1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I am not welcome."

"Sorry, I am not welcome."

Translation:Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkommen.

October 20, 2014

23 Comments


IterMercator

Duolingo teaching us sassy Danish


p8c

other than vocab practice, i am racking my brain for an example when this sentence might be used in practice. any ideas?


dxrsam

When you enter a party you were not invited to, and you realize your mistake.


DavidHarri227108

That seems like a pretty far-fetched example to me. I don't know. :-)

By the way, many people seem to mix up the difference between "welcome" and "welcomed" in English. Welcome as a verb with the past participle "welcomed" is an active verb and entails shaking hands with someone or otherwise greeting them as they arrive. Whereas "welcome" is more a state of mind.

Also, generally, a person doesn't decide for themself whether they are welcome or not. Although, of course, you can declare yourself unwelcome if someone else has made it obvious to you that you aren't wanted in a particular place at a particular time. But, for the most part, I would think that welcome wouldn't be used all that often in the first person.


DavidHarri227108

Why would anybody downvote this comment? Downvoting is supposed to prevent or make it possible to weed out dumb, snarky or ill informed comments. This is none of those.


Arabella210259

Some people just go around downvoting comments, whether they're just jokes or straight up helpful and correct answers to grammar related questions, so don't think about it to much man, some people just have nothing better to do, no worries :)


HastaLaVista83

Yes, don't even think about it! I made the very same experience in the German-Spanish course where this happens very often.


Lord_Wyrtz

"Beklager" should be an option for translation of Sorry.


TobyBartels

If you report it using "My answer should be accepted.", then the people who can fix it will see it.


maxnv

is there any difference between 'beklager' and 'undskyld'? Which is more common?


NannaDMI

"Undskyld" is mostly used when you are apologizing for something you are guilty of like "sorry I was late" and it is also used as "exuse me" = "undskyld mig". An example of "beklager" could be are staff in the grocery store saying "beklager, vi har ikke mere mælk" = "sorry we don't have anymore milk".


GirlWithTheGold

is ikke pronounced with a k or a g? For a second opinion I looked on google translate and it sounds something like a g.


Xneb

You are correct, it's more of a g sound. Den Danske Ordbog gives the pronunciation as "[ˈegə] eller [ˈeg] eller [egə] eller [eg]"


OdinnidO2

Oh no I'm not welcome


TalaLeisu2

How are we supposed to know what order these words go in? In French they don't translate literally. Isn't it the same here?


Ilsa772619

I was wondering the same thing. Can someone answer this?


Leo861104

I'm surprised by the pronunciation of 'velkommen'. It sounds like 'velkom-n' with a short pause between the m and the n.


PeachyKeen75

Who says these odd phrases??!


aa.vis1

Why would I say that I am not welcome. According to my Danish friend this is pretty much like right wing politics subconsciously putting into the heads of foreigners that they are not welcome.


Nick64178

It's not got anything to do with politics. It's just uncommonly used, for example, If you go to a party you weren't invited to or if someone feels that they have been wrongly apologized to.


Nick64178

Doesn't the verb always remain second in danish, or does er/undskyld mess with the sentence a lil?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.