1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A haon, a dó."

"A haon, a dó."

Translation:One, two.

October 20, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

mwasson

I read these and I keep on wanting to translate them as "a one, a two" (a one two three four) as if counting off music.

August 4, 2015

Stephaflop

Buckle my shoe

October 20, 2014

nithuigim

And for the Irish version: "A haon, a dó, muc is bó"

December 12, 2014

exeisen

Hi, I just wanted to post a general comment about the "Numbers" explanation text. -In the chart for irregular forms, the English meaning of "troigh, troithe" is given as "inch," but doesn't it mean "foot"? -In the section about nonhuman conjunctive numbers, one of the words used in the example sentences is "buachaill." But shouldn't that be treated under "human conjunctive"? Thanks!

August 25, 2015

Ballygawley

The human conjunctives reach up to 12 after which you would use "nonhuman" or rather general conjunctives.

The "inch" issue appears to have been corrected.

Quote: Note that duine in 1 and 11 is not lenited. For all other numbers of people you use the general conjunctive numbers as before (for example, trí dhuine dhéag thirteen people).

February 5, 2017

Searlasmane

Funny that a h-aon is treated as a mistype! Old-fashioned, maybe, but not wrong!

May 12, 2017

NiallMacGi

A h-aon is accepted (12 Aibreán 2019)

April 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.