"Sorry, I am not welcome."

Translation:Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkommen.

4 years ago

14 Comments


IterMercator
IterMercator

Duolingo teaching us sassy Danish

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

other than vocab practice, i am racking my brain for an example when this sentence might be used in practice. any ideas?

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

When you enter a party you were not invited to, and you realize your mistake.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah! thanks!

3 years ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

That seems like a pretty far-fetched example to me. I don't know. :-)

By the way, many people seem to mix up the difference between "welcome" and "welcomed" in English. Welcome as a verb with the past participle "welcomed" is an active verb and entails shaking hands with someone or otherwise greeting them as they arrive. Whereas "welcome" is more a state of mind.

Also, generally, a person doesn't decide for themself whether they are welcome or not. Although, of course, you can declare yourself unwelcome if someone else has made it obvious to you that you aren't wanted in a particular place at a particular time. But, for the most part, I would think that welcome wouldn't be used all that often in the first person.

3 days ago

Lord_Wyrtz

"Beklager" should be an option for translation of Sorry.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If you report it using "My answer should be accepted.", then the people who can fix it will see it.

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

is ikke pronounced with a k or a g? For a second opinion I looked on google translate and it sounds something like a g.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You are correct, it's more of a g sound. Den Danske Ordbog gives the pronunciation as "[ˈegə] eller [ˈeg] eller [egə] eller [eg]"

4 years ago

0skaras

g

2 years ago

TalaLeisu2

How are we supposed to know what order these words go in? In French they don't translate literally. Isn't it the same here?

1 year ago

Ilsa772619

I was wondering the same thing. Can someone answer this?

1 year ago

maxnv
maxnv

is there any difference between 'beklager' and 'undskyld'? Which is more common?

1 year ago

NannaDMI
NannaDMI

"Undskyld" is mostly used when you are apologizing for something you are guilty of like "sorry I was late" and it is also used as "exuse me" = "undskyld mig". An example of "beklager" could be are staff in the grocery store saying "beklager, vi har ikke mere mælk" = "sorry we don't have anymore milk".

3 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.