Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is here soon."

Translation:Han er her snart.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Rappelke

Not in English he isn't. Maybe it's an exception to what I assume is a rule, but it's jarring one. "He will/He'll be here soon."

3 years ago

lambda314

I have Danish friends, and they use 'is' for future tense all the time and it's just like 'what do they teach you in school?!' But then again, in Britain we don't even have to learn a second language -- which I think is ridiculous.

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Why not tidligt?

3 years ago

Mei_Basir
Mei_Basir

Because that would mean 'early' rather than 'soon'.

1 year ago