Sue71718

Thats what I wrote, I am short

4 months ago

javahn4

So, when a boy says it its prononced as bajo when a girl says it its baja

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

What is the point of the tinycards app teaching corto for short, when the tree questions want you to translate baja as short?

4 months ago

AnixaPerry1

Im not short though....hmmm.....

4 months ago

shadowgamer171

I have written the coreect answer "I am short" 5 times now and it wont take it! Omg

3 months ago

Mr.Creeper1

No im not... ):

2 months ago