1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bleibe solange wie du mi…

"Ich bleibe solange wie du mich brauchst."

Translation:I will stay as long as you need me.

June 19, 2013

48 Comments


pmarin

is it necessary "wie" here?


ll_duo

No, you can leave it out. "Ich bleibe solange du mich brauchst." is correct, too.


mystonline

So any explanation why "wie" is there?


PaoloArman2

to make our life too short to learn German (thus said by Richard Porson, who was not John Doe or Max Mustermann, but a philologist).


goatslegs

Makes far more sense!


treeman22

I am sorry , as this is asked before, but what is the purpose of "wie" here ?


TedBerkowitz

As I understand it (which is not very well, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong), the "wie" is introducing a dependent clause and it connects it to the independent clause "Ich bleibe."

How does the "solange" fit in and how should you handle the interaction between "solange" and "wie" in this sentence? I have no idea :)


Zach1337

Thanks! That helps.:)


Immolatrix

Why is it also "I will stay," and not just "I stay/am staying," especially since at this stage of the game I have not yet learned the future tense?


Trello

In German, the present perfect (e.g. ich bleibe, du bleibst) is often used in place of the future tense. Conversely, the future tense ("ich werde bleiben") is used less frequently than English speakers would use it. So, this is an example of where the German present perfect can be nicely translated into English's future tense.


OgnjenG.

Just to be sure, you mean Present Simple not Perfect??


loustax

This is the same reason I'm here 7 years later! The German hint has zero reference to the future. Can anyone explain this?


jimmyjamjim

technically you're right though they essentially mean the same thing here


ag14

Inspite of all the discussions and answers here, I do not understand why wie is included in this sentence. Solange means "as long as" so a separate "wie" is not required for "as"


NowhereMan70

To my ears it sounds like the second "as"


JojoArmand

Then maybe you should see it as solange - so long, wie - as, solange wie - so long as. Maybe not grammatically right, but associates what you should know with what you know.


chiliscam

actually, "so lang as" is correct. when translated to "as long as", there is no need for "wie" but when translated to "so long", the "as", or "wie", is necessary. in this german sentense it doesn't really matter though.


RyuYan

Cool explanation! Thanks!


LeonardoBarrera

Spanish is my first Language, and even though I typed " I stay as long as you need me", in spanish, the "wie" inbetween may look familar. In spanish it'd be like "permaneceré por tanto como me necesites" Wie: como Wie: like


serdna29

You’re mistranslating here and it’s kind of hard to explain how, so bear with me a little. It’s different to say “I stay as long as you need me” than to say “I stay FOR as long as you need me”. The first one implies that the person is only staying if he is needed, while the second is stating that the person will stay for all the time he is needed. So this sentence would actually translate to “me quedo siempre y cuando me necesites” or “me quedo mientras me necesites”. I’m not sure if I explained myself correctly.


irisbnch

I translated "I stay for as long as you need me" and it was considered correct.


Ella_Arul

-Nanny mcphee- when you don't want me, but need me, i shall stay. when you want me but no longer need me, i shall go...


bexxy7

Should there be a comma in the German sentence to separate the clauses?


GabrielBer689099

PLEASE WHAT DOES WIE MEAN IN THIS SENTENCE, I DON'T GET IT


gbalb_not

''Solange (wie) du mich brauchst, bleibe ich'' would be correct? - and if yes, would it have the same meaning?


Tsan-JuiCh

I have the same question. "Solange der Hund schläft, ist er süß." is given as an example sentence in the lesson tips.


DexX

I'm confused as to why "I am staying as long as you need" is judged to be incorrect.


anonimo93

You're Forgetting the "mich" -> me (akusative)


NEYZEN

i put me also, it is still wrong. ?


VirgilSchmidt

I wrote "I stay as long as you need me." and it accepted it.


clackz

wouldn't the translation be,'I will stay as long as how you need me.'

Wei = how, in engrish right?


teenaviator

German: "wie" English: "how, like, as" "Wie," in German, is used in the same way as all three of those English words.


AdrianJosh

when should this composition happen? "du mich verb"? can it be just du brauchst mich?

while like questions has to be like brauchst du mich..


chiliscam

from what i understand (validation needed), when there is a connector between two parts of the sentence, the first will be the regular form ("du brauchst mich") and the second will be in this form with the verb after the who-s "(du mich brauchst").


WandererBo

Here I don't understand word order. Why not "....du braucht mich." ?


ori_ka

Maybe I am wrong but as far as I remember the part which starts with "solange" is a dependent clause and the verb is being put in the last place in the dependent clauses.


rony.ronouk

"ich stay as long as you want me" - why want is not accepted?


aquilogy8

well for one your "Ich" is not an english "I" .. and also to "want" and to "need" are two different things.


rony.ronouk

Sorry, I mistyped. Actually it was - "I stay as long as you want me". And Duo gave the meaning of "Brauche" as both "need" and "want". So why "want" is not okay in this case?


aquilogy8

I am a novice here so someone correct if needed, but I believe there are multiple words for both want and need in German. "Brauchen" and "benötigen" are both options for need it would appear and "wollen" seems to be want while "möchten" is used in the same situation but is more polite because it can mean "would like". Unfortunately I don't fully understand what scenarios each word should be used in yet as duolingo has yet to teach it to me, but I enjoy it's method of giving me info thus far. Perhaps someone could shed some light on this ahead of duolingo for us?

As for why you think duo gave you the meaning of "brauche" as both want and need, I wonder if perhaps you are basing it off the words that come via bubble when you hover over underlined words. If that is the case, I don't think those words are all translations but rather duolingo giving the suggestions for the closest translation by seeing statistically what other humans have put as the answer into duolingo. Some mistranslated want for need and so it appears on the list. It just so happens that it ends up a list of related concepts because it's how we think. Either way I take it as the first one is the translation and the lower down the bubble are just related thoughts. Or perhaps "brauche" showed as both want and need because of some philosophical grey line between when you really need something or merely want it?


Suraj1991

Wow! She read that as fast as a mutual fund disclaimer message


loustax

Ich 'werde' bleiben implies future tense does it not? I am staying as long as you need me is surely a closer translation, which Duo rejects. Can someone explain what I'm missing Re the the tense?


DLP08

In ordinary everyday UK English, both the verb forms "I'm going to stay, I'm staying" would be commonly used and really should be accepted as alternative translations. .


kamyar131

Im confused . I saw so and wie ( as ...as) . Here i think solange is " so lang" to say as long and then wie . But why solange? Is it the rule taht i said with an e on the end of lang ?


kamyar131

We have to put the verb in the end for solange too? Just like weil ,da sobald and... ( haupsatz+solange+nebensatz)??


Ichbin_Shai

Solange du mich brauchst, bleibe ich


CJAM_UK

"I am staying......" is marked as wrong; isn't this the same as "I will stay" ? Certainly in English the meaning is, I believe, the same


RussellBel13

Should this also be accepted: "I'll stay so long as you need me"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.