1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I am not welcome."

"Sorry, I am not welcome."

Translation:Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkommen.

October 20, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

IterMercator

Duolingo teaching us sassy Danish

January 28, 2017

p8c

other than vocab practice, i am racking my brain for an example when this sentence might be used in practice. any ideas?

October 21, 2014

dxrsam

When you enter a party you were not invited to, and you realize your mistake.

November 22, 2014

DavidHarri227108

That seems like a pretty far-fetched example to me. I don't know. :-)

By the way, many people seem to mix up the difference between "welcome" and "welcomed" in English. Welcome as a verb with the past participle "welcomed" is an active verb and entails shaking hands with someone or otherwise greeting them as they arrive. Whereas "welcome" is more a state of mind.

Also, generally, a person doesn't decide for themself whether they are welcome or not. Although, of course, you can declare yourself unwelcome if someone else has made it obvious to you that you aren't wanted in a particular place at a particular time. But, for the most part, I would think that welcome wouldn't be used all that often in the first person.

November 15, 2018

DavidHarri227108

Why would anybody downvote this comment? Downvoting is supposed to prevent or make it possible to weed out dumb, snarky or ill informed comments. This is none of those.

May 27, 2019

Arabella210259

Some people just go around downvoting comments, whether they're just jokes or straight up helpful and correct answers to grammar related questions, so don't think about it to much man, some people just have nothing better to do, no worries :)

June 23, 2019

p8c

ah! thanks!

November 22, 2014

Lord_Wyrtz

"Beklager" should be an option for translation of Sorry.

October 23, 2014

TobyBartels

If you report it using "My answer should be accepted.", then the people who can fix it will see it.

November 3, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

is ikke pronounced with a k or a g? For a second opinion I looked on google translate and it sounds something like a g.

October 20, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    You are correct, it's more of a g sound. Den Danske Ordbog gives the pronunciation as "[ˈegə] eller [ˈeg] eller [egə] eller [eg]"

    October 20, 2014

0skaras

    g

    December 13, 2015

maxnv

    is there any difference between 'beklager' and 'undskyld'? Which is more common?

    March 15, 2017

NannaDMI

    "Undskyld" is mostly used when you are apologizing for something you are guilty of like "sorry I was late" and it is also used as "exuse me" = "undskyld mig". An example of "beklager" could be are staff in the grocery store saying "beklager, vi har ikke mere mælk" = "sorry we don't have anymore milk".

    November 14, 2018

TalaLeisu2

    How are we supposed to know what order these words go in? In French they don't translate literally. Isn't it the same here?

    December 27, 2016

Ilsa772619

    I was wondering the same thing. Can someone answer this?

    April 28, 2017

DavidHarri227108

    Word order is one of those things where there are some rules which can help but where it's mostly just a matter of getting a feel for it over time.

    June 23, 2019

Jan308446

    You would never say this in Danish!

    May 27, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.